WELL · 42-227-41299 · DISTRICT 8
Matterhorn 24X #6HF
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Matterhorn 24x #6HF (API 42-227-41299) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed March 2, 2022 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 3, 2021, permitted to 6,594 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 862K barrels of oil and 2.12M mcf of gas since March 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Denver, CO
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 12, 2025
- Permits on file
- 1,390
- Phone
- (720) 876-5176
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Sep 3, 2021 |
- 6,594
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 3, 2021
- last permit issued
- Mar 2, 2022
- completed
- 862K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.12M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 2, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.431117, -101.384797
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matterhorn 24X O-10-61207 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 2 | 862K | 2.12M | Mar 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 91,283 · prior 12 112,083(-19%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 508,568 · prior 12 507,890(+0%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Mar 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 872379-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Aug 30, 2021 | Sep 3, 2021 | Sep 29, 2021 | 8,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2, 2022 | Matterhorn 24X O-10-61207 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Shut IN | 6,594 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,597 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,177 | 1,420 |
| Yates | 1,719 | 878 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,807 | -210 |
| Glorieta | 3,542 | -945 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,813 | -1,216 |
| Spraberry | 5,564 | -2,967 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,956 | 22,429 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 359 | 16 | 244 S |
| 8.625 | 6,941 | 11 | 605 S |
| 5.5 | 22,483 | 7.875 | 2,218 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 25, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41299 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41299 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Matterhorn 24X42-227-41298
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 117 | 2,480 |
| Yates | 1,719 | 878 |
| San Andres | 2,807 | -210 |
| Glorieta | 3,542 | -945 |
| Clear Fork | 3,813 | -1,216 |
| Spraberry | 5,564 | -2,967 |
| Leonard | 6,593 | -3,996 |
| Dean | 6,697 | -4,100 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Matterhorn 24G42-227-41297
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,177 | 1,420 |
| Yates | 1,719 | 878 |
| San Andres | 2,807 | -210 |
| Glorieta | 3,542 | -945 |
| Clear Fork | 3,813 | -1,216 |
| Spraberry | 5,564 | -2,967 |
| Leonard | 6,593 | -3,996 |
| Dean | 6,697 | -4,100 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Matterhorn 24F42-227-41296
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,176 | 1,421 |
| Yates | 1,718 | 879 |
| San Andres | 2,806 | -209 |
| Glorieta | 3,541 | -944 |
| Clear Fork | 3,812 | -1,215 |
| Spraberry | 5,563 | -2,966 |
| Leonard | 6,592 | -3,995 |
| Dean | 6,696 | -4,099 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Matterhorn 24F42-227-41295
0.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,177 | 1,421 |
| Yates | 1,719 | 879 |
| San Andres | 2,807 | -209 |
| Glorieta | 3,542 | -944 |
| Clear Fork | 3,813 | -1,215 |
| Spraberry | 5,564 | -2,966 |
| Leonard | 6,593 | -3,995 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Matterhorn 24D42-227-41294
0.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,177 | 1,421 |
| Yates | 1,719 | 879 |
| San Andres | 2,807 | -209 |
| Glorieta | 3,542 | -944 |
| Clear Fork | 3,813 | -1,215 |
| Spraberry | 5,564 | -2,966 |
| Leonard | 6,593 | -3,995 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin Ranch Unit 23-3142-227-41107
0.6 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,308 | 1,284 |
| San Andres | 3,358 | -766 |
| Clear Fork | 5,271 | -2,679 |
| Spraberry | 6,495 | -3,903 |
| Dean | 6,767 | -4,175 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin Ranch Unit 23-3142-227-41108
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,307 | 1,284 |
| San Andres | 3,357 | -766 |
| Spraberry | 6,079 | -3,488 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin Ranch Unit 23-3142-227-41109
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,303 | 1,288 |
| San Andres | 3,353 | -762 |
| Spraberry | 6,075 | -3,484 |
| Dean | 6,762 | -4,171 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,889 | -4,298 |
| Yates | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741299, documented in the API reference.