TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · FRYAR 3S LEASE · API 42-227-41332 · DISTRICT 7B
Fryar 3S #2XD
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
Fryar 3s #2XD (API 42-227-41332) is a well in Howard County operated by Bayswater Operating Company LLC, completed December 16, 2021 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued October 8, 2021, permitted to 10,450 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 279K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 1 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Bayswater Operating Company LLC
- Based in
- Denver, CO
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 8, 2025
- Permits on file
- 279
- Phone
- (303) 893-2503
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Bayswater Operating Company LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Bayswater Operating Company LLCOct 8, 2021 |
- 10,450
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Oct 8, 2021
- last permit issued
- Dec 16, 2021
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 16, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.360685, -101.364713
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fryar 3S O-10-57093 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Bayswater Operating Company LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2021 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 873314-99 | Drill | Bayswater Operating Company LLC | Oct 1, 2021 | Oct 8, 2021 | Oct 21, 2021 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 16, 2021 | Fryar 3S O-10-57093 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Bayswater Operating Company LLC | Injection | 10,450 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,501 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,054 | 1,447 |
| Yates | 1,541 | 960 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,694 | 807 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,694 | -193 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,124 | -623 |
| Spraberry | 5,351 | -2,850 |
| Dean | 6,629 | -4,128 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,791 | 10,040 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 399 | 17.5 | 505 S |
| 9.625 | 6,624 | 12.25 | 730 S |
| 7 | 9,791 | 8.75 | 690 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 29, 2022 | Mar 7, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41332 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41332 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fryar 3S42-227-41302
0.0 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,054 | 1,447 |
| Yates | 1,541 | 960 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,694 | 807 |
| San Andres | 2,694 | -193 |
| Clear Fork | 3,124 | -623 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Musgrove 1642-227-36645
0.4 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,102 | 1,427 |
| Yates | 1,584 | 945 |
| Queen | 2,174 | 355 |
| Grayburg | 2,576 | -47 |
| San Andres | 2,749 | -220 |
| Clear Fork | 3,540 | -1,011 |
| Spraberry | 5,403 | -2,874 |
| Dean | 6,617 | -4,088 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Musgrove Miller 090442-227-39500
0.6 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,578 | 938 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,705 | 811 |
| San Andres | 2,755 | -239 |
| Clear Fork | 3,181 | -665 |
| Glorieta | 3,268 | -752 |
| Coleman Junction | 3,532 | -1,016 |
| Spraberry | 5,423 | -2,907 |
| Leonard | 6,414 | -3,898 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
44 Magnum 9-442-227-41558
0.7 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,044 | 1,501 |
| Yates | 1,602 | 943 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,746 | 799 |
| San Andres | 2,753 | -208 |
| Glorieta | 2,874 | -329 |
| Clear Fork | 3,207 | -662 |
| Spraberry | 5,487 | -2,942 |
| Dean | 6,669 | -4,124 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Formula One 9-16-2142-227-41559
0.7 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,089 | 1,445 |
| Yates | 1,621 | 913 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,798 | 736 |
| San Andres | 2,762 | -228 |
| Glorieta | 2,883 | -349 |
| Clear Fork | 3,179 | -645 |
| Spraberry | 5,491 | -2,957 |
| Dean | 6,690 | -4,156 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
44 Magnum 9-442-227-41538
0.7 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,043 | 1,502 |
| Yates | 1,615 | 930 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,751 | 794 |
| San Andres | 2,770 | -225 |
| Glorieta | 2,885 | -340 |
| Clear Fork | 3,211 | -666 |
| Spraberry | 5,491 | -2,946 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Formula One 9-16-2142-227-41480
0.7 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,012 | 1,522 |
| Yates | 1,621 | 913 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,777 | 757 |
| San Andres | 2,764 | -230 |
| Glorieta | 2,916 | -382 |
| Clear Fork | 3,205 | -671 |
| Spraberry | 5,485 | -2,951 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Formula One 9-16-2142-227-41560
0.7 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,089 | 1,445 |
| Yates | 1,600 | 934 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,787 | 747 |
| San Andres | 2,757 | -223 |
| Glorieta | 2,882 | -348 |
| Clear Fork | 3,187 | -653 |
| Spraberry | 5,481 | -2,947 |
| Dean | 6,744 | -4,210 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 279K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 5.38M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000124906 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 20,000 | 2,750 | 9,450–10,350 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 279,433 · prior 12 884,397(-68%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 1
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.2
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741332, documented in the API reference.