WELL · 42-227-41432 · DISTRICT 8
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit #A 5H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit #A 5H (API 42-227-41432) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed July 27, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued November 23, 2021, permitted to 6,700 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 796K barrels of oil and 1.1M mcf of gas since March 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCNov 23, 2021 |
- 6,700
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Nov 23, 2021
- last permit issued
- Jul 27, 2022
- completed
- 796K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.1M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 27, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.423854, -101.307084
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleabag 44-53 B Unit O-10-57591 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 6 | 796K | 1.1M | Mar 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 87,901 · prior 12 182,594(-52%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 274,220 · prior 12 450,791(-39%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJul 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874661-97 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jul 29, 2022 | Nov 23, 2021 | Jan 22, 2022 | 6,700 |
| 874661-98 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jan 11, 2022 | Nov 23, 2021 | Jan 22, 2022 | 6,400 |
| 874661-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Nov 18, 2021 | Nov 23, 2021 | — | 6,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-57591 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,514 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 636 | 1,878 |
| Rustler | 1,089 | 1,425 |
| Yates | 1,559 | 955 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,645 | 869 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,640 | -126 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,602 | -1,088 |
| Spraberry | 5,077 | -2,563 |
| Leonard | 6,052 | -3,538 |
| Dean | 6,318 | -3,804 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,153 | 14,913 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 420 | 17.5 | 455 S |
| 9.625 | 5,862 | 12.25 | 775 S |
| 7 | 6,234 | 8.75 | 1,265 S |
| 5.5 | 14,962 | 8.5 | 1,265 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 10, 2023 | Nov 15, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 7, 2022 | Jul 12, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41432 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41432 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit42-227-41428
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 640 | 1,875 |
| Rustler | 1,099 | 1,416 |
| Yates | 1,551 | 964 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,639 | 876 |
| San Andres | 2,634 | -119 |
| Clear Fork | 3,612 | -1,097 |
| Spraberry | 5,061 | -2,546 |
| Leonard | 6,039 | -3,524 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 B Unit42-227-41430
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 638 | 1,877 |
| Rustler | 1,097 | 1,418 |
| Yates | 1,556 | 959 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,688 | 827 |
| San Andres | 2,628 | -113 |
| Clear Fork | 3,619 | -1,104 |
| Spraberry | 5,073 | -2,558 |
| Leonard | 6,070 | -3,555 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 a Unit42-227-41429
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 638 | 1,877 |
| Rustler | 1,100 | 1,415 |
| Yates | 1,559 | 956 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,698 | 817 |
| San Andres | 2,643 | -128 |
| Clear Fork | 3,738 | -1,223 |
| Spraberry | 5,039 | -2,524 |
| Leonard | 6,063 | -3,548 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 a Unit42-227-41431
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 634 | 1,881 |
| Rustler | 1,098 | 1,417 |
| Yates | 1,563 | 952 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,688 | 827 |
| San Andres | 2,640 | -125 |
| Clear Fork | 3,625 | -1,110 |
| Spraberry | 5,080 | -2,565 |
| Leonard | 6,071 | -3,556 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
East 350 SWD42-227-42166
0.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,118 | 1,422 |
| Yates | 1,593 | 947 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,728 | 812 |
| San Andres | 2,678 | -138 |
| Clear Fork | 3,841 | -1,301 |
| Spraberry | 5,106 | -2,566 |
| Leonard | 6,091 | -3,551 |
| Dean | 6,362 | -3,822 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 a Unit42-227-40809
0.6 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 550 | 1,986 |
| Rustler | 1,119 | 1,417 |
| Yates | 1,586 | 950 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,714 | 822 |
| San Andres | 2,667 | -131 |
| Clear Fork | 3,856 | -1,320 |
| Spraberry | 5,092 | -2,556 |
| Leonard | 6,083 | -3,547 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 a Unit42-227-40808
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 550 | 1,986 |
| Rustler | 1,116 | 1,420 |
| Yates | 1,587 | 949 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,717 | 819 |
| San Andres | 2,663 | -127 |
| Clear Fork | 3,868 | -1,332 |
| Spraberry | 5,117 | -2,581 |
| Leonard | 6,089 | -3,553 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Franke42-227-40157
0.7 KM · RBJ & Associates, LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,250 | 1,289 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,239 |
| San Andres | 1,500 | 1,039 |
| Clear Fork | 2,400 | 139 |
| Glorieta | 2,400 | 139 |
| Spraberry | 2,800 | -261 |
| Coleman Junction | 3,400 | -861 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741432, documented in the API reference.