TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · TEX OAK F LEASE · API 42-227-41672 · DISTRICT 7B
Tex Oak F #102HD
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Tex Oak F #102HD (API 42-227-41672) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed January 24, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 5, 2022, permitted to 9,506 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 175K barrels of oil and 936K mcf of gas since January 2023, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCApr 5, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,506
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 5, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jan 24, 2023
- completed
- 175K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 936K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 24, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.286967, -101.678764
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tex Oak F O-10-59318 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 175K | 936K | Jan 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 204,836 · prior 12 237,056(-14%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 20,508 · prior 12 31,224(-34%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCJan 2023 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 878262-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Mar 21, 2022 | Apr 5, 2022 | Apr 20, 2022 | 9,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 24, 2023 | Tex Oak F O-10-59318 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating LLC | Producing | 9,506 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,502 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,192 | 1,310 |
| Yates | 1,849 | 653 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,483 | -981 |
| Glorieta | 4,044 | -1,542 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,922 | -2,420 |
| Spraberry | 6,585 | -4,083 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,322 | 19,988 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,134 | 17.5 | 900 S |
| 9.625 | 8,667 | 12.25 | 1,470 S |
| 5.5 | 20,175 | 8.5 | 3,580 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 9, 2023 | Mar 27, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41672 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41672 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
WR Lacebark Elm Unit42-227-41576
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,206 | 1,295 |
| Yates | 1,864 | 637 |
| Grayburg | 3,158 | -657 |
| San Andres | 3,494 | -993 |
| Glorieta | 4,002 | -1,501 |
| Clear Fork | 4,925 | -2,424 |
| Spraberry | 6,567 | -4,066 |
| Spraberry | 7,041 | -4,540 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WR Lacebark Elm Unit42-227-41575
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,207 | 1,294 |
| Yates | 1,865 | 636 |
| San Andres | 3,498 | -997 |
| Glorieta | 3,996 | -1,495 |
| Clear Fork | 4,924 | -2,423 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WR Hackberry Unit42-227-41577
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,204 | 1,300 |
| Yates | 1,861 | 643 |
| Grayburg | 3,158 | -654 |
| San Andres | 3,498 | -994 |
| Glorieta | 3,976 | -1,472 |
| Clear Fork | 4,924 | -2,420 |
| Spraberry | 6,617 | -4,113 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex Oak E42-227-41669
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,192 | 1,312 |
| Yates | 1,850 | 654 |
| San Andres | 3,480 | -976 |
| Glorieta | 3,972 | -1,468 |
| Clear Fork | 4,891 | -2,387 |
| Spraberry | 6,546 | -4,042 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WR Bur Oak Unit42-227-41599
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,211 | 1,293 |
| Yates | 1,864 | 640 |
| Grayburg | 3,155 | -651 |
| San Andres | 3,491 | -987 |
| Glorieta | 4,048 | -1,544 |
| Clear Fork | 4,933 | -2,429 |
| Spraberry | 6,591 | -4,087 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WR Chinkapin Oak Unit42-227-41600
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,214 | 1,290 |
| Yates | 1,870 | 634 |
| San Andres | 3,495 | -991 |
| Glorieta | 4,058 | -1,554 |
| Clear Fork | 4,937 | -2,433 |
| Spraberry | 6,571 | -4,067 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex Oak42-227-41711
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,204 | 1,300 |
| Yates | 1,859 | 645 |
| San Andres | 3,487 | -983 |
| Glorieta | 4,106 | -1,602 |
| Clear Fork | 4,952 | -2,448 |
| Spraberry | 5,600 | -3,096 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex Oak42-227-41710
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,202 | 1,303 |
| Yates | 1,858 | 647 |
| San Andres | 3,481 | -976 |
| Glorieta | 4,094 | -1,589 |
| Clear Fork | 4,946 | -2,441 |
| Spraberry | 6,581 | -4,076 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741672, documented in the API reference.