TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · OLDHAM TRUST WEST LONG 25-56 LEASE · API 42-227-41763 · DISTRICT 7B
Oldham Trust West Long 25-56 #3SH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Oldham Trust West Long 25-56 #3SH (API 42-227-41763) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed October 14, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 4, 2022, permitted to 6,596 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 329K barrels of oil and 654K mcf of gas since October 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Jul 14, 2026
- Permits on file
- 1,234
- Phone
- (832) 333-2300
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCMay 4, 2022 |
- 6,596
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 4, 2022
- last permit issued
- Oct 14, 2022
- completed
- 329K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 654K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 14, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.454233, -101.358057
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham Trust West Long 25-56 O-10-59911 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 1 | 329K | 654K | Oct 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 20,290 · prior 12 48,438(-58%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 176,165 · prior 12 218,516(-19%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCOct 2022 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 879598-98 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Aug 17, 2023 | May 4, 2022 | Jun 2, 2022 | 9,200 |
| 879598-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Apr 28, 2022 | May 4, 2022 | Jun 2, 2022 | 9,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2022 | Oldham Trust West Long 25-56 O-10-59911 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating LLC | Producing | 6,596 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,572 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,239 | 1,333 |
| Yates | 1,716 | 856 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,306 | -734 |
| Glorieta | 4,554 | -1,982 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,906 | -2,334 |
| Spraberry | 5,411 | -2,839 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,001 | 23,255 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 408 | 17.5 | 460 S |
| 9.625 | 6,935 | 12.25 | 850 S |
| 5.5 | 23,348 | 8.5 | 3,775 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 20, 2023 | Aug 31, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41763 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41763 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Oldham Trust West Unit 25-5642-227-41762
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,239 | 1,333 |
| Yates | 1,716 | 856 |
| Glorieta | 3,306 | -734 |
| San Andres | 4,554 | -1,982 |
| Clear Fork | 4,906 | -2,334 |
| Spraberry | 5,411 | -2,839 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust West Unit 25-5642-227-41761
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,259 | 1,313 |
| Yates | 1,736 | 836 |
| San Andres | 3,331 | -759 |
| Glorieta | 4,583 | -2,011 |
| Clear Fork | 4,938 | -2,366 |
| Spraberry | 5,444 | -2,872 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust West42-227-41735
0.2 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,326 | 1,250 |
| Yates | 1,803 | 773 |
| San Andres | 3,388 | -812 |
| Glorieta | 4,633 | -2,057 |
| Clear Fork | 4,993 | -2,417 |
| Spraberry | 5,231 | -2,655 |
| Leonard | 5,231 | -2,655 |
| Dean | 6,668 | -4,092 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust West42-227-41734
0.2 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,336 | 1,240 |
| Yates | 1,812 | 764 |
| San Andres | 3,397 | -821 |
| Glorieta | 4,641 | -2,065 |
| Clear Fork | 4,992 | -2,416 |
| Spraberry | 5,448 | -2,872 |
| Dean | 6,543 | -3,967 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Andre D42-227-40619
1.8 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 726 | 1,873 |
| Rustler | 1,259 | 1,340 |
| Yates | 1,780 | 819 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,874 | 725 |
| San Andres | 2,227 | 372 |
| Glorieta | 3,732 | -1,133 |
| Clear Fork | 3,732 | -1,133 |
| Leonard | 5,304 | -2,705 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Andre D42-227-40618
1.8 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 3,732 | -1,133 |
| Glorieta | 3,733 | -1,134 |
| Spraberry | 5,554 | -2,955 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Mississippian | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Poltergeist Guardian C 12-0242-227-42160
1.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,338 | 1,252 |
| Yates | 1,795 | 795 |
| San Andres | 3,362 | -772 |
| Glorieta | 4,618 | -2,028 |
| Clear Fork | 5,190 | -2,600 |
| Spraberry | 5,524 | -2,934 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Poltergeist Guardian B 12-0242-227-42159
1.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,357 | 1,232 |
| Yates | 1,814 | 775 |
| San Andres | 3,381 | -792 |
| Glorieta | 4,637 | -2,048 |
| Clear Fork | 5,209 | -2,620 |
| Spraberry | 5,526 | -2,937 |
| Dean | 6,734 | -4,145 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741763, documented in the API reference.