WELL · 42-227-41826 · DISTRICT 8
Marchbanks 28-16 a Unit D #D 3H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Marchbanks 28-16 A Unit D #D 3H (API 42-227-41826) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed March 11, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued July 18, 2022, permitted to 8,500 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 134K barrels of oil and 269K mcf of gas since November 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJul 18, 2022 |
- 8,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 2022
- last permit issued
- Mar 11, 2023
- completed
- 134K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 269K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 11, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.203665, -101.321302
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marchbanks 28-16 a Unit D O-10-58364 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 1 | 134K | 269K | Nov 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 24,880 · prior 12 33,163(-25%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 59,527 · prior 12 83,574(-29%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCMar 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 881180-97 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jan 8, 2026 | Jul 18, 2022 | Sep 8, 2022 | 8,500 |
| 881180-98 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Nov 1, 2022 | Jul 18, 2022 | Sep 8, 2022 | 8,500 |
| 881180-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jun 14, 2022 | Jul 18, 2022 | Sep 8, 2022 | 8,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-58364 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,390 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,118 | 1,272 |
| Yates | 1,290 | 1,100 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,499 | 891 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,474 | -84 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 2,825 | -435 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 2,882 | -492 |
| Spraberry | 4,702 | -2,312 |
| Leonard | 5,485 | -3,095 |
| Leonard | 5,885 | -3,495 |
| Dean | 6,098 | -3,708 |
| Cambrian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,798 | 23,575 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 400 | 17.5 | 440 S |
| 9.625 | 8,220 | 12.25 | 630 S |
| 5.5 | 23,646 | 8.75 | 3,565 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 11, 2026 | Dec 9, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jul 6, 2023 | May 25, 2023 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 24, 2023 | Dec 26, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41826 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41826 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Powell 28-21 B Unit42-227-41827
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,124 | 1,267 |
| Yates | 1,309 | 1,082 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,501 | 890 |
| San Andres | 2,476 | -85 |
| Clear Fork | 2,905 | -514 |
| Spraberry | 4,706 | -2,315 |
| Leonard | 5,699 | -3,308 |
| Dean | 6,137 | -3,746 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Partee 33 - 45 B Unit42-227-41796
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 712 | 1,684 |
| Yates | 879 | 1,517 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,072 | 1,324 |
| San Andres | 2,095 | 301 |
| Clear Fork | 2,507 | -111 |
| Spraberry | 4,310 | -1,914 |
| Leonard | 5,691 | -3,295 |
| Dean | 6,103 | -3,707 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Partee 33-45 a Unit42-227-41795
0.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 712 | 1,685 |
| Yates | 879 | 1,518 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,072 | 1,325 |
| San Andres | 2,095 | 302 |
| Clear Fork | 2,507 | -110 |
| Spraberry | 4,310 | -1,913 |
| Leonard | 5,691 | -3,294 |
| Dean | 6,103 | -3,706 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marchbanks42-227-36006
0.8 KM · Partee Drilling Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,205 | 206 |
| Spraberry | 5,098 | -2,687 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,850 | -5,439 |
Powell 27-15 a Unit42-227-41421
0.8 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,089 | 1,262 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,248 | 1,103 |
| Yates | 1,253 | 1,098 |
| San Andres | 2,440 | -89 |
| Spraberry | 4,795 | -2,444 |
| Leonard | 5,525 | -3,174 |
| Dean | 6,032 | -3,681 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Partee 34-36 a Unit42-227-41393
0.8 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 507 | 1,844 |
| Rustler | 969 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,409 | 942 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,542 | 809 |
| San Andres | 2,518 | -167 |
| Clear Fork | 3,427 | -1,076 |
| Spraberry | 4,882 | -2,531 |
| Leonard | 5,807 | -3,456 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit42-227-41986
1.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 745 | 1,702 |
| Yates | 906 | 1,541 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,110 | 1,337 |
| San Andres | 2,158 | 289 |
| Clear Fork | 2,569 | -122 |
| Spraberry | 4,399 | -1,952 |
| Leonard | 5,809 | -3,362 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit42-227-41985
1.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 753 | 1,694 |
| Yates | 897 | 1,550 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,095 | 1,352 |
| San Andres | 2,167 | 280 |
| Clear Fork | 2,568 | -121 |
| Spraberry | 4,403 | -1,956 |
| Leonard | 5,817 | -3,370 |
| Dean | 6,204 | -3,757 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741826, documented in the API reference.