WELL · 42-227-41986 · DISTRICT 8
Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit #L 7H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit #L 7H (API 42-227-41986) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed May 18, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued October 20, 2022, permitted to 6,700 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 203K barrels of oil and 144K mcf of gas since December 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCOct 20, 2022 |
- 6,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Oct 20, 2022
- last permit issued
- May 18, 2025
- completed
- 203K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 144K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 18, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.201756, -101.333509
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit O-10-58212 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 2 | 203K | 144K | Dec 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 200,113 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 142,922 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCMar 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884926-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Oct 14, 2022 | Oct 20, 2022 | Jan 11, 2023 | 6,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-58212 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,447 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 745 | 1,702 |
| Yates | 906 | 1,541 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,110 | 1,337 |
| Rustler | 1,321 | 1,126 |
| Yates | 1,493 | 954 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,665 | 782 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,158 | 289 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,517 | -70 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 2,569 | -122 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 2,873 | -426 |
| Spraberry | 4,399 | -1,952 |
| Leonard | 5,809 | -3,362 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,336 | 22,012 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 455 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 9.625 | 5,243 | 12.25 | 725 S |
| 7 | 5,624 | 8.75 | 2,195 S |
| 5.5 | 22,071 | 8.5 | 2,195 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 5, 2026 | Dec 19, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jan 20, 2023 | Jan 3, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41986 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41986 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit42-227-41985
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 753 | 1,694 |
| Yates | 897 | 1,550 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,095 | 1,352 |
| San Andres | 2,167 | 280 |
| Clear Fork | 2,568 | -121 |
| Spraberry | 4,403 | -1,956 |
| Leonard | 5,817 | -3,370 |
| Dean | 6,204 | -3,757 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marchbanks42-227-36006
0.7 KM · Partee Drilling Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,205 | 206 |
| Spraberry | 5,098 | -2,687 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,850 | -5,439 |
Partee 33-45 a Unit42-227-41795
1.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 712 | 1,685 |
| Yates | 879 | 1,518 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,072 | 1,325 |
| San Andres | 2,095 | 302 |
| Clear Fork | 2,507 | -110 |
| Spraberry | 4,310 | -1,913 |
| Leonard | 5,691 | -3,294 |
| Dean | 6,103 | -3,706 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Partee 33 - 45 B Unit42-227-41796
1.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 712 | 1,684 |
| Yates | 879 | 1,517 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,072 | 1,324 |
| San Andres | 2,095 | 301 |
| Clear Fork | 2,507 | -111 |
| Spraberry | 4,310 | -1,914 |
| Leonard | 5,691 | -3,295 |
| Dean | 6,103 | -3,707 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marchbanks 28-16 a Unit D42-227-41826
1.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,118 | 1,272 |
| Yates | 1,290 | 1,100 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,499 | 891 |
| San Andres | 2,474 | -84 |
| Clear Fork | 2,825 | -435 |
| Spraberry | 4,702 | -2,312 |
| Leonard | 5,485 | -3,095 |
| Dean | 6,098 | -3,708 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Powell 28-21 B Unit42-227-41827
1.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,124 | 1,267 |
| Yates | 1,309 | 1,082 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,501 | 890 |
| San Andres | 2,476 | -85 |
| Clear Fork | 2,905 | -514 |
| Spraberry | 4,706 | -2,315 |
| Leonard | 5,699 | -3,308 |
| Dean | 6,137 | -3,746 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marchbanks42-227-36003
1.5 KM · Partee Drilling Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,310 | 162 |
| Spraberry | 5,000 | -2,528 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,910 | -5,438 |
Marchbanks Partee 28-33 a Unit42-227-40375
1.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,535 | -64 |
| San Andres | 2,535 | -64 |
| San Andres | 2,535 | -64 |
| Clear Fork | 3,023 | -552 |
| Clear Fork | 3,023 | -552 |
| Spraberry | 4,864 | -2,393 |
| Leonard | 5,862 | -3,391 |
| Yates | — |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741986, documented in the API reference.