WELL · 42-227-36003 · DISTRICT 8
Marchbanks #1
Howard County · Vertical
Marchbanks #1 (API 42-227-36003) is a permitted well in Howard County filed by Partee Drilling Inc.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2006 and 2021, permitted to 8,300 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including San Andres, Spraberry, Wolfcamp.
Its lease has reported 79.3K barrels of oil and 478K mcf of gas since October 2006, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Big Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 141 permits on file · (432) 270-4003
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Partee Drilling Inc.through Jan 2026 |
| Latest permit | Partee Drilling Inc.Jan 25, 2021 |
- 8,300
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jan 25, 2021
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 79.3K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 478K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.214665, -101.327730
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marchbanks O-10-37846 | Signal Peak (Wolfcamp) | Partee Drilling Inc. | 2 | 79.3K | 478K | Oct 2006 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 980 · prior 12 5,239(-81%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 47 · prior 12 272(-83%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Partee Drilling Inc.Oct 2006 → Jan 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867198-99 | Recompletion | Partee Drilling Inc. | Jan 20, 2021 | Jan 25, 2021 | — | 8,256 |
| 623238-99 | Drill | Partee Drilling Inc. | Jul 25, 2006 | Jul 26, 2006 | Aug 17, 2006 | 8,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-37846 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,472 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San AndresSAN ANDREAS | 2,310 | 162 |
| Spraberry | 5,000 | -2,528 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP SAND | 7,910 | -5,438 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,915 | 8,106 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 2,456 | 11 | 1,400 S |
| 5.5 | 8,230 | 7.875 | 945 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 23, 2007 | Oct 25, 2006 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 17, 2006 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-36003 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-36003 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Marchbanks Partee 28-33 a Unit42-227-40375
0.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,535 | -64 |
| San Andres | 2,535 | -64 |
| San Andres | 2,535 | -64 |
| Clear Fork | 3,023 | -552 |
| Clear Fork | 3,023 | -552 |
| Spraberry | 4,864 | -2,393 |
| Leonard | 5,862 | -3,391 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marchbanks42-227-36006
0.9 KM · Partee Drilling Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,205 | 206 |
| Spraberry | 5,098 | -2,687 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,850 | -5,439 |
Partee 33-45 a Unit42-227-41795
1.3 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 712 | 1,685 |
| Yates | 879 | 1,518 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,072 | 1,325 |
| San Andres | 2,095 | 302 |
| Clear Fork | 2,507 | -110 |
| Spraberry | 4,310 | -1,913 |
| Leonard | 5,691 | -3,294 |
| Dean | 6,103 | -3,706 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Partee 33 - 45 B Unit42-227-41796
1.4 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 712 | 1,684 |
| Yates | 879 | 1,517 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,072 | 1,324 |
| San Andres | 2,095 | 301 |
| Clear Fork | 2,507 | -111 |
| Spraberry | 4,310 | -1,914 |
| Leonard | 5,691 | -3,295 |
| Dean | 6,103 | -3,707 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marchbanks 28-16 a Unit D42-227-41826
1.4 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,118 | 1,272 |
| Yates | 1,290 | 1,100 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,499 | 891 |
| San Andres | 2,474 | -84 |
| Clear Fork | 2,825 | -435 |
| Spraberry | 4,702 | -2,312 |
| Leonard | 5,485 | -3,095 |
| Dean | 6,098 | -3,708 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Powell 28-21 B Unit42-227-41827
1.4 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,124 | 1,267 |
| Yates | 1,309 | 1,082 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,501 | 890 |
| San Andres | 2,476 | -85 |
| Clear Fork | 2,905 | -514 |
| Spraberry | 4,706 | -2,315 |
| Leonard | 5,699 | -3,308 |
| Dean | 6,137 | -3,746 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit42-227-41986
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 745 | 1,702 |
| Yates | 906 | 1,541 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,110 | 1,337 |
| San Andres | 2,158 | 289 |
| Clear Fork | 2,569 | -122 |
| Spraberry | 4,399 | -1,952 |
| Leonard | 5,809 | -3,362 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit42-227-41985
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 753 | 1,694 |
| Yates | 897 | 1,550 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,095 | 1,352 |
| San Andres | 2,167 | 280 |
| Clear Fork | 2,568 | -121 |
| Spraberry | 4,403 | -1,956 |
| Leonard | 5,817 | -3,370 |
| Dean | 6,204 | -3,757 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22736003, documented in the API reference.