WELL · 42-227-40375 · DISTRICT 8
Marchbanks Partee 28-33 #L 3H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Marchbanks Partee 28-33 #L 3H (API 42-227-40375) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed November 11, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued September 20, 2019, permitted to 6,500 ft.
Completion filings report 12 formation tops, including San Andres, Clear Fork, Spraberry, Leonard.
Its lease has reported 90.5K barrels of oil and 32.9K mcf of gas since November 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCSep 20, 2019 |
- 6,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 20, 2019
- last permit issued
- Nov 11, 2019
- completed
- 90.5K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 32.9K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 11, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.215760, -101.327005
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marchbanks Partee 28-33 O-10-54088 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 1 | 90.5K | 32.9K | Nov 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 82,548 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 32,926 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCNov 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 857085-98 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Aug 11, 2025 | Sep 20, 2019 | Sep 21, 2019 | 6,500 |
| 857085-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Sep 13, 2019 | Sep 20, 2019 | Sep 21, 2019 | 6,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54088 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,471 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 2,535 | -64 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,535 | -64 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS,H2S,CORR | 2,535 | -64 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,023 | -552 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,023 | -552 |
| Spraberry | 4,864 | -2,393 |
| Leonard | 5,862 | -3,391 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | — | — |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS,H2S,CORR | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN-DEVONIAN | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,452 | 6,950 | Perforated |
| 6,452 | 16,412 | Perforated |
| 6,542 | 16,412 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 378 | 17.5 | 445 S |
| 9.625 | 5,240 | 12.25 | 690 S |
| 5.5 | 16,460 | 8.5 | 1,995 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 22, 2026 | Mar 20, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Aug 22, 2025 | Jul 24, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Oct 14, 2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 11, 2021 | May 24, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jun 10, 2021 | May 24, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jul 28, 2020 | Jun 3, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40375 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40375 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Marchbanks42-227-36003
0.1 KM · Partee Drilling Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,310 | 162 |
| Spraberry | 5,000 | -2,528 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,910 | -5,438 |
Marchbanks42-227-36006
1.1 KM · Partee Drilling Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,205 | 206 |
| Spraberry | 5,098 | -2,687 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,850 | -5,439 |
Partee 33-45 a Unit42-227-41795
1.4 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 712 | 1,685 |
| Yates | 879 | 1,518 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,072 | 1,325 |
| San Andres | 2,095 | 302 |
| Clear Fork | 2,507 | -110 |
| Spraberry | 4,310 | -1,913 |
| Leonard | 5,691 | -3,294 |
| Dean | 6,103 | -3,706 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Partee 33 - 45 B Unit42-227-41796
1.4 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 712 | 1,684 |
| Yates | 879 | 1,517 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,072 | 1,324 |
| San Andres | 2,095 | 301 |
| Clear Fork | 2,507 | -111 |
| Spraberry | 4,310 | -1,914 |
| Leonard | 5,691 | -3,295 |
| Dean | 6,103 | -3,707 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marchbanks 28-16 a Unit D42-227-41826
1.4 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,118 | 1,272 |
| Yates | 1,290 | 1,100 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,499 | 891 |
| San Andres | 2,474 | -84 |
| Clear Fork | 2,825 | -435 |
| Spraberry | 4,702 | -2,312 |
| Leonard | 5,485 | -3,095 |
| Dean | 6,098 | -3,708 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Powell 28-21 B Unit42-227-41827
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,124 | 1,267 |
| Yates | 1,309 | 1,082 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,501 | 890 |
| San Andres | 2,476 | -85 |
| Clear Fork | 2,905 | -514 |
| Spraberry | 4,706 | -2,315 |
| Leonard | 5,699 | -3,308 |
| Dean | 6,137 | -3,746 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit42-227-41986
1.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 745 | 1,702 |
| Yates | 906 | 1,541 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,110 | 1,337 |
| San Andres | 2,158 | 289 |
| Clear Fork | 2,569 | -122 |
| Spraberry | 4,399 | -1,952 |
| Leonard | 5,809 | -3,362 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Alsobrooks 32-44 B Unit42-227-41985
1.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 753 | 1,694 |
| Yates | 897 | 1,550 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,095 | 1,352 |
| San Andres | 2,167 | 280 |
| Clear Fork | 2,568 | -121 |
| Spraberry | 4,403 | -1,956 |
| Leonard | 5,817 | -3,370 |
| Dean | 6,204 | -3,757 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740375, documented in the API reference.