WELL · 42-227-42190 · DISTRICT 8
Oldham Trust West #5MH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Oldham Trust West #5MH (API 42-227-42190) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed January 5, 2024 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 22, 2023, permitted to 8,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 2.53M barrels of oil and 5.14M mcf of gas since October 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 11 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,234 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCJun 22, 2023 |
- 8,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 22, 2023
- last permit issued
- Jan 5, 2024
- completed
- 2.53M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 5.14M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 5, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.425141, -101.352702
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 11 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham Trust West O-10-49790 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 11 | 2.53M | 5.14M | Oct 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 221,401 · prior 12 497,942(-56%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,228,243 · prior 12 1,611,563(-24%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llcOct 2017 → Dec 2020
- 2Surge Operating, LLCJan 2021 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891512-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Jun 20, 2023 | Jun 22, 2023 | Jul 14, 2023 | 8,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-49790 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,574 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,318 | -744 |
| Glorieta | 4,423 | -1,849 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,737 | -2,163 |
| Spraberry | 5,452 | -2,878 |
| Canyon | — | — |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,150 | 16,142 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 430 | 17.5 | 590 S |
| 9.625 | 6,108 | 12.25 | 660 S |
| 5.5 | 16,214 | 8.5 | 2,130 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 19, 2024 | Apr 10, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42190 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42190 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Oldham Trust West42-227-42181
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,215 | 1,359 |
| Yates | 1,673 | 901 |
| San Andres | 3,284 | -710 |
| Glorieta | 4,388 | -1,814 |
| Clear Fork | 4,759 | -2,185 |
| Spraberry | 5,422 | -2,848 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust West42-227-42182
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,200 | 1,374 |
| Yates | 1,673 | 901 |
| San Andres | 3,262 | -688 |
| Glorieta | 4,362 | -1,788 |
| Clear Fork | 4,753 | -2,179 |
| Spraberry | 5,393 | -2,819 |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust West42-227-42180
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,224 | 1,350 |
| Yates | 1,667 | 907 |
| San Andres | 3,289 | -715 |
| Glorieta | 4,394 | -1,820 |
| Clear Fork | 4,754 | -2,180 |
| Spraberry | 5,428 | -2,854 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust West42-227-42183
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,195 | 1,379 |
| Yates | 1,678 | 896 |
| San Andres | 3,241 | -667 |
| Glorieta | 4,337 | -1,763 |
| Clear Fork | 4,737 | -2,163 |
| Spraberry | 5,359 | -2,785 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Mississippian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust West42-227-42179
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,234 | 1,340 |
| Yates | 1,667 | 907 |
| San Andres | 3,289 | -715 |
| Glorieta | 4,389 | -1,815 |
| Clear Fork | 4,754 | -2,180 |
| Spraberry | 5,418 | -2,844 |
| Dean | 6,558 | -3,984 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit B 41-5742-227-41991
0.1 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,230 | 1,344 |
| Yates | 2,306 | 268 |
| San Andres | 3,300 | -726 |
| Glorieta | 4,406 | -1,832 |
| Cambrian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit a 41-5742-227-41989
0.1 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,260 | 1,314 |
| San Andres | 3,330 | -756 |
| Glorieta | 4,436 | -1,862 |
| Clear Fork | 4,765 | -2,191 |
| Spraberry | 5,471 | -2,897 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit a 41-5742-227-41990
0.1 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,230 | 1,344 |
| San Andres | 3,300 | -726 |
| Glorieta | 4,406 | -1,832 |
| Clear Fork | 4,765 | -2,191 |
| Spraberry | 5,441 | -2,867 |
| Dean | 6,616 | -4,042 |
| Yates | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742190, documented in the API reference.