TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · FLACHE 34-39 A UNIT LEASE · API 42-227-42246 · DISTRICT 7B
Flache 34-39 a Unit #A 3H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Flache 34-39 A Unit #A 3H (API 42-227-42246) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed January 23, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 28, 2023, permitted to 6,355 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 703K barrels of oil and 630K mcf of gas since August 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Fort Worth, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 4, 2024
- Permits on file
- 896
- Phone
- (817) 850-9200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCAug 28, 2023 |
- 6,355
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 28, 2023
- last permit issued
- Jan 23, 2024
- completed
- 703K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 630K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 23, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.513835, -101.286554
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flache 34-39 a Unit O-10-56361 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 3 | 703K | 630K | Aug 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 90,542 · prior 12 183,432(-51%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 195,671 · prior 12 232,394(-16%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCOct 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 893282-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Aug 28, 2023 | Aug 28, 2023 | Aug 31, 2023 | 6,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 23, 2024 | Flache 34-39 a Unit O-10-56361 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC | Producing | 6,355 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,379 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 524 | 1,855 |
| Rustler | 981 | 1,398 |
| Yates | 1,408 | 971 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,495 | 884 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,550 | -171 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,425 | -1,046 |
| Spraberry | 4,922 | -2,543 |
| Leonard | 5,825 | -3,446 |
| Dean | 6,108 | -3,729 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,730 | 17,251 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 478 | 17.5 | 520 S |
| 9.625 | 4,889 | 12.25 | 520 S |
| 7 | 6,077 | 8.75 | 1,935 S |
| 5.5 | 17,324 | 8.5 | 1,935 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 16, 2024 | Apr 25, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Nov 27, 2023 | Oct 9, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42246 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42246 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Kallus 34-39 a Unit42-227-42491
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 520 | 1,859 |
| Rustler | 989 | 1,390 |
| Yates | 1,410 | 969 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,539 | 840 |
| San Andres | 2,546 | -167 |
| Clear Fork | 3,408 | -1,029 |
| Spraberry | 4,920 | -2,541 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flache 34-39 a Unit42-227-42245
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 525 | 1,854 |
| Rustler | 972 | 1,407 |
| Yates | 1,405 | 974 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,489 | 890 |
| San Andres | 2,546 | -167 |
| Clear Fork | 3,424 | -1,045 |
| Spraberry | 4,922 | -2,543 |
| Leonard | 5,822 | -3,443 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flache 34-39 a Unit42-227-41237
0.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 456 | 1,834 |
| Rustler | 910 | 1,380 |
| Yates | 1,400 | 890 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,472 | 818 |
| San Andres | 2,501 | -211 |
| Clear Fork | 3,262 | -972 |
| Spraberry | 4,921 | -2,631 |
| Leonard | 5,775 | -3,485 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin East 39-51 B Unit42-033-32590
1.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 471 | 1,872 |
| Rustler | 970 | 1,373 |
| Yates | 1,416 | 927 |
| San Andres | 1,576 | 767 |
| Clear Fork | 3,201 | -858 |
| Spraberry | 4,773 | -2,430 |
| Leonard | 5,681 | -3,338 |
| Dean | 5,990 | -3,647 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin East 39-51 B Unit42-033-32591
1.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 474 | 1,868 |
| Rustler | 975 | 1,367 |
| Yates | 1,408 | 934 |
| San Andres | 1,586 | 756 |
| Clear Fork | 3,257 | -915 |
| Spraberry | 4,841 | -2,499 |
| Leonard | 5,740 | -3,398 |
| Dean | 6,022 | -3,680 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin East 39-51 B Unit42-033-32592
1.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 490 | 1,852 |
| Rustler | 994 | 1,348 |
| Yates | 1,422 | 920 |
| San Andres | 1,579 | 763 |
| Clear Fork | 3,256 | -914 |
| Spraberry | 4,827 | -2,485 |
| Leonard | 5,721 | -3,379 |
| Dean | 6,003 | -3,661 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shafer SWD42-033-32638
1.8 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 519 | 1,834 |
| Rustler | 971 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,414 | 939 |
| San Andres | 2,434 | -81 |
| Clear Fork | 3,252 | -899 |
| Spraberry | 4,783 | -2,430 |
| Leonard | 5,710 | -3,357 |
| Dean | 5,989 | -3,636 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
RTR-Wolf 40-52 a Unit42-033-32599
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 518 | 1,830 |
| Rustler | 972 | 1,376 |
| Yates | 1,415 | 933 |
| San Andres | 2,432 | -84 |
| Clear Fork | 3,241 | -893 |
| Spraberry | 4,779 | -2,431 |
| Leonard | 5,709 | -3,361 |
| Dean | 5,994 | -3,646 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742246, documented in the API reference.