TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · PAMPAS E LEASE · API 42-227-42261 · DISTRICT 7B
Pampas E #4DN
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Pampas E #4DN (API 42-227-42261) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed September 17, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued September 29, 2023, permitted to 7,847 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Atoka, Cambrian.
Its lease has reported 585K barrels of oil and 1.5M mcf of gas since September 2024, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCSep 29, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 7,847
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 29, 2023
- last permit issued
- Sep 17, 2024
- completed
- 585K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.5M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 17, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.232077, -101.664188
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pampas E O-10-62492 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 4 | 585K | 1.5M | Sep 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 148,183 · prior 12 437,158(-66%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 726,064 · prior 12 777,397(-7%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Oxyrock Operating, LLCSep 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 894106-98 | Drill | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | Jan 15, 2025 | Sep 29, 2023 | Feb 20, 2024 | 9,000 |
| 894106-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Sep 27, 2023 | Sep 29, 2023 | Feb 20, 2024 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2024 | Pampas E O-10-62492 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating LLC | Producing | 7,847 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,464 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,279 |
| Yates | 1,824 | 640 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| Cambrian | — | — |
| DevonianDEVONIAN/SILURIAN | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Mississippian | — | — |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,274 | 17,450 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 338 | 17.5 | 300 S |
| 9.625 | 4,924 | 12.25 | 1,118 S |
| 5.5 | 17,600 | 8.5 | 1,824 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 20, 2025 | Jan 3, 2025 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42261 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42261 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Pampas42-227-42259
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,200 | 1,264 |
| Yates | 1,822 | 642 |
| Grayburg | 3,139 | -675 |
| San Andres | 3,546 | -1,082 |
| Glorieta | 4,176 | -1,712 |
| Clear Fork | 5,054 | -2,590 |
| Spraberry | 6,462 | -3,998 |
| Spraberry | 6,961 | -4,497 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pampas42-227-42258
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,279 |
| Yates | 1,826 | 638 |
| Grayburg | 3,145 | -681 |
| San Andres | 3,549 | -1,085 |
| Glorieta | 4,177 | -1,713 |
| Clear Fork | 5,053 | -2,589 |
| Spraberry | 6,461 | -3,997 |
| Spraberry | 6,958 | -4,494 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pampas42-227-42256
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,191 | 1,273 |
| Yates | 1,831 | 633 |
| Grayburg | 3,144 | -680 |
| San Andres | 3,563 | -1,099 |
| Glorieta | 4,261 | -1,797 |
| Clear Fork | 5,055 | -2,591 |
| Spraberry | 6,466 | -4,002 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pampas42-227-42260
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,193 | 1,271 |
| Yates | 1,831 | 633 |
| San Andres | 3,563 | -1,099 |
| Glorieta | 4,190 | -1,726 |
| Clear Fork | 5,061 | -2,597 |
| Spraberry | 6,470 | -4,006 |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pampas E42-227-42263
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,183 | 1,280 |
| Yates | 1,826 | 637 |
| Grayburg | 3,146 | -683 |
| San Andres | 3,563 | -1,100 |
| Glorieta | 4,247 | -1,784 |
| Clear Fork | 5,049 | -2,586 |
| Spraberry | 6,461 | -3,998 |
| Spraberry | 7,000 | -4,537 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pampas E42-227-42265
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,191 | 1,272 |
| Yates | 1,827 | 636 |
| Grayburg | 3,146 | -683 |
| San Andres | 3,572 | -1,109 |
| Glorieta | 4,240 | -1,777 |
| Clear Fork | 5,041 | -2,578 |
| Spraberry | 6,449 | -3,986 |
| Spraberry | 6,963 | -4,500 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pampas E42-227-42266
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,190 | 1,273 |
| Yates | 1,827 | 636 |
| Grayburg | 3,144 | -681 |
| San Andres | 3,574 | -1,111 |
| Glorieta | 4,239 | -1,776 |
| Clear Fork | 5,036 | -2,573 |
| Spraberry | 6,444 | -3,981 |
| Spraberry | 6,956 | -4,493 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pampas F42-227-42267
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,187 | 1,276 |
| Yates | 1,818 | 645 |
| San Andres | 3,567 | -1,104 |
| Glorieta | 4,224 | -1,761 |
| Clear Fork | 5,037 | -2,574 |
| Spraberry | 6,450 | -3,987 |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742261, documented in the API reference.