WELL · 42-227-42332 · DISTRICT 8
Oldham Trust East #3AH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Oldham Trust East #3AH (API 42-227-42332) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed May 23, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 11, 2023, permitted to 8,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 1.84M barrels of oil and 3M mcf of gas since June 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 8 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,229 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCDec 11, 2023 |
- 8,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 11, 2023
- last permit issued
- May 23, 2024
- completed
- 1.84M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 23, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.426506, -101.321992
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 8 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham Trust East O-10-51706 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 8 | 1.84M | 3M | Jun 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 267,126 · prior 12 537,966(-50%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 844,775 · prior 12 717,959(+18%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llcJun 2019 → Dec 2020
- 2Surge Operating, LLCJan 2021 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 895715-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Dec 5, 2023 | Dec 11, 2023 | Dec 24, 2023 | 8,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51706 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,539 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,115 | 1,424 |
| Yates | 1,603 | 936 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,140 | -601 |
| Glorieta | 4,111 | -1,572 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,527 | -1,988 |
| Spraberry | 5,159 | -2,620 |
| Dean | 6,323 | -3,784 |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,052 | 17,055 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 450 | 17.5 | 505 S |
| 9.625 | 6,644 | 12.25 | 541 S |
| 5.5 | 17,131 | 8.5 | 2,195 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 2, 2025 | Sep 30, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42332 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42332 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Oldham Trust East42-227-42333
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,114 | 1,424 |
| Yates | 1,603 | 935 |
| San Andres | 3,147 | -609 |
| Glorieta | 4,117 | -1,579 |
| Clear Fork | 4,534 | -1,996 |
| Spraberry | 5,168 | -2,630 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust East42-227-42334
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,112 | 1,426 |
| Yates | 1,601 | 937 |
| San Andres | 3,144 | -606 |
| Glorieta | 4,118 | -1,580 |
| Clear Fork | 4,536 | -1,998 |
| Spraberry | 5,171 | -2,633 |
| Dean | 6,354 | -3,816 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust East42-227-42328
0.3 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,135 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,624 | 922 |
| San Andres | 3,169 | -623 |
| Glorieta | 4,145 | -1,599 |
| Clear Fork | 4,563 | -2,017 |
| Spraberry | 5,199 | -2,653 |
| Dean | 6,383 | -3,837 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust East42-227-42327
0.3 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,137 | 1,409 |
| Yates | 1,620 | 926 |
| San Andres | 3,163 | -617 |
| Glorieta | 4,138 | -1,592 |
| Clear Fork | 4,556 | -2,010 |
| Spraberry | 5,191 | -2,645 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Engle Unit a 43-5442-227-41140
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,154 | 1,392 |
| Yates | 1,628 | 918 |
| San Andres | 3,183 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 4,164 | -1,618 |
| Spraberry | 5,766 | -3,220 |
| Dean | 6,407 | -3,861 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Engle Unit a 43-5442-227-41141
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,154 | 1,392 |
| Yates | 1,628 | 918 |
| San Andres | 3,183 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 4,164 | -1,618 |
| Spraberry | 5,767 | -3,221 |
| Dean | 6,298 | -3,752 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust42-227-39921
0.4 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,033 | 1,506 |
| Yates | 1,584 | 955 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,712 | 827 |
| San Andres | 2,772 | -233 |
| Clear Fork | 3,651 | -1,112 |
| Clear Fork | 4,828 | -2,289 |
| Spraberry | 5,100 | -2,561 |
| Spraberry | 5,439 | -2,900 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust42-227-39922
0.4 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,772 | -233 |
| Clear Fork | 3,651 | -1,112 |
| Spraberry | 5,101 | -2,562 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,663 | -4,124 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742332, documented in the API reference.