TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · ZION 15A LEASE · API 42-227-42368 · DISTRICT 7B
Zion 15A #8HF
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Zion 15a #8HF (API 42-227-42368) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed June 28, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued January 17, 2024, permitted to 7,299 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 191K barrels of oil and 362K mcf of gas since June 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Denver, CO
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 12, 2025
- Permits on file
- 1,390
- Phone
- (720) 876-5176
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Jan 17, 2024 |
- 7,299
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jan 17, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jun 28, 2024
- completed
- 191K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 362K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 28, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.318009, -101.562759
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zion 15A O-10-62769 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 191K | 362K | Jun 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 66,329 · prior 12 124,307(-47%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 224,726 · prior 12 137,491(+63%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Jun 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896300-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Jan 4, 2024 | Jan 17, 2024 | Feb 16, 2024 | 9,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 28, 2024 | Zion 15A O-10-62769 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Producing | 7,299 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,567 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,189 | 1,378 |
| Yates | 1,752 | 815 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,946 | -379 |
| Glorieta | 4,056 | -1,489 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,390 | -1,823 |
| Spraberry | 6,236 | -3,669 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,864 | 23,496 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 380 | 17.5 | 430 S |
| 8.625 | 6,465 | 10.625 | 1,105 S |
| 5.5 | 23,524 | 7.875 | 2,480 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 9, 2026 | Feb 5, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Sep 9, 2025 | Mar 4, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42368 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42368 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Zion 15AA42-227-42369
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,189 | 1,379 |
| Yates | 1,752 | 816 |
| San Andres | 2,946 | -378 |
| Glorieta | 4,056 | -1,488 |
| Clear Fork | 4,390 | -1,822 |
| Spraberry | 6,236 | -3,668 |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15XX42-227-42361
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,188 | 1,379 |
| Yates | 1,751 | 816 |
| San Andres | 2,945 | -378 |
| Glorieta | 4,055 | -1,488 |
| Clear Fork | 4,484 | -1,917 |
| Spraberry | 6,235 | -3,668 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15X42-227-42367
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,184 | 1,383 |
| Yates | 1,747 | 820 |
| San Andres | 2,941 | -374 |
| Glorieta | 4,051 | -1,484 |
| Clear Fork | 4,451 | -1,884 |
| Spraberry | 6,231 | -3,664 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15G42-227-42366
0.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,748 | 819 |
| San Andres | 2,942 | -375 |
| Glorieta | 4,052 | -1,485 |
| Clear Fork | 4,386 | -1,819 |
| Spraberry | 6,232 | -3,665 |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15G42-227-42365
0.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,748 | 819 |
| San Andres | 2,942 | -375 |
| Glorieta | 4,052 | -1,485 |
| Clear Fork | 4,386 | -1,819 |
| Spraberry | 6,232 | -3,665 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15F42-227-42364
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,748 | 819 |
| San Andres | 2,942 | -375 |
| Glorieta | 4,052 | -1,485 |
| Clear Fork | 4,386 | -1,819 |
| Spraberry | 6,232 | -3,665 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15F42-227-42363
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,184 | 1,383 |
| Yates | 1,747 | 820 |
| San Andres | 2,941 | -374 |
| Glorieta | 4,051 | -1,484 |
| Clear Fork | 4,385 | -1,818 |
| Spraberry | 6,231 | -3,664 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15E42-227-42362
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,184 | 1,383 |
| Yates | 1,747 | 820 |
| San Andres | 2,941 | -374 |
| Glorieta | 4,051 | -1,484 |
| Clear Fork | 4,385 | -1,818 |
| Spraberry | 6,231 | -3,664 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742368, documented in the API reference.