TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · FENDER F LEASE · API 42-227-42472 · DISTRICT 7B
Fender F #11LL
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Horizontal
Fender F #11LL (API 42-227-42472) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed April 10, 2025 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 25, 2024, permitted to 7,489 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 595K barrels of oil and 996K mcf of gas since April 2025, last reporting volume in April 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCApr 25, 2024 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 7,489
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 25, 2024
- last permit issued
- Apr 10, 2025
- completed
- 595K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 996K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2025 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 10, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.280904, -101.614419 NAD27, as filed
32.281022, -101.614825 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Howard County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fender F O-10-64494 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 4 | 595K | 996K | Apr 2025 – Apr 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 538,161 · prior 12 57,161
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 959,309 · prior 12 37,169
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Oxyrock Operating, LLCApr 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898939-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Apr 17, 2024 | Apr 25, 2024 | Aug 21, 2024 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2025 | Fender F O-10-64494 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating LLC | Shut In | 7,489 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,550 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,215 | 1,335 |
| Yates | 1,845 | 705 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,322 | -772 |
| Glorieta | 4,157 | -1,607 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,674 | -2,124 |
| Spraberry | 6,413 | -3,863 |
| SpraberryLOWER SPRABERRY | 6,938 | -4,388 |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,682 | 20,051 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 333 | 17.5 | 320 S |
| 9.625 | 4,618 | 11.625 | 840 S |
| 5.5 | 20,200 | 8.5 | 1,659 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 20, 2026 | Dec 1, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42472 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42472 → scanned completion filings
Log images filed since 2004 open from the RRC's log search for this well; none are loaded here for it.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fender F42-227-42473
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,215 | 1,334 |
| Yates | 1,845 | 704 |
| San Andres | 3,322 | -773 |
| Glorieta | 4,157 | -1,608 |
| Clear Fork | 4,674 | -2,125 |
| Spraberry | 6,413 | -3,864 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender G42-227-42479
0.0 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,215 | 1,334 |
| Yates | 1,845 | 704 |
| San Andres | 3,322 | -773 |
| Glorieta | 4,157 | -1,608 |
| Clear Fork | 4,689 | -2,140 |
| Spraberry | 6,428 | -3,879 |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender F42-227-42471
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,215 | 1,343 |
| Yates | 1,845 | 713 |
| San Andres | 3,322 | -764 |
| Glorieta | 4,157 | -1,599 |
| Clear Fork | 4,696 | -2,138 |
| Spraberry | 6,431 | -3,873 |
| Spraberry | 6,974 | -4,416 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender F42-227-42470
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,211 | 1,345 |
| Yates | 1,839 | 717 |
| San Andres | 3,331 | -775 |
| Glorieta | 4,143 | -1,587 |
| Clear Fork | 4,695 | -2,139 |
| Spraberry | 6,429 | -3,873 |
| Spraberry | 6,955 | -4,399 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender E42-227-42469
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,209 | 1,346 |
| Yates | 1,836 | 719 |
| San Andres | 3,344 | -789 |
| Glorieta | 4,144 | -1,589 |
| Clear Fork | 4,696 | -2,141 |
| Spraberry | 6,423 | -3,868 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender E42-227-42468
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,209 | 1,345 |
| Yates | 1,837 | 717 |
| San Andres | 3,341 | -787 |
| Glorieta | 4,140 | -1,586 |
| Clear Fork | 4,696 | -2,142 |
| Spraberry | 6,420 | -3,866 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender E42-227-42467
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,947 | -4,394 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender E42-227-42466
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,221 | 1,324 |
| Yates | 1,820 | 725 |
| San Andres | 3,332 | -787 |
| Glorieta | 4,151 | -1,606 |
| Clear Fork | 4,701 | -2,156 |
| Spraberry | 6,424 | -3,879 |
| Spraberry | 6,951 | -4,406 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742472, documented in the API reference.