WELL · 42-227-42652 · DISTRICT 8
Red Hulk Unit B 40-33 #5AH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Red Hulk Unit B 40-33 #5AH (API 42-227-42652) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed August 22, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued November 26, 2024, permitted to 8,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 98.2K barrels of oil and 151K mcf of gas since August 2025, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,229 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCNov 26, 2024 |
- 8,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Nov 26, 2024
- last permit issued
- Aug 22, 2025
- completed
- 98.2K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 151K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 22, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.132086, -101.509588
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Hulk Unit B 40-33 O-10-64260 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 3 | 98.2K | 151K | Aug 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 98,191 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 150,995 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCAug 2025 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904263-97 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Dec 15, 2025 | Nov 26, 2024 | Jan 14, 2025 | 8,000 |
| 904263-98 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Apr 10, 2025 | Nov 26, 2024 | Jan 14, 2025 | 7,200 |
| 904263-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Nov 25, 2024 | Nov 26, 2024 | Jan 14, 2025 | 7,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-64260 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,559 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,222 | 1,337 |
| Yates | 1,745 | 814 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,196 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 3,943 | -1,384 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,795 | -2,236 |
| Spraberry | 5,634 | -3,075 |
| Dean | 6,805 | -4,246 |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,660 | 17,440 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,721 | 17.5 | 1,955 S |
| 9.625 | 7,262 | 12.25 | 605 S |
| 5.5 | 17,516 | 8.5 | 2,105 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 19, 2025 | Dec 1, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42652 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42652 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Red Hulk Unit B 40-3342-227-42656
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,222 | 1,337 |
| Yates | 1,746 | 813 |
| San Andres | 3,212 | -653 |
| Glorieta | 3,966 | -1,407 |
| Clear Fork | 4,824 | -2,265 |
| Spraberry | 5,670 | -3,111 |
| Dean | 6,847 | -4,288 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit B 40-3342-227-42657
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,223 | 1,337 |
| Yates | 1,747 | 813 |
| San Andres | 3,199 | -639 |
| Glorieta | 3,943 | -1,383 |
| Clear Fork | 4,790 | -2,230 |
| Spraberry | 5,626 | -3,066 |
| Dean | 6,773 | -4,213 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42651
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,233 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 1,756 | 794 |
| San Andres | 3,208 | -658 |
| Glorieta | 3,951 | -1,401 |
| Clear Fork | 4,799 | -2,249 |
| Spraberry | 5,634 | -3,084 |
| Dean | 6,779 | -4,229 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42650
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,232 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 1,756 | 793 |
| San Andres | 3,219 | -670 |
| Glorieta | 3,975 | -1,426 |
| Clear Fork | 4,834 | -2,285 |
| Spraberry | 5,681 | -3,132 |
| Dean | 6,862 | -4,313 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42649
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,234 | 1,315 |
| Yates | 1,757 | 792 |
| San Andres | 3,224 | -675 |
| Glorieta | 3,980 | -1,431 |
| Clear Fork | 4,838 | -2,289 |
| Spraberry | 5,685 | -3,136 |
| Dean | 6,832 | -4,283 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42648
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,313 | 1,236 |
| Yates | 1,837 | 712 |
| San Andres | 3,306 | -757 |
| Glorieta | 4,096 | -1,547 |
| Clear Fork | 4,963 | -2,414 |
| Spraberry | 5,814 | -3,265 |
| Dean | 7,018 | -4,469 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42647
0.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,231 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 1,754 | 794 |
| San Andres | 3,217 | -669 |
| Glorieta | 3,970 | -1,422 |
| Clear Fork | 4,824 | -2,276 |
| Spraberry | 5,667 | -3,119 |
| Dean | 6,841 | -4,293 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yoda a 39-3442-227-42659
0.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,390 | 1,185 |
| Yates | 1,730 | 845 |
| San Andres | 2,882 | -307 |
| Glorieta | 3,973 | -1,398 |
| Clear Fork | 4,268 | -1,693 |
| Spraberry | 5,645 | -3,070 |
| Dean | 6,733 | -4,158 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742652, documented in the API reference.