WELL · 42-227-42656 · DISTRICT 8
Red Hulk Unit B 40-33 #6AH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Red Hulk Unit B 40-33 #6AH (API 42-227-42656) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed August 21, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued December 12, 2024, permitted to 8,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 98.2K barrels of oil and 151K mcf of gas since August 2025, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,229 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCDec 12, 2024 |
- 8,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Dec 12, 2024
- last permit issued
- Aug 21, 2025
- completed
- 98.2K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 151K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 21, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.132104, -101.509510
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Hulk Unit B 40-33 O-10-64260 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 3 | 98.2K | 151K | Aug 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 98,191 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 150,995 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCAug 2025 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904501-97 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Dec 15, 2025 | Dec 12, 2024 | Jan 23, 2025 | 8,000 |
| 904501-98 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Apr 10, 2025 | Dec 12, 2024 | Jan 24, 2025 | 7,200 |
| 904501-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Dec 5, 2024 | Dec 12, 2024 | Jan 23, 2025 | 7,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-64260 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,559 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,222 | 1,337 |
| Yates | 1,746 | 813 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,212 | -653 |
| Glorieta | 3,966 | -1,407 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,824 | -2,265 |
| Spraberry | 5,670 | -3,111 |
| Dean | 6,847 | -4,288 |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,576 | 17,319 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,725 | 17.5 | 1,550 S |
| 9.625 | 7,166 | 12.25 | 605 S |
| 5.5 | 17,395 | 8.5 | 2,105 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 16, 2026 | Dec 1, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42656 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42656 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Red Hulk Unit B 40-3342-227-42657
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,223 | 1,337 |
| Yates | 1,747 | 813 |
| San Andres | 3,199 | -639 |
| Glorieta | 3,943 | -1,383 |
| Clear Fork | 4,790 | -2,230 |
| Spraberry | 5,626 | -3,066 |
| Dean | 6,773 | -4,213 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit B 40-3342-227-42652
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,222 | 1,337 |
| Yates | 1,745 | 814 |
| San Andres | 3,196 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 3,943 | -1,384 |
| Clear Fork | 4,795 | -2,236 |
| Spraberry | 5,634 | -3,075 |
| Dean | 6,805 | -4,246 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42651
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,233 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 1,756 | 794 |
| San Andres | 3,208 | -658 |
| Glorieta | 3,951 | -1,401 |
| Clear Fork | 4,799 | -2,249 |
| Spraberry | 5,634 | -3,084 |
| Dean | 6,779 | -4,229 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42650
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,232 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 1,756 | 793 |
| San Andres | 3,219 | -670 |
| Glorieta | 3,975 | -1,426 |
| Clear Fork | 4,834 | -2,285 |
| Spraberry | 5,681 | -3,132 |
| Dean | 6,862 | -4,313 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42649
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,234 | 1,315 |
| Yates | 1,757 | 792 |
| San Andres | 3,224 | -675 |
| Glorieta | 3,980 | -1,431 |
| Clear Fork | 4,838 | -2,289 |
| Spraberry | 5,685 | -3,136 |
| Dean | 6,832 | -4,283 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42648
0.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,313 | 1,236 |
| Yates | 1,837 | 712 |
| San Andres | 3,306 | -757 |
| Glorieta | 4,096 | -1,547 |
| Clear Fork | 4,963 | -2,414 |
| Spraberry | 5,814 | -3,265 |
| Dean | 7,018 | -4,469 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Hulk Unit a 40-3342-227-42647
0.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,231 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 1,754 | 794 |
| San Andres | 3,217 | -669 |
| Glorieta | 3,970 | -1,422 |
| Clear Fork | 4,824 | -2,276 |
| Spraberry | 5,667 | -3,119 |
| Dean | 6,841 | -4,293 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yoda a 39-3442-227-42659
0.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,390 | 1,185 |
| Yates | 1,730 | 845 |
| San Andres | 2,882 | -307 |
| Glorieta | 3,973 | -1,398 |
| Clear Fork | 4,268 | -1,693 |
| Spraberry | 5,645 | -3,070 |
| Dean | 6,733 | -4,158 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742656, documented in the API reference.