WELL · 42-317-41636 · DISTRICT 8
Texaco 41-McMurry B 30 #103HA
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Texaco 41-Mcmurry B 30 #103HA (API 42-317-41636) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Civitas Permian Operating LLC, completed March 16, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 24, 2018, permitted to 8,490 ft.
It was permitted by Hunt Oil Company and has since transferred to Civitas Permian Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 541K barrels of oil and 1.37M mcf of gas since March 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Hunt Oil Company; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 477 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Civitas Permian Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Hunt Oil CompanyJul 24, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,490
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 24, 2018
- last permit issued
- Mar 16, 2019
- completed
- 541K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.37M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 16, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.210259, -101.766605
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texaco 41-McMurry B 30 O-10-51947 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 2 | 541K | 1.37M | Mar 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 106,416 · prior 12 146,213(-27%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 13,601 · prior 12 18,279(-26%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Hunt Oil CompanyMar 2019 → Jul 2021
- 2Vencer Energy, LLCAug 2021 → Dec 2023
- 3Civitas Permian Operating, LLCJan 2024 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842675-99 | Drill | Hunt Oil Company | Jul 20, 2018 | Jul 24, 2018 | Oct 8, 2018 | 8,490 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51947 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,584 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,310 | 1,274 |
| Yates | 2,110 | 474 |
| Queen | 2,995 | -411 |
| Grayburg | 3,450 | -866 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,738 | -1,154 |
| Spraberry | 6,862 | -4,278 |
| Dean | 8,205 | -5,621 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,390 | -5,806 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,189 | 19,221 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,502 | 17.5 | 1,356 S |
| 9.625 | 7,899 | 12.25 | 880 S |
| 5.5 | 19,377 | 8.75 | 2,551 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 16, 2019 | May 8, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41636 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41636 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Texaco 41-McMurry B 3042-317-41637
0.0 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 918 | 1,663 |
| Yates | 2,210 | 371 |
| Queen | 3,094 | -513 |
| Grayburg | 3,615 | -1,034 |
| San Andres | 3,781 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 4,638 | -2,057 |
| Spraberry | 6,872 | -4,291 |
| Dean | 8,195 | -5,614 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco 41-McMurry B 4042-317-41649
0.0 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,300 | 1,285 |
| Yates | 2,110 | 475 |
| Queen | 2,995 | -410 |
| Grayburg | 3,450 | -865 |
| San Andres | 3,738 | -1,153 |
| Glorieta | 4,575 | -1,990 |
| Spraberry | 6,862 | -4,277 |
| Dean | 8,205 | -5,620 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco 41-McMurry B 4042-317-41650
0.0 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,300 | 1,281 |
| Yates | 2,110 | 471 |
| Queen | 2,995 | -414 |
| Grayburg | 3,450 | -869 |
| San Andres | 3,738 | -1,157 |
| Spraberry | 6,862 | -4,281 |
| Dean | 8,205 | -5,624 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,390 | -5,809 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco 41-McMurry B 6042-317-46983
0.4 KM · Civitas Permian Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 834 | 1,753 |
| Yates | 2,157 | 430 |
| Queen | 3,121 | -534 |
| Grayburg | 3,320 | -733 |
| San Andres | 3,946 | -1,359 |
| Spraberry | 6,868 | -4,281 |
| Dean | 8,194 | -5,607 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,399 | -5,812 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco 41-McMurry B 5042-317-46982
0.4 KM · Civitas Permian Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 872 | 1,715 |
| Yates | 2,161 | 426 |
| Queen | 3,110 | -523 |
| Grayburg | 3,318 | -731 |
| San Andres | 3,944 | -1,357 |
| Clear Fork | 5,929 | -3,342 |
| Spraberry | 6,918 | -4,331 |
| Dean | 8,241 | -5,654 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco-McMurry B 8042-317-40903
0.4 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,833 | -4,256 |
| Spraberry | 7,334 | -4,757 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco-McMurry B 7042-317-40902
0.4 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 807 | 1,770 |
| Yates | 2,107 | 470 |
| Queen | 2,988 | -411 |
| Grayburg | 3,532 | -955 |
| San Andres | 3,731 | -1,154 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texaco-McMurry B 6042-317-40901
0.4 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 807 | 1,770 |
| Rustler | 1,345 | 1,232 |
| Yates | 2,109 | 468 |
| Queen | 2,995 | -418 |
| Grayburg | 3,530 | -953 |
| San Andres | 3,730 | -1,153 |
| Glorieta | 4,575 | -1,998 |
| Clear Fork | 5,600 | -3,023 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741636, documented in the API reference.