WELL · 42-317-41819 · DISTRICT 8
Scharbauer #105HB
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Scharbauer #105HB (API 42-317-41819) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Civitas Permian Operating LLC, completed October 17, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued October 8, 2018, permitted to 9,700 ft.
It was permitted by Hunt Oil Company and has since transferred to Civitas Permian Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 10.7M barrels of oil and 28.7M mcf of gas since February 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 39 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Hunt Oil Company; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Oct 21, 2025
- Permits on file
- 477
- Phone
- (303) 861-8140
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Civitas Permian Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Hunt Oil CompanyOct 8, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Oct 8, 2018
- last permit issued
- Oct 17, 2019
- completed
- 10.7M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 28.7M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 17, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.228499, -102.084442
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 39 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scharbauer O-10-51673 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 39 | 10.7M | 28.7M | Feb 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,485,250 · prior 12 3,150,638(-21%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 408,800 · prior 12 495,278(-17%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Hunt Oil CompanyFeb 2019 → Jul 2021
- 2Vencer Energy, LLCAug 2021 → Dec 2023
- 3Civitas Permian Operating, LLCJan 2024 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 845515-99 | Drill | Hunt Oil Company | Oct 8, 2018 | Oct 8, 2018 | Dec 16, 2018 | 9,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51673 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,815 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,304 | 1,511 |
| Rustler | 1,995 | 820 |
| Yates | 2,847 | -32 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,157 | -342 |
| Queen | 3,874 | -1,059 |
| Grayburg | 4,283 | -1,468 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,689 | -1,874 |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,204 | 20,996 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 2,028 | 17.5 | 1,817 S |
| 9.625 | 6,185 | 12.25 | 1,509 S |
| 5.5 | 21,040 | 6.75 | 1,116 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 11, 2020 | Dec 10, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41819 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41819 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Scharbauer42-317-41820
0.0 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,304 | 1,511 |
| Rustler | 1,995 | 820 |
| Yates | 2,852 | -37 |
| Queen | 3,874 | -1,059 |
| Grayburg | 4,283 | -1,468 |
| San Andres | 4,700 | -1,885 |
| Glorieta | 5,382 | -2,567 |
| Clear Fork | 6,664 | -3,849 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer42-317-41822
0.0 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,304 | 1,510 |
| Yates | 2,851 | -37 |
| Queen | 3,874 | -1,060 |
| Grayburg | 4,283 | -1,469 |
| San Andres | 4,702 | -1,888 |
| Spraberry | 7,958 | -5,144 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Dean | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer42-317-41823
0.0 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,304 | 1,511 |
| Rustler | 1,995 | 820 |
| Yates | 2,849 | -34 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,157 | -342 |
| Queen | 3,874 | -1,059 |
| Grayburg | 4,283 | -1,468 |
| San Andres | 4,702 | -1,887 |
| Glorieta | 5,384 | -2,569 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer42-317-41569
0.2 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,310 | 1,503 |
| Yates | 2,834 | -21 |
| Queen | 3,868 | -1,055 |
| Grayburg | 4,495 | -1,682 |
| San Andres | 4,625 | -1,812 |
| Spraberry | 7,935 | -5,122 |
| Dean | 9,274 | -6,461 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,500 | -6,687 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer42-317-41570
0.2 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,310 | 1,503 |
| Rustler | 2,000 | 813 |
| Yates | 2,835 | -22 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,160 | -347 |
| Queen | 3,874 | -1,061 |
| Grayburg | 4,458 | -1,645 |
| San Andres | 4,458 | -1,645 |
| Glorieta | 5,350 | -2,537 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer42-317-41571
0.2 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,304 | 1,509 |
| Yates | 2,851 | -38 |
| Queen | 3,866 | -1,053 |
| Grayburg | 4,274 | -1,461 |
| San Andres | 4,440 | -1,627 |
| Spraberry | 7,941 | -5,128 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer42-317-41572
0.2 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,310 | 1,503 |
| Yates | 2,835 | -22 |
| Queen | 3,868 | -1,055 |
| Grayburg | 4,486 | -1,673 |
| San Andres | 4,625 | -1,812 |
| Spraberry | 7,935 | -5,122 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer42-317-41915
0.3 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,304 | 1,404 |
| Rustler | 1,995 | 713 |
| Yates | 2,847 | -139 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,157 | -449 |
| Queen | 3,874 | -1,166 |
| Grayburg | 4,283 | -1,575 |
| San Andres | 4,459 | -1,751 |
| Spraberry | 7,961 | -5,253 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741819, documented in the API reference.