WELL · 42-329-31763 · DISTRICT 8
Hale -N- #1
Midland County · Mid-Mar East (Strawn) field · Vertical
Hale -N- #1 (API 42-329-31763) is a well in Midland County operated by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P., completed March 30, 1987.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits (amended once) between 1986 and 2017, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its 3 leases have reported 88.2K barrels of oil and 229K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 6,190 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Oct 2025 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jun 22, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- Jun 22, 2017
- last permit issued
- Mar 30, 1987
- completed
- 88.2K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 229K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 30, 1987
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.018149, -101.845863
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hale -N- O-10-48708 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 21.5K | 34.1K | Jun 2017 – Jul 2026 |
| Hale -N- O-10-42836 | Azalea (Wolfcamp) | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 1 | 40.5K | 106K | May 2011 – Aug 2017 |
| Hale -N- O-10-31172 | Mid-Mar, East (Strawn) | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 1 | 26.2K | 89.1K | Jan 1993 – Nov 2013 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 958 · prior 12 3,153(-70%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 752 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Tempo Energy, Inc.Jan 1993 → Feb 2005
- 2Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Mar 2005 → Mar 2024
- 3DE IV Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2025
- 4Diamondback E&P LLCMay 2025 → Oct 2025
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 827710-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jun 12, 2017 | Jun 22, 2017 | Apr 7, 2011 | 11,750 |
| 827234-99 | Field transfer | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | May 27, 2017 | Jun 7, 2017 | Dec 3, 2010 | 11,750 |
| 706958-98 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | May 24, 2012 | Dec 15, 2010 | Dec 3, 2010 | 11,750 |
| 706958-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Dec 13, 2010 | Dec 15, 2010 | — | 11,750 |
| 322474-99 | Drill | Tempo Energy, Inc. | Oct 30, 1986 | Nov 6, 1986 | — | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-31172 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-42836 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-48708 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,696 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,842 | 11,067 | Perforated |
| 10,262 | 10,328 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 345 | 17 | 350 S |
| 9.625 | 4,191 | 12.25 | 500 S |
| 5.5 | 11,750 | 7.875 | 800 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 20, 2017 | Sep 1, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Jul 25, 2017 | Jun 12, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Nov 4, 2013 | Jun 7, 2012 | — |
| 00 | Apr 29, 1987 | Apr 15, 1987 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 20, 1987 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-31763 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-31763 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hale "C"42-329-36589
1.1 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,225 | -4,542 |
| Spraberry | 7,225 | -4,542 |
| Strawn | 10,325 | -7,642 |
| Atoka | 10,550 | -7,867 |
| Mississippian | 11,075 | -8,392 |
| Mississippian | 11,075 | -8,392 |
| Devonian | 11,250 | -8,567 |
Sriracha 1342-329-45860
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 861 | 1,821 |
| Rustler | 1,552 | 1,130 |
| Yates | 2,370 | 312 |
| Grayburg | 3,935 | -1,253 |
| San Andres | 4,141 | -1,459 |
| Glorieta | 5,049 | -2,367 |
| Clear Fork | 6,207 | -3,525 |
| Spraberry | 7,167 | -4,485 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Green Goddess 1342-329-44905
1.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 6,214 | -3,539 |
| Spraberry | 7,182 | -4,507 |
| Spraberry | 8,517 | -5,842 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,698 | -6,023 |
| Strawn | 10,276 | -7,601 |
| Atoka | 10,725 | -8,050 |
| Mississippian | 11,030 | -8,355 |
| Devonian | 11,194 | -8,519 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken '11'42-329-35008
1.7 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,225 | -4,531 |
| Spraberry | 7,775 | -5,081 |
| Dean | 8,575 | -5,881 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,425 | -6,731 |
| Strawn | 10,275 | -7,581 |
| Atoka | 10,575 | -7,881 |
| Mississippian | 10,980 | -8,286 |
| Devonian | 11,250 | -8,556 |
Fasken '11'42-329-35112
1.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,275 | -4,580 |
| Spraberry | 7,800 | -5,105 |
| Dean | 8,600 | -5,905 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,475 | -6,780 |
| Strawn | 10,325 | -7,630 |
| Atoka | 10,700 | -8,005 |
Cheese 1842-329-40264
2.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 863 | 1,809 |
| Rustler | 1,543 | 1,129 |
| Yates | 2,355 | 317 |
| Grayburg | 3,910 | -1,238 |
| San Andres | 4,116 | -1,444 |
| Glorieta | 5,019 | -2,347 |
| Clear Fork | 6,175 | -3,503 |
| Spraberry | 7,153 | -4,481 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken '5'42-329-35959
2.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,325 | 336 |
| Yate | 2,325 | 336 |
| Spraberry | 7,125 | -4,464 |
| Dean | 8,425 | -5,764 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,725 | -6,064 |
| Strawn | 10,210 | -7,549 |
| Atoka | 10,425 | -7,764 |
Pib42-329-46494
2.8 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,590 | 1,080 |
| Yates | 2,360 | 310 |
| Grayburg | 3,902 | -1,232 |
| San Andres | 4,207 | -1,537 |
| Glorieta | 4,818 | -2,148 |
| Clear Fork | 6,188 | -3,518 |
| Spraberry | 7,159 | -4,489 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32931763, documented in the API reference.