WELL · 42-329-35707 · DISTRICT 8
Hannon-Fasken #4
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Hannon-Fasken #4 (API 42-329-35707) is a well in Midland County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed August 13, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2007 and 2017, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 313K barrels of oil and 531K mcf of gas since July 2007, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- May 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 5,237
- Phone
- (432) 221-7400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Oct 13, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 13, 2017
- last permit issued
- Aug 13, 2024
- completed
- 313K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 531K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2007 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 13, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
32.012656, -101.808131
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannon-Fasken O-10-38342 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 4 | 313K | 531K | Jul 2007 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 12,311 · prior 12 12,683(-3%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 9,905 · prior 12 13,056(-24%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jul 2007 → Dec 2024
- 2Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 831632-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Oct 4, 2017 | Oct 13, 2017 | Sep 6, 2008 | 10,693 |
| 634951-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Mar 9, 2007 | Apr 11, 2007 | Jun 4, 2008 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-38342 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,650 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 895 | 1,755 |
| Rustler | 1,482 | 1,168 |
| Yates | 2,325 | 325 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,551 | 99 |
| Queen | 3,257 | -607 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,223 |
| San Andres | 4,171 | -1,521 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,171 | -1,521 |
| Glorieta | 4,757 | -2,107 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,726 | -3,076 |
| Spraberry | 7,075 | -4,425 |
| Dean | 8,400 | -5,750 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,700 | -6,050 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP LIME | 8,700 | -6,050 |
| Strawn | 10,225 | -7,575 |
| StrawnSTRAWN LIME | 10,225 | -7,575 |
| Atoka | 10,375 | -7,725 |
| AtokaATOKA SHALE | 10,375 | -7,725 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,085 | 10,248 | Perforated |
| 7,085 | 10,675 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 306 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 8.625 | 4,796 | 11 | 700 S |
| 4.5 | 10,693 | 7.875 | 1,500 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 18, 2024 | Sep 3, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Apr 19, 2024 | Feb 20, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Jan 16, 2020 | Nov 26, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Jan 10, 2020 | Nov 26, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Dec 20, 2019 | Nov 26, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Dec 19, 2019 | Nov 26, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Jan 26, 2018 | Dec 27, 2017 | — |
| 00 | May 27, 2009 | Dec 30, 2008 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 13, 2009 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-35707 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-35707 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hannon-Fasken42-329-35706
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,075 | -4,419 |
| Dean | 8,375 | -5,719 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,675 | -6,019 |
| Strawn | 10,225 | -7,569 |
| Atoka | 10,375 | -7,719 |
Relish 1742-329-42945
0.6 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,340 | 311 |
| Grayburg | 3,920 | -1,269 |
| San Andres | 4,220 | -1,569 |
| Glorieta | 4,890 | -2,239 |
| Clear Fork | 6,100 | -3,449 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,439 |
| Spraberry | 8,400 | -5,749 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,600 | -5,949 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken H 16-2142-329-41671
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,661 |
| Yates | 2,086 | 575 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,223 | 438 |
| Queen | 2,840 | -179 |
| Grayburg | 3,800 | -1,139 |
| San Andres | 3,900 | -1,239 |
| Glorieta | 4,930 | -2,269 |
| Clear Fork | 5,930 | -3,269 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken H 16-2142-329-41670
1.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,661 |
| Yates | 2,086 | 575 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,223 | 438 |
| Queen | 2,840 | -179 |
| Grayburg | 3,800 | -1,139 |
| San Andres | 3,900 | -1,239 |
| Glorieta | 4,930 | -2,269 |
| Clear Fork | 5,930 | -3,269 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hannon-Fasken42-329-35695
1.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,050 | -4,407 |
| Spraberry | 7,575 | -4,932 |
| Dean | 8,350 | -5,707 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,650 | -6,007 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,650 | -6,007 |
| Strawn | 10,250 | -7,607 |
| Strawn | 10,250 | -7,607 |
| Atoka | 10,400 | -7,757 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 9-16-21 Unit 142-329-45728
1.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 880 | 1,761 |
| Rustler | 1,462 | 1,179 |
| Yates | 2,287 | 354 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,551 | 90 |
| Queen | 3,257 | -616 |
| Grayburg | 3,862 | -1,221 |
| San Andres | 4,137 | -1,496 |
| Glorieta | 4,712 | -2,071 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 9-16-21 Unit 242-329-45735
1.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 880 | 1,761 |
| Rustler | 1,462 | 1,179 |
| Yates | 2,287 | 354 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,551 | 90 |
| Queen | 3,257 | -616 |
| Grayburg | 3,862 | -1,221 |
| San Andres | 4,137 | -1,496 |
| Glorieta | 4,712 | -2,071 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 9-16-21 Unit 142-329-45727
1.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 880 | 1,761 |
| Rustler | 1,462 | 1,179 |
| Yates | 2,287 | 354 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,551 | 90 |
| Queen | 3,257 | -616 |
| Grayburg | 3,862 | -1,221 |
| San Andres | 4,137 | -1,496 |
| Glorieta | 4,712 | -2,071 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32935707, documented in the API reference.