WELL · 42-329-40924 · DISTRICT 8
Geronimo (SA) C #2703LS
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
Geronimo (SA) C #2703LS (API 42-329-40924) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Discovery Operating Inc., completed September 11, 2016.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2016 and 2021, permitted to 10,200 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 2 leases have reported 921K barrels of oil and 2.22M mcf of gas since September 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 712 permits on file · (432) 683-5203
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Discovery Operating Inc. |
| Production reports | Discovery Operating, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Discovery Operating, Inc.Nov 10, 2021 |
- 10,200
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Nov 10, 2021
- last permit issued
- Sep 11, 2016
- completed
- 921K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.22M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 11, 2016
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.655435, -102.198751
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geronimo (SA) A O-10-48301 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating, Inc. | 5 | 637K | 1.75M | Sep 2016 – Jul 2026 |
| Geronimo (SA) C O-10-48240 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating, Inc. | 1 | 284K | 470K | Sep 2016 – Feb 2022 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 103,878 · prior 12 84,945(+22%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 629,186 · prior 12 281,072(+124%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Discovery Operating, Inc.Sep 2016 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 873942-99 | Recompletion | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Oct 25, 2021 | Nov 10, 2021 | — | 10,200 |
| 815092-98 | Drill | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Jun 2, 2016 | Apr 22, 2016 | May 9, 2016 | 10,200 |
| 815092-99 | Drill | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Apr 15, 2016 | Apr 22, 2016 | May 9, 2016 | 10,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48240 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-48301 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,886 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,122 | 1,764 |
| Yates | 2,851 | 35 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,221 | -335 |
| Queen | 4,214 | -1,328 |
| Grayburg | 4,488 | -1,602 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,863 | -1,977 |
| Glorieta | 5,527 | -2,641 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,772 | -2,886 |
| Spraberry | 7,097 | -4,211 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,670 | 17,458 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 462 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 9.625 | 8,327 | 12.25 | 663 S |
| 5.5 | 17,492 | 8.5 | 1,705 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 21, 2021 | Nov 17, 2016 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 20, 2021 | Nov 17, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Feb 27, 2017 | Nov 17, 2016 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-40924 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-40924 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Geronimo (SA) B42-329-40923
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,117 | 1,769 |
| Yates | 2,842 | 44 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,228 | -342 |
| Queen | 4,214 | -1,328 |
| Grayburg | 4,490 | -1,604 |
| San Andres | 4,838 | -1,952 |
| Glorieta | 5,512 | -2,626 |
| Clear Fork | 5,774 | -2,888 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo (SA) A42-329-46964
0.2 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 218 | 2,668 |
| Rustler | 1,748 | 1,138 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -164 |
| Queen | 3,857 | -971 |
| Grayburg | 4,461 | -1,575 |
| San Andres | 4,629 | -1,743 |
| Glorieta | 6,110 | -3,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Geronimo (SA) A42-329-46966
0.2 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 218 | 2,668 |
| Rustler | 1,748 | 1,138 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -164 |
| Queen | 3,857 | -971 |
| Grayburg | 4,461 | -1,575 |
| San Andres | 4,629 | -1,743 |
| Glorieta | 6,110 | -3,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo B42-329-46963
0.2 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 225 | 2,661 |
| Rustler | 1,739 | 1,147 |
| Yates | 2,856 | 30 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,041 | -155 |
| Queen | 3,942 | -1,056 |
| Grayburg | 4,506 | -1,620 |
| San Andres | 4,634 | -1,748 |
| Glorieta | 6,104 | -3,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Allocation42-329-39930
0.2 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,077 | 1,810 |
| Yates | 2,843 | 44 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,215 | -328 |
| Queen | 4,206 | -1,319 |
| Grayburg | 4,471 | -1,584 |
| San Andres | 4,842 | -1,955 |
| Glorieta | 5,499 | -2,612 |
| Clear Fork | 6,215 | -3,328 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo B42-329-46961
0.2 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 218 | 2,668 |
| Rustler | 1,748 | 1,138 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -164 |
| Queen | 3,857 | -971 |
| Grayburg | 4,461 | -1,575 |
| San Andres | 4,629 | -1,743 |
| Glorieta | 6,110 | -3,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo B42-329-46965
0.2 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 224 | 2,662 |
| Rustler | 1,748 | 1,138 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -164 |
| Queen | 3,862 | -976 |
| Grayburg | 4,461 | -1,575 |
| San Andres | 4,629 | -1,743 |
| Glorieta | 6,116 | -3,230 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo B42-329-46960
0.2 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 225 | 2,661 |
| Rustler | 1,739 | 1,147 |
| Yates | 2,856 | 30 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,041 | -155 |
| Queen | 3,942 | -1,056 |
| Grayburg | 4,506 | -1,620 |
| San Andres | 4,634 | -1,748 |
| Glorieta | 6,104 | -3,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32940924, documented in the API reference.