WELL · 42-329-41027 · DISTRICT 8
S County Road SWD #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
S County Road Swd #1 (API 42-329-41027) is a well in Midland County operated by Overflow Energy Permian LLC, completed October 20, 2019 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2016 and 2018, permitted to 5,700 ft.
It was permitted by Overflow Energy, LLC and has since transferred to Overflow Energy Permian LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 17 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Seven Rivers.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.79M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 6 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Overflow Energy, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Perryton, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 18 permits on file · (806) 202-7697
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Overflow Energy Permian LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Overflow Energy, LLCMar 14, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 5,700
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Mar 14, 2018
- last permit issued
- Oct 20, 2019
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 20, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.731490, -101.941740
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S County Road SWD G-10-280718 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Overflow Energy Permian, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jul 2016 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 837509-99 | Recompletion | Overflow Energy, LLC | Mar 13, 2018 | Mar 14, 2018 | Mar 19, 2018 | 5,700 |
| 816412-99 | Drill | Overflow Energy, LLC | Jun 17, 2016 | Jun 20, 2016 | Jul 20, 2016 | 5,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-10-280718 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,568 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,450 | 1,118 |
| Yates | 2,607 | -39 |
| Queen | 2,746 | -178 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,967 | -399 |
| Queen | 3,746 | -1,178 |
| Grayburg | 4,010 | -1,442 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,225 | -1,657 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| CanyonCANYON-STRAWN | — | — |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Mississippian | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,015 | 5,700 | Open hole |
| 4,420 | 4,846 | Open hole |
| 4,420 | 5,700 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.25 | 435 | 9.625 | 235 S |
| 9.625 | 435 | 12.25 | 235 S |
| 7 | 4,015 | 8.75 | 850 S |
| 8.75 | 4,420 | 7 | 570 S |
| 7 | 4,420 | 8.75 | 570 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 6, 2020 | Jul 13, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Sep 26, 2019 | Jul 6, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Oct 27, 2016 | Sep 1, 2016 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-41027 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-41027 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
CMC Nightshade A42-329-45181
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 815 | 1,941 |
| Rustler | 1,637 | 1,119 |
| Yates | 2,610 | 146 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,970 | -214 |
| Queen | 3,751 | -995 |
| Grayburg | 4,172 | -1,416 |
| San Andres | 4,323 | -1,567 |
| Glorieta | 5,811 | -3,055 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Nightshade B42-329-45182
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 809 | 1,947 |
| Rustler | 1,635 | 1,121 |
| Yates | 2,612 | 144 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,967 | -211 |
| Queen | 3,747 | -991 |
| Grayburg | 4,171 | -1,415 |
| San Andres | 4,317 | -1,561 |
| Glorieta | 5,815 | -3,059 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Nightshade C42-329-45157
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 806 | 1,950 |
| Rustler | 1,636 | 1,120 |
| Yates | 2,615 | 141 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,967 | -211 |
| Queen | 3,746 | -990 |
| Grayburg | 4,169 | -1,413 |
| San Andres | 4,318 | -1,562 |
| Glorieta | 5,805 | -3,049 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Nightshade B42-329-45156
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 810 | 1,946 |
| Rustler | 1,639 | 1,117 |
| Yates | 2,609 | 147 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,967 | -211 |
| Queen | 3,742 | -986 |
| Grayburg | 4,168 | -1,412 |
| San Andres | 4,323 | -1,567 |
| Glorieta | 5,816 | -3,060 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Nightshade C42-329-45183
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 808 | 1,948 |
| Rustler | 1,637 | 1,119 |
| Yates | 2,609 | 147 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,964 | -208 |
| Queen | 3,744 | -988 |
| Grayburg | 4,174 | -1,418 |
| San Andres | 4,322 | -1,566 |
| Glorieta | 5,802 | -3,046 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Nightshade A42-329-45155
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 809 | 1,947 |
| Rustler | 1,639 | 1,117 |
| Yates | 2,610 | 146 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,972 | -216 |
| Queen | 3,752 | -996 |
| Grayburg | 4,184 | -1,428 |
| San Andres | 4,329 | -1,573 |
| Glorieta | 5,810 | -3,054 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Bluebonnet A42-329-43480
0.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 824 | 1,929 |
| Tecovas | 1,289 | 1,464 |
| Rustler | 1,661 | 1,092 |
| Tansill | 2,434 | 319 |
| Yates | 2,613 | 140 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,930 | -177 |
| Queen | 3,703 | -950 |
| Grayburg | 4,184 | -1,431 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Bluebonnet A42-329-43481
0.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 823 | 1,931 |
| Tecovas | 1,283 | 1,471 |
| Rustler | 1,672 | 1,082 |
| Tansill | 2,431 | 323 |
| Yates | 2,613 | 141 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,930 | -176 |
| Queen | 3,705 | -951 |
| Grayburg | 4,184 | -1,430 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.79M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 22.6M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000111884 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 20,000 | 2,000 | 4,000–5,700 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,788,759 · prior 12 2,024,960(-12%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 6
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.5
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32941027, documented in the API reference.