WELL · 42-329-41896 · DISTRICT 8
Midland AC/AF Fee 6 #0171LS
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Midland AC/AF Fee 6 #0171LS (API 42-329-41896) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed May 14, 2018 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued August 18, 2017, permitted to 9,600 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 796K barrels of oil and 2.7M mcf of gas since December 2014, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Aug 18, 2017 |
- 9,600
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Aug 18, 2017
- last permit issued
- May 14, 2018
- completed
- 796K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.7M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2014 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 14, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.819026, -102.013635
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland 'AC/AF' Fee 6 O-10-46358 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 3 | 796K | 2.7M | Dec 2014 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 100,226 · prior 12 301,971(-67%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 20,836 · prior 12 31,911(-35%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Dec 2014 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 829893-97 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Jun 25, 2026 | Aug 18, 2017 | Oct 29, 2017 | 9,600 |
| 829893-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Oct 12, 2017 | Aug 18, 2017 | Oct 29, 2017 | 9,600 |
| 829893-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Aug 15, 2017 | Aug 18, 2017 | Oct 28, 2017 | 9,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-46358 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,707 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 755 | 1,952 |
| Yates | 2,578 | 129 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,997 | -290 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,027 | -320 |
| Queen | 3,763 | -1,056 |
| Grayburg | 4,146 | -1,439 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,363 | -1,656 |
| Glorieta | 5,904 | -3,197 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,739 | -4,032 |
| Spraberry | 8,224 | -5,517 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,772 | 19,108 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 443 | 17.5 | 474 S |
| 9.625 | 6,110 | 12.25 | 1,718 S |
| 5.5 | 19,280 | 8.5 | 2,612 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 18, 2026 | Apr 14, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Sep 2, 2021 | Aug 26, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Dec 17, 2018 | Oct 31, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Oct 25, 2018 | Aug 21, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Apr 30, 2018 | Apr 10, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-41896 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-41896 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Midland 'AC/AF' Fee E42-329-41897
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 793 | 1,914 |
| Yates | 2,616 | 91 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,975 | -268 |
| Queen | 3,737 | -1,030 |
| Grayburg | 4,161 | -1,454 |
| San Andres | 4,363 | -1,656 |
| Glorieta | 5,892 | -3,185 |
| Clear Fork | 6,772 | -4,065 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midland 'AC/AF' Fee 12B42-329-42038
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 801 | 1,906 |
| Yates | 2,624 | 83 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,979 | -272 |
| Queen | 3,742 | -1,035 |
| Grayburg | 4,166 | -1,459 |
| San Andres | 4,359 | -1,652 |
| Glorieta | 5,895 | -3,188 |
| Clear Fork | 6,768 | -4,061 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick Unit42-329-45257
0.2 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 850 | 1,869 |
| Rustler | 1,605 | 1,114 |
| Yates | 2,654 | 65 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,997 | -278 |
| Queen | 3,770 | -1,051 |
| Grayburg | 4,180 | -1,461 |
| San Andres | 4,384 | -1,665 |
| Glorieta | 5,923 | -3,204 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick A42-329-43881
0.2 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 844 | 1,874 |
| Rustler | 1,585 | 1,133 |
| Yates | 2,644 | 74 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -288 |
| Queen | 3,771 | -1,053 |
| Grayburg | 4,181 | -1,463 |
| San Andres | 4,395 | -1,677 |
| Glorieta | 5,916 | -3,198 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick B42-329-43882
0.2 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 812 | 1,907 |
| Rustler | 1,584 | 1,135 |
| Yates | 2,639 | 80 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,984 | -265 |
| Queen | 3,731 | -1,012 |
| Grayburg | 4,145 | -1,426 |
| San Andres | 4,374 | -1,655 |
| Glorieta | 5,908 | -3,189 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick C42-329-43883
0.2 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 842 | 1,876 |
| Rustler | 1,582 | 1,136 |
| Yates | 2,644 | 74 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -288 |
| Queen | 3,771 | -1,053 |
| Grayburg | 4,181 | -1,463 |
| San Andres | 4,395 | -1,677 |
| Glorieta | 5,916 | -3,198 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick D42-329-43884
0.2 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 862 | 1,857 |
| Rustler | 1,527 | 1,192 |
| Yates | 2,662 | 57 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,017 | -298 |
| Queen | 3,774 | -1,055 |
| Grayburg | 4,198 | -1,479 |
| San Andres | 4,397 | -1,678 |
| Glorieta | 5,917 | -3,198 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick E42-329-43885
0.2 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 837 | 1,882 |
| Rustler | 1,583 | 1,136 |
| Yates | 2,660 | 59 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,022 | -303 |
| Queen | 3,785 | -1,066 |
| Grayburg | 4,192 | -1,473 |
| San Andres | 4,394 | -1,675 |
| Glorieta | 5,927 | -3,208 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32941896, documented in the API reference.