WELL · 42-329-43882 · DISTRICT 8
CMC Candlestick B #0092WA
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Cmc Candlestick B #0092WA (API 42-329-43882) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed October 13, 2021 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 26, 2019, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Nov 26, 2019 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 26, 2019
- last permit issued
- Oct 13, 2021
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 13, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.819700, -102.011755
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMC Candlestick B O-10-56668 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Oct 2021 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 859306-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Mar 18, 2020 | Nov 26, 2019 | Sep 9, 2021 | 10,000 |
| 859306-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Nov 19, 2019 | Nov 26, 2019 | Sep 9, 2021 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56668 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,719 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 812 | 1,907 |
| Rustler | 1,584 | 1,135 |
| Yates | 2,639 | 80 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,984 | -265 |
| Queen | 3,731 | -1,012 |
| Grayburg | 4,145 | -1,426 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,374 | -1,655 |
| Glorieta | 5,908 | -3,189 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,776 | -4,057 |
| Spraberry | 7,660 | -4,941 |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,697 | 17.5 | 1,425 S |
| 7 | 6,950 | 8.75 | 530 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 14, 2022 | Jan 26, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43882 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43882 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
CMC Candlestick C42-329-43883
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 842 | 1,876 |
| Rustler | 1,582 | 1,136 |
| Yates | 2,644 | 74 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -288 |
| Queen | 3,771 | -1,053 |
| Grayburg | 4,181 | -1,463 |
| San Andres | 4,395 | -1,677 |
| Glorieta | 5,916 | -3,198 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick A42-329-43881
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 844 | 1,874 |
| Rustler | 1,585 | 1,133 |
| Yates | 2,644 | 74 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -288 |
| Queen | 3,771 | -1,053 |
| Grayburg | 4,181 | -1,463 |
| San Andres | 4,395 | -1,677 |
| Glorieta | 5,916 | -3,198 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick Unit42-329-45257
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 850 | 1,869 |
| Rustler | 1,605 | 1,114 |
| Yates | 2,654 | 65 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,997 | -278 |
| Queen | 3,770 | -1,051 |
| Grayburg | 4,180 | -1,461 |
| San Andres | 4,384 | -1,665 |
| Glorieta | 5,923 | -3,204 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick D42-329-43884
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 862 | 1,857 |
| Rustler | 1,527 | 1,192 |
| Yates | 2,662 | 57 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,017 | -298 |
| Queen | 3,774 | -1,055 |
| Grayburg | 4,198 | -1,479 |
| San Andres | 4,397 | -1,678 |
| Glorieta | 5,917 | -3,198 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick E42-329-43885
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 837 | 1,882 |
| Rustler | 1,583 | 1,136 |
| Yates | 2,660 | 59 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,022 | -303 |
| Queen | 3,785 | -1,066 |
| Grayburg | 4,192 | -1,473 |
| San Andres | 4,394 | -1,675 |
| Glorieta | 5,927 | -3,208 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick F42-329-43886
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 835 | 1,884 |
| Rustler | 1,583 | 1,136 |
| Yates | 2,667 | 52 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,018 | -299 |
| Queen | 3,784 | -1,065 |
| Grayburg | 4,191 | -1,472 |
| San Andres | 4,387 | -1,668 |
| Glorieta | 5,923 | -3,204 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Fenway 22/34 A42-329-43967
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 835 | 1,884 |
| Rustler | 1,584 | 1,135 |
| Yates | 2,669 | 50 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,020 | -301 |
| Queen | 3,780 | -1,061 |
| Grayburg | 4,186 | -1,467 |
| San Andres | 4,405 | -1,686 |
| Glorieta | 5,910 | -3,191 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midland 'AC/AF' Fee 12B42-329-42038
0.2 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 801 | 1,906 |
| Yates | 2,624 | 83 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,979 | -272 |
| Queen | 3,742 | -1,035 |
| Grayburg | 4,166 | -1,459 |
| San Andres | 4,359 | -1,652 |
| Glorieta | 5,895 | -3,188 |
| Clear Fork | 6,768 | -4,061 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943882, documented in the API reference.