WELL · 42-329-43886 · DISTRICT 8
CMC Candlestick F #0096WA
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
Cmc Candlestick F #0096WA (API 42-329-43886) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed December 19, 2021.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2019 and 2022, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 15 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its 2 leases have reported 1.66M barrels of oil and 6.34M mcf of gas since December 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 7 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Oct 4, 2022 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Oct 4, 2022
- last permit issued
- Dec 19, 2021
- completed
- 1.66M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 6.34M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 19, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.819755, -102.011506
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 7 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMC Candlestick Unit O-10-57202 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 6 | 1.66M | 6.34M | Mar 2022 – Jul 2026 |
| CMC Candlestick F O-10-56957 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2021 – Dec 2022 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 202,464 · prior 12 269,072(-25%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,163,557 · prior 12 2,069,533(-44%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Jun 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884447-99 | Recompletion | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Sep 29, 2022 | Oct 4, 2022 | Sep 15, 2021 | 9,500 |
| 859361-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Mar 18, 2020 | Nov 26, 2019 | Sep 15, 2021 | 10,000 |
| 859361-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Nov 21, 2019 | Nov 26, 2019 | — | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56957 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-57202 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,719 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 835 | 1,884 |
| Rustler | 1,583 | 1,136 |
| Yates | 2,667 | 52 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,018 | -299 |
| Queen | 3,784 | -1,065 |
| Grayburg | 4,191 | -1,472 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,387 | -1,668 |
| Glorieta | 5,923 | -3,204 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,784 | -4,065 |
| Spraberry | 7,654 | -4,935 |
| Cambrian | — | — |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,864 | 20,272 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,699 | 17.5 | 1,425 S |
| 9.625 | 5,900 | 12.25 | 1,299 S |
| 5.5 | 9,375 | 6.75 | 1,058 S |
| 5 | 20,339 | 6.75 | 1,058 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 7, 2022 | Oct 6, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | May 19, 2022 | Mar 30, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43886 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43886 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
CMC Fenway 22/34 A42-329-43967
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 835 | 1,884 |
| Rustler | 1,584 | 1,135 |
| Yates | 2,669 | 50 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,020 | -301 |
| Queen | 3,780 | -1,061 |
| Grayburg | 4,186 | -1,467 |
| San Andres | 4,405 | -1,686 |
| Glorieta | 5,910 | -3,191 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick E42-329-43885
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 837 | 1,882 |
| Rustler | 1,583 | 1,136 |
| Yates | 2,660 | 59 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,022 | -303 |
| Queen | 3,785 | -1,066 |
| Grayburg | 4,192 | -1,473 |
| San Andres | 4,394 | -1,675 |
| Glorieta | 5,927 | -3,208 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick D42-329-43884
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 862 | 1,857 |
| Rustler | 1,527 | 1,192 |
| Yates | 2,662 | 57 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,017 | -298 |
| Queen | 3,774 | -1,055 |
| Grayburg | 4,198 | -1,479 |
| San Andres | 4,397 | -1,678 |
| Glorieta | 5,917 | -3,198 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick C42-329-43883
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 842 | 1,876 |
| Rustler | 1,582 | 1,136 |
| Yates | 2,644 | 74 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -288 |
| Queen | 3,771 | -1,053 |
| Grayburg | 4,181 | -1,463 |
| San Andres | 4,395 | -1,677 |
| Glorieta | 5,916 | -3,198 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick B42-329-43882
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 812 | 1,907 |
| Rustler | 1,584 | 1,135 |
| Yates | 2,639 | 80 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,984 | -265 |
| Queen | 3,731 | -1,012 |
| Grayburg | 4,145 | -1,426 |
| San Andres | 4,374 | -1,655 |
| Glorieta | 5,908 | -3,189 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick A42-329-43881
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 844 | 1,874 |
| Rustler | 1,585 | 1,133 |
| Yates | 2,644 | 74 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -288 |
| Queen | 3,771 | -1,053 |
| Grayburg | 4,181 | -1,463 |
| San Andres | 4,395 | -1,677 |
| Glorieta | 5,916 | -3,198 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Candlestick Unit42-329-45257
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 850 | 1,869 |
| Rustler | 1,605 | 1,114 |
| Yates | 2,654 | 65 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,997 | -278 |
| Queen | 3,770 | -1,051 |
| Grayburg | 4,180 | -1,461 |
| San Andres | 4,384 | -1,665 |
| Glorieta | 5,923 | -3,204 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midland 'AC/AF' Fee 12B42-329-42038
0.2 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 801 | 1,906 |
| Yates | 2,624 | 83 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,979 | -272 |
| Queen | 3,742 | -1,035 |
| Grayburg | 4,166 | -1,459 |
| San Andres | 4,359 | -1,652 |
| Glorieta | 5,895 | -3,188 |
| Clear Fork | 6,768 | -4,061 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943886, documented in the API reference.