TEXAS · WELLS · MIDLAND COUNTY · SEGA 7 LEASE · API 42-329-42053 · DISTRICT 7B
Sega 7 #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Sega 7 #1 (API 42-329-42053) is a well in Midland County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed March 6, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued November 3, 2017, permitted to 11,486 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 91.9K barrels of oil and 339K mcf of gas since March 2018, last reporting volume in April 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCNov 3, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,486
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Nov 3, 2017
- last permit issued
- Mar 6, 2018
- completed
- 91.9K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 339K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2018 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 6, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.879251, -101.894259 NAD27, as filed
31.879380, -101.894668 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Midland County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sega 7 O-10-50067 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 91.9K | 339K | Mar 2018 – Apr 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 13,038 · prior 12 15,089(-14%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 37,301 · prior 12 31,102(+20%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCMar 2018 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832520-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Oct 30, 2017 | Nov 3, 2017 | Jan 23, 2018 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2018 | Sega 7 O-10-50067 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating LLC | Producing | 11,486 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,645 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,467 | 178 |
| Grayburg | 4,291 | -1,646 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,897 | -2,252 |
| Glorieta | 5,401 | -2,756 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,359 | -3,714 |
| Spraberry | 7,229 | -4,584 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,599 | -5,954 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,810 | 11,395 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 450 | 17.5 | 400 S |
| 8.625 | 5,473 | 11 | 1,050 S |
| 5.5 | 11,486 | 7.875 | 1,150 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 11, 2018 | Jun 1, 2018 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, 1 of it with a digital LAS file, the latest received Aug 17, 2021. Gamma ray. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamma RaySpans Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork, Spraberry | LAS + TIFF | 0 to 11,424 | Aug 17, 2021 | 26.4 + 18.9 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42053 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42053 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Genesis 742-329-42052
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,496 | 160 |
| Grayburg | 4,342 | -1,686 |
| San Andres | 4,964 | -2,308 |
| Glorieta | 5,419 | -2,763 |
| Clear Fork | 6,397 | -3,741 |
| Spraberry | 7,254 | -4,598 |
| Spraberry | 8,630 | -5,974 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Winkleman-Donovan 9D42-329-47838
1.0 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 979 | 1,709 |
| Rustler | 1,536 | 1,152 |
| Yates | 2,509 | 179 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,847 | -159 |
| Queen | 3,563 | -875 |
| Grayburg | 4,001 | -1,313 |
| San Andres | 4,342 | -1,654 |
| Clear Fork | 6,429 | -3,741 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Winkleman-Donovan 9C42-329-47839
1.0 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 979 | 1,709 |
| Rustler | 1,561 | 1,127 |
| Yates | 2,508 | 180 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,844 | -156 |
| Queen | 3,562 | -874 |
| Grayburg | 3,998 | -1,310 |
| San Andres | 4,343 | -1,655 |
| Clear Fork | 6,433 | -3,745 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Winkleman-Donovan 9B42-329-47840
1.0 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 979 | 1,709 |
| Rustler | 1,544 | 1,144 |
| Yates | 2,517 | 171 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,841 | -153 |
| Queen | 3,559 | -871 |
| Grayburg | 4,003 | -1,315 |
| San Andres | 4,350 | -1,662 |
| Clear Fork | 6,425 | -3,737 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Winkleman-Donovan 9A42-329-47841
1.1 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 979 | 1,709 |
| Rustler | 1,549 | 1,139 |
| Yates | 2,515 | 173 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,843 | -155 |
| Queen | 3,560 | -872 |
| Grayburg | 4,003 | -1,315 |
| San Andres | 4,361 | -1,673 |
| Clear Fork | 6,432 | -3,744 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Donald L. Hutt Fee 10O42-329-45998
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 975 | 1,713 |
| Rustler | 1,561 | 1,127 |
| Yates | 2,511 | 177 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,853 | -165 |
| Queen | 3,667 | -979 |
| Grayburg | 4,003 | -1,315 |
| San Andres | 4,209 | -1,521 |
| Clear Fork | 6,428 | -3,740 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Donald L. Hutt Fee 10N42-329-45997
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 975 | 1,713 |
| Rustler | 1,570 | 1,118 |
| Yates | 2,517 | 171 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,854 | -166 |
| Queen | 3,668 | -980 |
| Grayburg | 4,012 | -1,324 |
| San Andres | 4,224 | -1,536 |
| Clear Fork | 6,430 | -3,742 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Donald L. Hutt Fee 10M42-329-45996
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 975 | 1,713 |
| Rustler | 1,556 | 1,132 |
| Yates | 2,520 | 168 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,855 | -167 |
| Queen | 3,664 | -976 |
| Grayburg | 4,013 | -1,325 |
| San Andres | 4,221 | -1,533 |
| Clear Fork | 6,416 | -3,728 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942053, documented in the API reference.