WELL · 42-329-42894 · DISTRICT 8
TXL 20 Unit 1 / Unit 2 #2914AH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Horizontal
Txl 20 Unit 1 / Unit 2 #2914AH (API 42-329-42894) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed June 29, 2019.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2018 and 2025, permitted to 9,700 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 2 leases have reported 416K barrels of oil and 2.96M mcf of gas since January 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Feb 13, 2025 |
- 9,700
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 13, 2025
- last permit issued
- Jun 29, 2019
- completed
- 416K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.96M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 29, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.710046, -102.033388
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXL 20 Unit 1 / Unit 2 O-10-62926 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 14.2K | 309K | Jan 2025 – Jul 2026 |
| TXL 20 Unit 1 / Unit 2 O-10-51609 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 402K | 2.65M | Jan 2019 – Jun 2025 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 229,023 · prior 12 143,406(+60%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 10,012 · prior 12 12,286(-19%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jun 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905841-99 | Field transfer | XTO Energy Inc. | Feb 10, 2025 | Feb 13, 2025 | — | 9,700 |
| 845088-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Sep 26, 2018 | Oct 18, 2018 | Dec 8, 2018 | 9,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51609 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-62926 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,729 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 782 | 1,947 |
| Yates | 2,751 | -22 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,091 | -362 |
| Queen | 3,863 | -1,134 |
| Grayburg | 4,362 | -1,633 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,543 | -1,814 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,431 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,952 | -4,223 |
| Spraberry | 7,961 | -5,232 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 9,018 | -6,289 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,870 | 20,224 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,059 | 17.5 | 864 S |
| 9.625 | 8,683 | 12.25 | 2,135 S |
| 5.5 | 20,349 | 8.5 | 2,211 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 25, 2025 | Mar 25, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Dec 19, 2019 | Sep 30, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 24, 2019 | Mar 6, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42894 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42894 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-42895
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 782 | 1,946 |
| Yates | 2,751 | -23 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,091 | -363 |
| Queen | 3,863 | -1,135 |
| Grayburg | 4,362 | -1,634 |
| San Andres | 4,543 | -1,815 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,432 |
| Clear Fork | 6,952 | -4,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-42896
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 782 | 1,946 |
| Yates | 2,751 | -23 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,091 | -363 |
| Queen | 3,863 | -1,135 |
| Grayburg | 4,362 | -1,634 |
| San Andres | 4,543 | -1,815 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,432 |
| Clear Fork | 6,952 | -4,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
John Braun C Unit 242-329-42046
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 745 | 2,003 |
| Rustler | 1,674 | 1,074 |
| Yates | 2,693 | 55 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,038 | -290 |
| Queen | 3,478 | -730 |
| Grayburg | 4,333 | -1,585 |
| San Andres | 4,511 | -1,763 |
| Glorieta | 5,096 | -2,348 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46230
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,766 | 923 |
| Yates | 2,684 | 5 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,011 | -322 |
| Queen | 3,498 | -809 |
| Grayburg | 4,356 | -1,667 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,841 |
| Glorieta | 4,932 | -2,243 |
| Clear Fork | 6,777 | -4,088 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46233
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,771 | 918 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 9 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,008 | -319 |
| Queen | 3,492 | -803 |
| Grayburg | 4,357 | -1,668 |
| San Andres | 4,533 | -1,844 |
| Glorieta | 4,938 | -2,249 |
| Clear Fork | 6,775 | -4,086 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46234
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,768 | 921 |
| Yates | 2,681 | 8 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,000 | -311 |
| Queen | 3,484 | -795 |
| Grayburg | 4,340 | -1,651 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Cambrian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46235
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,769 | 946 |
| Yates | 2,693 | 22 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,007 | -292 |
| Queen | 3,482 | -767 |
| Grayburg | 4,353 | -1,638 |
| San Andres | 4,523 | -1,808 |
| Glorieta | 4,943 | -2,228 |
| Clear Fork | 6,777 | -4,062 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46237
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,773 | 941 |
| Yates | 2,692 | 22 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,999 | -285 |
| Queen | 3,479 | -765 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,636 |
| San Andres | 4,522 | -1,808 |
| Glorieta | 4,946 | -2,232 |
| Clear Fork | 6,774 | -4,060 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942894, documented in the API reference.