WELL · 42-329-42895 · DISTRICT 8
TXL 20 Unit 2 #2925SH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Horizontal
Txl 20 Unit 2 #2925SH (API 42-329-42895) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed July 1, 2019.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2018 and 2025, permitted to 9,100 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 2 leases have reported 1.77M barrels of oil and 5.62M mcf of gas since December 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 9 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Feb 28, 2025 |
- 9,100
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 28, 2025
- last permit issued
- Jul 1, 2019
- completed
- 1.77M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 5.62M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 1, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.710078, -102.033228
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 9 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXL 20 Unit 2 O-10-62704 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 7 | 943K | 2.33M | Apr 2024 – Jul 2026 |
| TXL 20 Unit 2 O-10-51651 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | XTO Energy Inc. | 2 | 825K | 3.29M | Dec 2018 – Jun 2025 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 372,995 · prior 12 564,982(-34%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,358,341 · prior 12 1,028,832(+32%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jun 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905928-99 | Field transfer | XTO Energy Inc. | Feb 13, 2025 | Feb 28, 2025 | — | 9,100 |
| 845092-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Oct 28, 2019 | Sep 28, 2018 | Nov 7, 2018 | 9,100 |
| 845092-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Sep 26, 2018 | Sep 28, 2018 | Nov 7, 2018 | 9,100 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51651 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-62704 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,728 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 782 | 1,946 |
| Yates | 2,751 | -23 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,091 | -363 |
| Queen | 3,863 | -1,135 |
| Grayburg | 4,362 | -1,634 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,543 | -1,815 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,432 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,952 | -4,224 |
| Spraberry | 7,961 | -5,233 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,245 | 19,559 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,032 | 17.5 | 839 S |
| 13.375 | 1,042 | 17.5 | 839 S |
| 9.625 | 8,232 | 12.25 | 2,092 S |
| 5.5 | 19,693 | 8.5 | 2,140 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 16, 2025 | Mar 25, 2025 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 26, 2019 | Sep 10, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 26, 2019 | Mar 5, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42895 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42895 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-42896
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 782 | 1,946 |
| Yates | 2,751 | -23 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,091 | -363 |
| Queen | 3,863 | -1,135 |
| Grayburg | 4,362 | -1,634 |
| San Andres | 4,543 | -1,815 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,432 |
| Clear Fork | 6,952 | -4,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 1 / Unit 242-329-42894
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 782 | 1,947 |
| Yates | 2,751 | -22 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,091 | -362 |
| Queen | 3,863 | -1,134 |
| Grayburg | 4,362 | -1,633 |
| San Andres | 4,543 | -1,814 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,431 |
| Clear Fork | 6,952 | -4,223 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46230
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,766 | 923 |
| Yates | 2,684 | 5 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,011 | -322 |
| Queen | 3,498 | -809 |
| Grayburg | 4,356 | -1,667 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,841 |
| Glorieta | 4,932 | -2,243 |
| Clear Fork | 6,777 | -4,088 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
John Braun C Unit 242-329-42046
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 745 | 2,003 |
| Rustler | 1,674 | 1,074 |
| Yates | 2,693 | 55 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,038 | -290 |
| Queen | 3,478 | -730 |
| Grayburg | 4,333 | -1,585 |
| San Andres | 4,511 | -1,763 |
| Glorieta | 5,096 | -2,348 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46233
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,771 | 918 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 9 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,008 | -319 |
| Queen | 3,492 | -803 |
| Grayburg | 4,357 | -1,668 |
| San Andres | 4,533 | -1,844 |
| Glorieta | 4,938 | -2,249 |
| Clear Fork | 6,775 | -4,086 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46234
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,768 | 921 |
| Yates | 2,681 | 8 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,000 | -311 |
| Queen | 3,484 | -795 |
| Grayburg | 4,340 | -1,651 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Cambrian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46235
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,769 | 946 |
| Yates | 2,693 | 22 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,007 | -292 |
| Queen | 3,482 | -767 |
| Grayburg | 4,353 | -1,638 |
| San Andres | 4,523 | -1,808 |
| Glorieta | 4,943 | -2,228 |
| Clear Fork | 6,777 | -4,062 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 20 Unit 242-329-46237
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,773 | 941 |
| Yates | 2,692 | 22 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,999 | -285 |
| Queen | 3,479 | -765 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,636 |
| San Andres | 4,522 | -1,808 |
| Glorieta | 4,946 | -2,232 |
| Clear Fork | 6,774 | -4,060 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942895, documented in the API reference.