WELL · 42-329-43241 · DISTRICT 8
Hydroxide #1D
Midland County · Azalea (Fusselman) field · Injection · Vertical
Hydroxide #1D (API 42-329-43241) is a well in Midland County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed August 20, 2019 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 28, 2019, permitted to 13,000 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.63M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 12 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCMar 28, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 28, 2019
- last permit issued
- Aug 20, 2019
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 20, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.864556, -101.810468
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydroxide O-10-53854 | Azalea (Fusselman) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Aug 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 851497-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Mar 26, 2019 | Mar 28, 2019 | Jul 18, 2019 | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53854 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,650 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 803 | 1,847 |
| Yates | 2,353 | 297 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,636 | 14 |
| Queen | 3,405 | -755 |
| Grayburg | 4,091 | -1,441 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,490 | -1,840 |
| Glorieta | 5,102 | -2,452 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,042 | -3,392 |
| Spraberry | 7,069 | -4,419 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,453 | -5,803 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,782 | 12,775 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,198 | 17.5 | 1,250 S |
| 9.625 | 8,196 | 12.25 | 1,100 S |
| 7 | 11,782 | 8.5 | 1,400 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 26, 2020 | Sep 13, 2019 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43241 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43241 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
WTH 24-13 H42-329-44267
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,675 |
| Rustler | 1,440 | 1,195 |
| Yates | 2,315 | 320 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,634 | 1 |
| Queen | 3,350 | -715 |
| Grayburg | 3,729 | -1,094 |
| San Andres | 4,147 | -1,512 |
| Glorieta | 5,073 | -2,438 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 24-13 G42-329-44266
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,675 |
| Rustler | 1,440 | 1,195 |
| Yates | 2,315 | 320 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,634 | 1 |
| Queen | 3,350 | -715 |
| Grayburg | 3,729 | -1,094 |
| San Andres | 4,147 | -1,512 |
| San Andres | 4,563 | -1,928 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 24-13 H42-329-44268
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,675 |
| Rustler | 1,446 | 1,189 |
| Yates | 2,356 | 279 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,667 | -32 |
| Sever Rivers | 3,084 | -449 |
| Queen | 3,388 | -753 |
| Grayburg | 3,776 | -1,141 |
| San Andres | 4,201 | -1,566 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 24-13 H42-329-45319
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,675 |
| Rustler | 1,477 | 1,158 |
| Yates | 2,352 | 283 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,663 | -28 |
| Queen | 3,379 | -744 |
| Grayburg | 3,766 | -1,131 |
| San Andres | 4,187 | -1,552 |
| Glorieta | 5,118 | -2,483 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 24-13 G42-329-45318
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,675 |
| Rustler | 1,473 | 1,162 |
| Yates | 2,355 | 280 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,661 | -26 |
| Queen | 3,375 | -740 |
| Grayburg | 3,769 | -1,134 |
| San Andres | 4,185 | -1,550 |
| Glorieta | 5,128 | -2,493 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex-Harvey Spraberry42-329-45310
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,675 |
| Rustler | 1,471 | 1,164 |
| Yates | 2,353 | 282 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,667 | -32 |
| Queen | 3,389 | -754 |
| Grayburg | 3,760 | -1,125 |
| San Andres | 4,181 | -1,546 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,489 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex-Harvey Spraberry42-329-45309
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,675 |
| Rustler | 1,474 | 1,161 |
| Yates | 2,356 | 279 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,669 | -34 |
| Queen | 3,390 | -755 |
| Grayburg | 3,767 | -1,132 |
| San Andres | 4,178 | -1,543 |
| Glorieta | 5,122 | -2,487 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Erlenmeyer42-329-44656
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 907 | 1,751 |
| Yates | 2,387 | 271 |
| Queen | 3,425 | -767 |
| Grayburg | 4,125 | -1,467 |
| San Andres | 4,511 | -1,853 |
| Glorieta | 5,143 | -2,485 |
| Clear Fork | 6,079 | -3,421 |
| Spraberry | 7,077 | -4,419 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.63M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 22.7M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000118499 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 25,000 | 3,500 | 11,750–13,000 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,632,705 · prior 12 4,078,776(-60%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 12
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.2
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943241, documented in the API reference.