WELL · 42-329-43587 · DISTRICT 8
Denise #2038WB
Midland County · Parks (Consolidated) field · Producing · Horizontal
Denise #2038WB (API 42-329-43587) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Crescent Energy Operating LLC, completed March 26, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 29, 2019, permitted to 12,500 ft.
It was permitted by Henry Resources LLC and has since transferred to Crescent Energy Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 4.88M barrels of oil and 7.1M mcf of gas since January 2015, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 17 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Henry Resources LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Aug 28, 2025
- Permits on file
- 54
- Phone
- (713) 337-4600
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crescent Energy Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Crescent Energy Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Henry Resources LLCJul 29, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 29, 2019
- last permit issued
- Mar 26, 2020
- completed
- 4.88M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 7.1M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2015 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 26, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.895346, -102.207451
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 17 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denise O-10-45874 | Parks (Consolidated) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 17 | 4.88M | 7.1M | Jan 2015 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 158,908 · prior 12 207,536(-23%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 618,555 · prior 12 662,675(-7%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Henry Resources LLCAug 2015 → Jul 2023
- 2Vital Energy, Inc.Aug 2023 → Dec 2025
- 3Crescent Energy Operating, LLCJan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 855598-99 | Drill | Henry Resources LLC | Jul 26, 2019 | Jul 29, 2019 | Aug 16, 2019 | 12,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-45874 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,825 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Queen | 4,054 | -1,229 |
| Grayburg | 4,317 | -1,492 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,522 | -1,697 |
| Glorieta | 6,231 | -3,406 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,136 | -4,311 |
| Spraberry | 7,937 | -5,112 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 9,140 | -6,315 |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,635 | 19,745 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,196 | 17.5 | 1,055 S |
| 9.625 | 6,195 | 12.25 | 1,810 S |
| 5.5 | 19,813 | 6.75 | 1,050 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 28, 2021 | Jun 15, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 25, 2021 | Apr 14, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43587 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43587 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Denise42-329-43586
0.0 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 4,054 | -1,229 |
| Grayburg | 4,317 | -1,492 |
| San Andres | 4,522 | -1,697 |
| Glorieta | 6,231 | -3,406 |
| Clear Fork | 7,136 | -4,311 |
| Spraberry | 7,937 | -5,112 |
| Spraberry | 9,140 | -6,315 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Denise42-329-43585
0.0 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 4,054 | -1,229 |
| Grayburg | 4,317 | -1,492 |
| San Andres | 4,522 | -1,697 |
| Glorieta | 6,231 | -3,406 |
| Clear Fork | 7,136 | -4,311 |
| Spraberry | 7,937 | -5,112 |
| Spraberry | 9,140 | -6,315 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Denise42-329-43584
0.6 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 4,054 | -1,235 |
| Grayburg | 4,317 | -1,498 |
| San Andres | 4,522 | -1,703 |
| Glorieta | 6,231 | -3,412 |
| Clear Fork | 7,136 | -4,317 |
| Spraberry | 7,937 | -5,118 |
| Spraberry | 9,140 | -6,321 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Denise42-329-43583
0.7 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 4,054 | -1,235 |
| Grayburg | 4,317 | -1,498 |
| San Andres | 4,522 | -1,703 |
| Glorieta | 6,231 | -3,412 |
| Clear Fork | 7,136 | -4,317 |
| Spraberry | 7,937 | -5,118 |
| Spraberry | 9,140 | -6,321 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
Soa Scharbauer SW42-329-44180
1.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 949 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,714 | 1,093 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -61 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,220 | -413 |
| Queen | 4,019 | -1,212 |
| Grayburg | 4,463 | -1,656 |
| San Andres | 4,667 | -1,860 |
| Glorieta | 6,195 | -3,388 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Soa Scharbauer SW42-329-44181
1.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 949 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,711 | 1,096 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -61 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,219 | -412 |
| Queen | 4,026 | -1,219 |
| Grayburg | 4,468 | -1,661 |
| San Andres | 4,672 | -1,865 |
| Glorieta | 6,194 | -3,387 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Soa Scharbauer SW42-329-43101
1.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 952 | 1,855 |
| Rustler | 1,716 | 1,091 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -61 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,221 | -414 |
| Queen | 4,021 | -1,214 |
| Grayburg | 4,467 | -1,660 |
| San Andres | 4,675 | -1,868 |
| Glorieta | 6,195 | -3,388 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Soa Scharbauer SE42-329-43100
1.7 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 953 | 1,854 |
| Rustler | 1,721 | 1,086 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -61 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,223 | -416 |
| Queen | 4,023 | -1,216 |
| Grayburg | 4,470 | -1,663 |
| San Andres | 4,668 | -1,861 |
| Glorieta | 6,190 | -3,383 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943587, documented in the API reference.