WELL · 42-329-43617 · DISTRICT 8
Lorena SWD #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
Lorena Swd #1 (API 42-329-43617) is a well in Midland County operated by Aqua Terra Permian LLC, completed February 7, 2020 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 1, 2019, permitted to 14,250 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 5.89M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 39 permits on file · (325) 650-1236
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Aqua Terra Permian LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Aqua Terra Permian, LLCAug 1, 2019 |
- 14,250
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 1, 2019
- last permit issued
- Feb 7, 2020
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 7, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.746266, -102.087757
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorena SWD O-10-56761 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Aqua Terra Permian, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Feb 2020 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 855815-99 | Drill | Aqua Terra Permian, LLC | Jul 31, 2019 | Aug 1, 2019 | Jan 6, 2020 | 14,250 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56761 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,797 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,080 | 1,717 |
| Yates | 2,755 | 42 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,082 | -285 |
| Queen | 3,852 | -1,055 |
| Grayburg | 4,640 | -1,843 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 5,060 | -2,263 |
| Glorieta | 6,580 | -3,783 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,960 | -4,163 |
| Spraberry | 7,810 | -5,013 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,832 | -6,035 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 13,305 | 13,930 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,430 | 17.5 | 1,231 S |
| 10.75 | 9,415 | 12.25 | 1,274 S |
| 7.625 | 13,305 | 9.875 | 1,017 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 16, 2022 | Jan 25, 2022 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43617 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43617 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Windham 33X42-329-42129
1.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,825 | -24 |
| San Andres | 4,682 | -1,881 |
| Glorieta | 6,124 | -3,323 |
| Clear Fork | 6,896 | -4,095 |
| Spraberry | 7,826 | -5,025 |
| Queen | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Windham 33X42-329-42128
1.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,825 | -23 |
| San Andres | 4,682 | -1,880 |
| Glorieta | 6,124 | -3,322 |
| Clear Fork | 6,896 | -4,094 |
| Spraberry | 7,826 | -5,024 |
| Spraberry | 9,154 | -6,352 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Windham 33X42-329-42127
1.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,825 | -22 |
| San Andres | 4,682 | -1,879 |
| Glorieta | 6,124 | -3,321 |
| Clear Fork | 6,896 | -4,093 |
| Spraberry | 7,826 | -5,023 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Windham 33G42-329-42126
1.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,682 | -1,878 |
| Glorieta | 6,124 | -3,320 |
| Clear Fork | 6,896 | -4,092 |
| Spraberry | 7,826 | -5,022 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mindy 33X42-329-46337
1.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,793 | 19 |
| San Andres | 4,562 | -1,750 |
| Glorieta | 6,142 | -3,330 |
| Clear Fork | 6,967 | -4,155 |
| Spraberry | 7,822 | -5,010 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mindy 33X42-329-46336
1.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,793 | 19 |
| San Andres | 4,562 | -1,750 |
| Glorieta | 6,142 | -3,330 |
| Clear Fork | 6,967 | -4,155 |
| Spraberry | 7,822 | -5,010 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mindy 33X42-329-46335
1.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,793 | 19 |
| San Andres | 4,562 | -1,750 |
| Glorieta | 6,142 | -3,330 |
| Clear Fork | 6,967 | -4,155 |
| Spraberry | 7,822 | -5,010 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mindy 33G42-329-46334
1.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,793 | 19 |
| San Andres | 4,562 | -1,750 |
| Glorieta | 6,142 | -3,330 |
| Clear Fork | 6,967 | -4,155 |
| Spraberry | 7,822 | -5,010 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 5.89M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 15.7M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000119278 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 35,000 | 6,387 | 12,775–14,250 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 5,886,066 · prior 12 3,998,143(+47%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943617, documented in the API reference.