WELL · 42-329-43888 · DISTRICT 8
Windham 11AA #4HL
Midland County · Horizontal
Windham 11aa #4HL (API 42-329-43888) is a permitted horizontal well in Midland County filed by Ovintiv USA Inc.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended twice) between 2019 and 2022, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 159K barrels of oil and 712K mcf of gas since November 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,390 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Sep 9, 2022 |
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Sep 9, 2022
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 159K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 712K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.731402, -102.102815
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windham 11AA O-10-59195 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 159K | 712K | Nov 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 17,128 · prior 12 17,313(-1%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 15,527 · prior 12 151,966(-90%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Nov 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 883553-98 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Sep 19, 2022 | Sep 9, 2022 | Sep 12, 2022 | 10,300 |
| 883553-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Aug 31, 2022 | Sep 9, 2022 | Sep 12, 2022 | 10,300 |
| 859431-98 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Feb 28, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | — | 10,300 |
| 859431-99 | Drill | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Nov 25, 2019 | Dec 31, 2019 | — | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-59195 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,802 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,766 | 1,036 |
| Yates | 2,796 | 6 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,683 | -1,881 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,878 | -4,076 |
| Spraberry | 7,827 | -5,025 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,913 | 15,000 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 363 | 16 | 248 S |
| 8.625 | 9,108 | 11 | 1,633 S |
| 5.5 | 15,050 | 7.875 | 1,051 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 13, 2023 | Mar 2, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43888 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43888 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Windham 11BBB42-329-43890
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,766 | 1,036 |
| Yates | 2,796 | 6 |
| San Andres | 4,683 | -1,881 |
| Clear Fork | 6,878 | -4,076 |
| Spraberry | 7,827 | -5,025 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHN Tomahawk 37-25 H42-329-48062
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 952 | 1,899 |
| Rustler | 1,811 | 1,040 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -17 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,246 | -395 |
| Queen | 4,039 | -1,188 |
| Grayburg | 4,476 | -1,625 |
| San Andres | 4,709 | -1,858 |
| Glorieta | 6,150 | -3,299 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHN Tomahawk 37-25 H42-329-48064
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 957 | 1,894 |
| Rustler | 1,817 | 1,034 |
| Yates | 2,871 | -20 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,243 | -392 |
| Queen | 4,041 | -1,190 |
| Grayburg | 4,476 | -1,625 |
| San Andres | 4,712 | -1,861 |
| Glorieta | 6,159 | -3,308 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHN Tomahawk 37-25 G42-329-48059
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,089 | -5,238 |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHN Tomahawk 37-25 G42-329-48060
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 956 | 1,895 |
| Rustler | 1,825 | 1,026 |
| Yates | 2,877 | -26 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,248 | -397 |
| Queen | 4,043 | -1,192 |
| Grayburg | 4,489 | -1,638 |
| San Andres | 4,726 | -1,875 |
| Glorieta | 6,159 | -3,308 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHN Tomahawk 37-25 F42-329-48058
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 952 | 1,899 |
| Rustler | 1,822 | 1,029 |
| Yates | 2,878 | -27 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,246 | -395 |
| Queen | 4,042 | -1,191 |
| Grayburg | 4,488 | -1,637 |
| San Andres | 4,727 | -1,876 |
| Glorieta | 6,152 | -3,301 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHN Tomahawk 37-25 E42-329-48055
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,891 |
| Rustler | 1,825 | 1,026 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,245 | -394 |
| Queen | 4,042 | -1,191 |
| Grayburg | 4,478 | -1,627 |
| Glorieta | 6,159 | -3,308 |
| Clear Fork | 6,959 | -4,108 |
| Spraberry | 7,793 | -4,942 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHN Tomahawk 37-25 E42-329-48057
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 962 | 1,889 |
| Rustler | 1,824 | 1,027 |
| Yates | 2,873 | -22 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,244 | -393 |
| Queen | 4,036 | -1,185 |
| Grayburg | 4,479 | -1,628 |
| San Andres | 4,725 | -1,874 |
| Glorieta | 6,153 | -3,302 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943888, documented in the API reference.