WELL · 42-329-44103 · DISTRICT 8
CMC Tiger Unit #0262WA
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Cmc Tiger Unit #0262WA (API 42-329-44103) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed September 17, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued February 20, 2020, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 12 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 2.15M barrels of oil and 4.06M mcf of gas since May 2020, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Feb 20, 2020 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 20, 2020
- last permit issued
- Sep 17, 2020
- completed
- 2.15M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.06M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 17, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.842863, -102.028640
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMC Tiger Unit O-10-54500 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 4 | 2.15M | 4.06M | May 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 141,042 · prior 12 156,493(-10%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 308,400 · prior 12 464,089(-34%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Sep 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 861982-97 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Jan 15, 2026 | Feb 20, 2020 | Apr 9, 2020 | 10,000 |
| 861982-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | May 8, 2025 | Feb 20, 2020 | Apr 9, 2020 | 10,000 |
| 861982-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Feb 17, 2020 | Feb 20, 2020 | Apr 9, 2020 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54500 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,802 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 894 | 1,908 |
| Rustler | 1,661 | 1,141 |
| Yates | 2,777 | 25 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,133 | -331 |
| Queen | 3,902 | -1,100 |
| Grayburg | 4,317 | -1,515 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,516 | -1,714 |
| Glorieta | 6,042 | -3,240 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,922 | -4,120 |
| Spraberry | 7,812 | -5,010 |
| Jomill | 8,646 | -5,844 |
| SpraberryLOWER SPRABERRY SHALE | 8,802 | -6,000 |
| Dean | 9,173 | -6,371 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,965 | 20,191 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,710 | 17.5 | 1,476 S |
| 9.625 | 6,149 | 12.25 | 1,070 S |
| 5.5 | 9,209 | 6.75 | 916 S |
| 5 | 20,300 | 6.75 | 916 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 9, 2026 | Apr 22, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Nov 8, 2021 | Oct 21, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jan 27, 2021 | Jan 14, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Sep 9, 2020 | Aug 18, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-44103 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-44103 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
CMC Tiger Unit42-329-44102
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 911 | 1,891 |
| Rustler | 1,628 | 1,174 |
| Yates | 2,775 | 27 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,130 | -328 |
| Queen | 3,902 | -1,100 |
| Grayburg | 4,320 | -1,518 |
| San Andres | 4,527 | -1,725 |
| Glorieta | 6,041 | -3,239 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Tiger Unit42-329-44104
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 903 | 1,899 |
| Rustler | 1,661 | 1,141 |
| Yates | 2,779 | 23 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,128 | -326 |
| Queen | 3,896 | -1,094 |
| Grayburg | 4,309 | -1,507 |
| San Andres | 4,537 | -1,735 |
| Glorieta | 6,044 | -3,242 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Tiger Unit42-329-44105
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 903 | 1,898 |
| Tecovas | 1,334 | 1,467 |
| Dewey Lake | 1,477 | 1,324 |
| Rustler | 1,648 | 1,153 |
| Salado | 1,738 | 1,063 |
| Tansill | 2,497 | 304 |
| Yates | 2,777 | 24 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,133 | -332 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ranger 13-2 Unit42-329-47008
0.7 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 903 | 1,871 |
| Rustler | 1,676 | 1,098 |
| Yates | 2,754 | 20 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,101 | -327 |
| Queen | 3,873 | -1,099 |
| Grayburg | 4,299 | -1,525 |
| San Andres | 4,499 | -1,725 |
| Glorieta | 5,992 | -3,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ranger 13-2 Unit42-329-47082
0.7 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 881 | 1,893 |
| Rustler | 1,644 | 1,130 |
| Yates | 2,727 | 47 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,079 | -305 |
| Queen | 3,852 | -1,078 |
| Grayburg | 4,273 | -1,499 |
| San Andres | 4,484 | -1,710 |
| Glorieta | 5,984 | -3,210 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midland 'AC/AF' Fee42-329-47007
0.8 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 882 | 1,892 |
| Rustler | 1,648 | 1,126 |
| Yates | 2,729 | 45 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,084 | -310 |
| Queen | 3,856 | -1,082 |
| Grayburg | 4,277 | -1,503 |
| San Andres | 4,485 | -1,711 |
| Glorieta | 5,988 | -3,214 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ranger 13-2 Unit42-329-47076
0.8 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 875 | 1,898 |
| Rustler | 1,640 | 1,133 |
| Yates | 2,730 | 43 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,079 | -306 |
| Queen | 3,856 | -1,083 |
| Grayburg | 4,266 | -1,493 |
| San Andres | 4,482 | -1,709 |
| Glorieta | 5,970 | -3,197 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ranger 13-2 Unit42-329-47083
0.8 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 882 | 1,891 |
| Rustler | 1,646 | 1,127 |
| Yates | 2,730 | 43 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,079 | -306 |
| Queen | 3,854 | -1,081 |
| Grayburg | 4,267 | -1,494 |
| San Andres | 4,487 | -1,714 |
| Glorieta | 5,971 | -3,198 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32944103, documented in the API reference.