WELL · 42-329-47083 · DISTRICT 8
CMC Ranger 13-2 Unit #4845CL
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Cmc Ranger 13-2 Unit #4845CL (API 42-329-47083) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed September 21, 2024 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued June 17, 2024, permitted to 15,000 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 775K barrels of oil and 2.24M mcf of gas since September 2024, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Jun 17, 2024 |
- 15,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jun 17, 2024
- last permit issued
- Sep 21, 2024
- completed
- 775K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.24M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 21, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.838389, -102.022612
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMC Ranger 13-2 Unit O-10-64153 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 4 | 775K | 2.24M | Sep 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 765,891 · prior 12 9,574(+7900%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,217,742 · prior 12 20,749(+10588%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Apr 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899255-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Apr 1, 2025 | Jun 17, 2024 | Jul 12, 2024 | 15,000 |
| 899255-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Apr 26, 2024 | Jun 17, 2024 | Jul 14, 2024 | 15,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-64153 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,773 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 882 | 1,891 |
| Rustler | 1,646 | 1,127 |
| Yates | 2,730 | 43 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,079 | -306 |
| Queen | 3,854 | -1,081 |
| Grayburg | 4,267 | -1,494 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,487 | -1,714 |
| Glorieta | 5,971 | -3,198 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,848 | -4,075 |
| Spraberry | 7,713 | -4,940 |
| Cline | 10,438 | -7,665 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,285 | 24,228 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,672 | 17.5 | 1,133 S |
| 9.625 | 6,081 | 12.25 | 919 S |
| 7.625 | 10,238 | 8.75 | 500 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 2, 2026 | Mar 3, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Feb 18, 2026 | Mar 4, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-47083 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-47083 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Midland 'AC/AF' Fee 1242-329-47009
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 886 | 1,888 |
| Rustler | 1,644 | 1,130 |
| Yates | 2,730 | 44 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,082 | -308 |
| Queen | 3,857 | -1,083 |
| Grayburg | 4,285 | -1,511 |
| San Andres | 4,497 | -1,723 |
| Glorieta | 5,970 | -3,196 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ranger 13-2 Unit42-329-47076
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 875 | 1,898 |
| Rustler | 1,640 | 1,133 |
| Yates | 2,730 | 43 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,079 | -306 |
| Queen | 3,856 | -1,083 |
| Grayburg | 4,266 | -1,493 |
| San Andres | 4,482 | -1,709 |
| Glorieta | 5,970 | -3,197 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midland 'AC/AF' Fee42-329-47007
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 882 | 1,892 |
| Rustler | 1,648 | 1,126 |
| Yates | 2,729 | 45 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,084 | -310 |
| Queen | 3,856 | -1,082 |
| Grayburg | 4,277 | -1,503 |
| San Andres | 4,485 | -1,711 |
| Glorieta | 5,988 | -3,214 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ranger 13-2 Unit42-329-47082
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 881 | 1,893 |
| Rustler | 1,644 | 1,130 |
| Yates | 2,727 | 47 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,079 | -305 |
| Queen | 3,852 | -1,078 |
| Grayburg | 4,273 | -1,499 |
| San Andres | 4,484 | -1,710 |
| Glorieta | 5,984 | -3,210 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ranger 13-2 Unit42-329-47008
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 903 | 1,871 |
| Rustler | 1,676 | 1,098 |
| Yates | 2,754 | 20 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,101 | -327 |
| Queen | 3,873 | -1,099 |
| Grayburg | 4,299 | -1,525 |
| San Andres | 4,499 | -1,725 |
| Glorieta | 5,992 | -3,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Tiger Unit42-329-44105
0.7 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 903 | 1,898 |
| Tecovas | 1,334 | 1,467 |
| Dewey Lake | 1,477 | 1,324 |
| Rustler | 1,648 | 1,153 |
| Salado | 1,738 | 1,063 |
| Tansill | 2,497 | 304 |
| Yates | 2,777 | 24 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,133 | -332 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Tiger Unit42-329-44104
0.8 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 903 | 1,899 |
| Rustler | 1,661 | 1,141 |
| Yates | 2,779 | 23 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,128 | -326 |
| Queen | 3,896 | -1,094 |
| Grayburg | 4,309 | -1,507 |
| San Andres | 4,537 | -1,735 |
| Glorieta | 6,044 | -3,242 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Tiger Unit42-329-44103
0.8 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 894 | 1,908 |
| Rustler | 1,661 | 1,141 |
| Yates | 2,777 | 25 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,133 | -331 |
| Queen | 3,902 | -1,100 |
| Grayburg | 4,317 | -1,515 |
| San Andres | 4,516 | -1,714 |
| Glorieta | 6,042 | -3,240 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32947083, documented in the API reference.