TEXAS · WELLS · MIDLAND COUNTY · SYLVIA LEASE · API 42-329-45138 · DISTRICT 7B
Sylvia #2DW
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Directional
Sylvia #2DW (API 42-329-45138) is a well in Midland County operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc., completed December 10, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 14, 2021, permitted to 10,050 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 58.5K barrels of oil and 182K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting volume in April 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Jul 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 15,633
- Phone
- (972) 444-4001
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Sep 14, 2021 |
- 10,050
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 14, 2021
- last permit issued
- Dec 10, 2021
- completed
- 58.5K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 182K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 10, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.931858, -102.066647 NAD27, as filed
31.931984, -102.067061 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Midland County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvia O-10-29229 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | 2 | 58.5K | 182K | Jan 1993 – Apr 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,725 · prior 12 6,464(-73%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 7,662 · prior 12 10,240(-25%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Parker & Parsley Development Co.Jan 1993 → Feb 1995
- 2Parker & Parsley Development L.PMar 1995 → Aug 1997
- 3Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Sep 1997 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 872437-99 | Drill | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | Sep 1, 2021 | Sep 14, 2021 | Oct 27, 2021 | 10,100 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 10, 2021 | Sylvia O-10-29229 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. | Producing | 10,050 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,812 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,134 | 1,678 |
| Rustler | 1,707 | 1,105 |
| Yates | 2,746 | 66 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,021 | -209 |
| Queen | 3,831 | -1,019 |
| Grayburg | 4,416 | -1,604 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,611 | -1,799 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,941 | -4,129 |
| Spraberry | 7,823 | -5,011 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,279 | 10,012 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,554 | 17.5 | 1,451 S |
| 9.625 | 6,241 | 12.25 | 1,430 S |
| 5.5 | 10,148 | 8.75 | 1,020 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 20, 2022 | May 20, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Jun 9, 2022 | Apr 12, 2022 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, 1 of it with a digital LAS file, the latest received Apr 12, 2022. Cement bond. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement BondSpans Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork, Spraberry | LAS + TIFF | 0 to 10,071 | Apr 12, 2022 | 1.40 + 36.1 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-45138 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-45138 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Locklar-Hill 26L Unit42-329-43111
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,096 | 1,711 |
| Yates | 2,751 | 56 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,043 | -236 |
| Queen | 3,815 | -1,008 |
| Grayburg | 4,365 | -1,558 |
| San Andres | 4,480 | -1,673 |
| Clear Fork | 6,918 | -4,111 |
| Spraberry | 7,780 | -4,973 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Locklar-Hill 26U Unit42-329-43106
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,086 | 1,722 |
| Yates | 2,751 | 57 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,053 | -245 |
| Queen | 3,825 | -1,017 |
| Grayburg | 4,382 | -1,574 |
| San Andres | 4,479 | -1,671 |
| Clear Fork | 6,921 | -4,113 |
| Spraberry | 7,788 | -4,980 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Locklar-Hill 26L Unit42-329-43109
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,091 | 1,717 |
| Yates | 2,744 | 64 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -242 |
| Queen | 3,821 | -1,013 |
| Grayburg | 4,380 | -1,572 |
| San Andres | 4,489 | -1,681 |
| Clear Fork | 5,917 | -3,109 |
| Spraberry | 7,785 | -4,977 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Locklar-Hill 26U Unit42-329-43107
1.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,088 | 1,720 |
| Yates | 2,750 | 58 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,045 | -237 |
| Queen | 3,814 | -1,006 |
| Grayburg | 4,365 | -1,557 |
| San Andres | 4,489 | -1,681 |
| Clear Fork | 6,918 | -4,110 |
| Spraberry | 7,785 | -4,977 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Locklar-Hill 26L Unit42-329-43110
1.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,093 | 1,715 |
| Yates | 2,751 | 57 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,049 | -241 |
| Queen | 3,798 | -990 |
| Grayburg | 4,358 | -1,550 |
| San Andres | 4,493 | -1,685 |
| Clear Fork | 6,915 | -4,107 |
| Spraberry | 7,779 | -4,971 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Locklar-Hill 26U Unit42-329-43108
1.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,094 | 1,714 |
| Yates | 2,749 | 59 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,049 | -241 |
| Queen | 3,795 | -987 |
| Grayburg | 4,354 | -1,546 |
| San Andres | 4,486 | -1,678 |
| Clear Fork | 6,913 | -4,105 |
| Spraberry | 7,778 | -4,970 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Locklar-Bonnie 26S42-329-45888
1.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,093 | 1,715 |
| Rustler | 1,697 | 1,111 |
| Yates | 2,741 | 67 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,056 | -248 |
| Queen | 3,856 | -1,048 |
| Grayburg | 4,378 | -1,570 |
| San Andres | 4,502 | -1,694 |
| Clear Fork | 6,920 | -4,112 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oneal-Annie 15G42-329-46201
1.5 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,166 | 1,646 |
| Rustler | 1,706 | 1,106 |
| Yates | 2,765 | 47 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,080 | -268 |
| Queen | 3,863 | -1,051 |
| Grayburg | 4,385 | -1,573 |
| San Andres | 4,591 | -1,779 |
| Clear Fork | 6,952 | -4,140 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32945138, documented in the API reference.