TEXAS · WELLS · MIDLAND COUNTY · WTH 22-15 H LEASE · API 42-329-46115 · DISTRICT 7B
WTH 22-15 H #283
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Wth 22-15 H #283 (API 42-329-46115) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed July 8, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 16, 2023, permitted to 10,185 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 244K barrels of oil and 691K mcf of gas since July 2023, last reporting volume in April 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- May 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 5,243
- Phone
- (432) 221-7400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Mar 16, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,185
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 16, 2023
- last permit issued
- Jul 8, 2024
- completed
- 244K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 691K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2024 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 8, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.861507, -101.837885 NAD27, as filed
31.861637, -101.838292 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Midland County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WTH 22-15 H O-10-60961 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 244K | 691K | Jul 2023 – Apr 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 79,031 · prior 12 164,522(-52%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 292,147 · prior 12 398,531(-27%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jul 2024 → Dec 2024
- 2Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 887666-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jan 25, 2023 | Mar 16, 2023 | Jun 9, 2023 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2024 | WTH 22-15 H O-10-60961 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | Producing | 10,185 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,632 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 994 | 1,638 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,632 |
| Rustler | 1,538 | 1,094 |
| Rustler | 1,544 | 1,088 |
| Yates | 2,355 | 277 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,667 | -35 |
| Queen | 3,376 | -744 |
| Grayburg | 3,869 | -1,237 |
| Grayburg | 3,921 | -1,289 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,485 | -1,853 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,554 | -1,922 |
| Glorieta | 5,196 | -2,564 |
| Glorieta | 5,419 | -2,787 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,115 | -3,483 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,149 | -3,517 |
| Spraberry | 7,073 | -4,441 |
| Spraberry | 7,082 | -4,450 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,617 | 20,472 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,317 | 16 | 740 S |
| 10.75 | 6,624 | 12.25 | 1,035 S |
| 5.5 | 20,606 | 7.875 | 2,670 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 2, 2025 | Oct 3, 2024 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 14, 2024 | Apr 9, 2024 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Jul 30, 2026. Gamma ray. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamma RaySpans Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork, Spraberry | TIFF | 92 to 20,557 | Jul 30, 2026 | 62.8 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46115 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46115 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Tex-Harvey Spraberry42-329-46121
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 994 | 1,638 |
| Rustler | 1,538 | 1,094 |
| Yates | 2,369 | 263 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,681 | -49 |
| Queen | 3,390 | -758 |
| Grayburg | 3,883 | -1,251 |
| San Andres | 4,499 | -1,867 |
| Glorieta | 5,222 | -2,590 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex-Harvey Spraberry42-329-46120
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 994 | 1,638 |
| Rustler | 1,538 | 1,094 |
| Yates | 2,372 | 260 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,684 | -52 |
| Queen | 3,393 | -761 |
| Grayburg | 3,886 | -1,254 |
| San Andres | 4,502 | -1,870 |
| Glorieta | 5,222 | -2,590 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 22-15 D42-329-43705
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,648 |
| Yates | 1,250 | 1,398 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,348 |
| Queen | 3,700 | -1,052 |
| Grayburg | 4,411 | -1,763 |
| San Andres | 5,035 | -2,387 |
| Glorieta | 5,159 | -2,511 |
| Clear Fork | 6,169 | -3,521 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 22-15 D42-329-43704
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,648 |
| Yates | 1,250 | 1,398 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,348 |
| Queen | 3,700 | -1,052 |
| Grayburg | 4,411 | -1,763 |
| San Andres | 5,035 | -2,387 |
| Glorieta | 5,159 | -2,511 |
| Clear Fork | 6,165 | -3,517 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex-Harvey Spraberry42-329-46118
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 994 | 1,652 |
| Rustler | 1,552 | 1,094 |
| Yates | 2,380 | 266 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,692 | -46 |
| Queen | 3,401 | -755 |
| Grayburg | 3,838 | -1,192 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,864 |
| Glorieta | 5,334 | -2,688 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 22-15 C42-329-43703
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,361 | 287 |
| Grayburg | 4,411 | -1,763 |
| San Andres | 5,035 | -2,387 |
| Glorieta | 5,159 | -2,511 |
| Clear Fork | 6,164 | -3,516 |
| Spraberry | 7,080 | -4,432 |
| Spraberry | 8,456 | -5,808 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 22-15 F42-329-46116
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 994 | 1,638 |
| Rustler | 1,554 | 1,078 |
| Yates | 2,366 | 266 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,678 | -46 |
| Queen | 3,387 | -755 |
| Grayburg | 3,881 | -1,249 |
| San Andres | 4,497 | -1,865 |
| Glorieta | 5,323 | -2,691 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 22-15 E42-329-46114
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 995 | 1,651 |
| Rustler | 1,552 | 1,094 |
| Grayburg | 3,844 | -1,198 |
| San Andres | 4,574 | -1,928 |
| Glorieta | 5,334 | -2,688 |
| Clear Fork | 6,167 | -3,521 |
| Spraberry | 7,083 | -4,437 |
| Mississippian | — |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946115, documented in the API reference.