WELL · 42-329-46323 · DISTRICT 8
TXL 25-40 Unit 1 #2532SH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Txl 25-40 Unit 1 #2532SH (API 42-329-46323) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed October 13, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 24, 2023, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 441K barrels of oil and 839K mcf of gas since October 2023, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.May 24, 2023 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 24, 2023
- last permit issued
- Oct 13, 2023
- completed
- 441K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 839K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 13, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.701722, -102.073739
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXL 25-40 Unit 1 O-10-61667 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 2 | 441K | 839K | Oct 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 92,590 · prior 12 149,175(-38%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 213,407 · prior 12 341,082(-37%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Oct 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 890712-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | May 17, 2023 | May 24, 2023 | Jul 1, 2023 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61667 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,805 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,503 | -1,698 |
| Glorieta | 4,926 | -2,121 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,758 | -3,953 |
| Spraberry | 7,235 | -4,430 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| CanyonCANYON / STRAWN | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY / DEAN | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,918 | 19,342 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,312 | 17.5 | 945 S |
| 8.625 | 5,932 | 11 | 2,145 S |
| 5.5 | 19,435 | 7.875 | 2,140 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 22, 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46323 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46323 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
TXL 25-40 Unit 142-329-46324
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,782 | 1,023 |
| Yates | 2,643 | 162 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,957 | -152 |
| Queen | 3,466 | -661 |
| Grayburg | 4,346 | -1,541 |
| San Andres | 4,507 | -1,702 |
| Glorieta | 4,926 | -2,121 |
| Clear Fork | 6,756 | -3,951 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 25-40 Unit 242-329-45635
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 833 | 1,968 |
| Rustler | 1,815 | 986 |
| Yates | 2,857 | -56 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,119 | -318 |
| Queen | 3,647 | -846 |
| Grayburg | 4,480 | -1,679 |
| San Andres | 4,677 | -1,876 |
| Glorieta | 5,215 | -2,414 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 25-40 Unit 242-329-45636
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 852 | 1,949 |
| Rustler | 1,815 | 986 |
| Yates | 2,837 | -36 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,103 | -302 |
| Queen | 3,641 | -840 |
| Grayburg | 4,480 | -1,679 |
| San Andres | 4,689 | -1,888 |
| Glorieta | 5,221 | -2,420 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 25-40 Unit 242-329-45637
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 820 | 1,981 |
| Rustler | 1,776 | 1,025 |
| Yates | 2,857 | -56 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,113 | -312 |
| Queen | 3,635 | -834 |
| Grayburg | 4,469 | -1,668 |
| San Andres | 4,723 | -1,922 |
| Glorieta | 5,209 | -2,408 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davidson 23G42-329-44649
0.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,719 | 1,082 |
| Yates | 2,795 | 6 |
| San Andres | 4,595 | -1,794 |
| Clear Fork | 6,958 | -4,157 |
| Spraberry | 7,847 | -5,046 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davidson 23G42-329-44648
0.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,719 | 1,082 |
| San Andres | 2,795 | 6 |
| Clear Fork | 6,958 | -4,157 |
| Spraberry | 7,847 | -5,046 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davidson 23G42-329-44647
0.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,719 | 1,082 |
| Yates | 2,795 | 6 |
| San Andres | 4,595 | -1,794 |
| Clear Fork | 6,958 | -4,157 |
| Spraberry | 7,847 | -5,046 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davidson 23X42-329-44645
0.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,719 | 1,082 |
| Yates | 2,795 | 6 |
| San Andres | 4,595 | -1,794 |
| Clear Fork | 6,958 | -4,157 |
| Spraberry | 7,847 | -5,046 |
| Cambrian | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946323, documented in the API reference.