WELL · 42-329-46385 · DISTRICT 8
Chancellorsville #113HD
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Chancellorsville #113HD (API 42-329-46385) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed May 30, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 27, 2023, permitted to 10,300 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Grayburg, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 164K barrels of oil and 414K mcf of gas since April 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCJun 27, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,300
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 27, 2023
- last permit issued
- May 30, 2024
- completed
- 164K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 414K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 30, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.810259, -101.782771
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chancellorsville O-10-61739 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 164K | 414K | Apr 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 44,001 · prior 12 110,611(-60%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 107,799 · prior 12 284,297(-62%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Oxyrock Operating, LLCApr 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891456-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jun 16, 2023 | Jun 27, 2023 | Aug 18, 2023 | 10,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61739 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,644 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,488 | 1,156 |
| Yates | 2,316 | 328 |
| Grayburg | 3,601 | -957 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,044 | -1,400 |
| Glorieta | 4,875 | -2,231 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,000 | -3,356 |
| Spraberry | 6,997 | -4,353 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,588 | 20,869 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,134 | 17.5 | 930 S |
| 10.75 | 5,323 | 12.5 | 815 S |
| 5.5 | 20,975 | 8.5 | 3,262 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 2, 2025 | May 2, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Nov 4, 2024 | Aug 20, 2024 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46385 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46385 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fredericksburg G42-329-46384
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,482 | 1,163 |
| Yates | 2,312 | 333 |
| Grayburg | 3,583 | -938 |
| San Andres | 4,052 | -1,407 |
| Glorieta | 4,872 | -2,227 |
| Clear Fork | 5,995 | -3,350 |
| Spraberry | 6,996 | -4,351 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fredericksburg F42-329-46612
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,485 | 1,160 |
| Yates | 2,323 | 322 |
| Grayburg | 3,632 | -987 |
| San Andres | 4,076 | -1,431 |
| Glorieta | 4,895 | -2,250 |
| Clear Fork | 6,021 | -3,376 |
| Spraberry | 7,016 | -4,371 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fredericksburg G42-329-47040
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,408 | 1,240 |
| Yates | 2,298 | 350 |
| Grayburg | 4,061 | -1,413 |
| San Andres | 4,581 | -1,933 |
| Glorieta | 5,123 | -2,475 |
| Clear Fork | 5,998 | -3,350 |
| Spraberry | 6,998 | -4,350 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fredericksburg G42-329-47039
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,405 | 1,243 |
| Yates | 2,285 | 363 |
| Grayburg | 4,054 | -1,406 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,862 |
| Glorieta | 5,127 | -2,479 |
| Clear Fork | 5,994 | -3,346 |
| Spraberry | 6,992 | -4,344 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fredericksburg F42-329-47018
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,405 | 1,243 |
| Yates | 2,285 | 363 |
| Grayburg | 4,054 | -1,406 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,862 |
| Glorieta | 5,127 | -2,479 |
| Clear Fork | 5,994 | -3,346 |
| Spraberry | 6,992 | -4,344 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fredericksburg F42-329-47017
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,398 | 1,251 |
| Yates | 2,287 | 362 |
| Grayburg | 4,047 | -1,398 |
| San Andres | 4,570 | -1,921 |
| Glorieta | 5,118 | -2,469 |
| Clear Fork | 5,991 | -3,342 |
| Spraberry | 6,990 | -4,341 |
| Spraberry | 7,555 | -4,906 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fredericksburg F42-329-47016
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,418 | 1,230 |
| Yates | 2,301 | 347 |
| Grayburg | 4,064 | -1,416 |
| San Andres | 4,579 | -1,931 |
| Glorieta | 5,139 | -2,491 |
| Clear Fork | 6,011 | -3,363 |
| Spraberry | 7,010 | -4,362 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gettysburg G42-329-46463
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,492 | 1,151 |
| Yates | 2,292 | 351 |
| Grayburg | 4,043 | -1,400 |
| San Andres | 4,303 | -1,660 |
| Glorieta | 4,759 | -2,116 |
| Clear Fork | 5,981 | -3,338 |
| Spraberry | 6,976 | -4,333 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946385, documented in the API reference.