TEXAS · WELLS · MIDLAND COUNTY · FASKEN 1X LEASE · API 42-329-46644 · DISTRICT 7B
Fasken 1X #108HR
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Fasken 1x #108HR (API 42-329-46644) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed March 23, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued October 13, 2023, permitted to 10,431 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 133K barrels of oil and 292K mcf of gas since March 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Denver, CO
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 12, 2025
- Permits on file
- 1,390
- Phone
- (720) 876-5176
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Oct 13, 2023 |
- 10,431
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 13, 2023
- last permit issued
- Mar 23, 2024
- completed
- 133K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 292K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 23, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.080921, -102.180739
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fasken 1X O-10-62837 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 133K | 292K | Mar 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 34,859 · prior 12 74,197(-53%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 106,524 · prior 12 158,081(-33%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Mar 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 894493-98 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Nov 9, 2023 | Oct 13, 2023 | Oct 24, 2023 | 10,600 |
| 894493-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Oct 11, 2023 | Oct 13, 2023 | Oct 24, 2023 | 10,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 23, 2024 | Fasken 1X O-10-62837 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Producing | 10,431 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,850 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,842 | 1,008 |
| Yates | 2,936 | -86 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,736 | -1,886 |
| Glorieta | 5,726 | -2,876 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,058 | -4,208 |
| Spraberry | 7,985 | -5,135 |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,395 | 25,808 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,873 | 17.5 | 1,580 S |
| 9.625 | 9,755 | 12.25 | 931 S |
| 6 | 25,862 | 8.5 | 4,096 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 10, 2025 | Mar 3, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46644 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46644 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fasken 1G42-329-46643
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,842 | 1,008 |
| Yates | 2,936 | -86 |
| San Andres | 4,736 | -1,886 |
| Glorieta | 5,726 | -2,876 |
| Clear Fork | 7,058 | -4,208 |
| Spraberry | 7,985 | -5,135 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 1G42-329-46642
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,842 | 1,008 |
| Yates | 2,936 | -86 |
| San Andres | 4,736 | -1,886 |
| Glorieta | 5,726 | -2,876 |
| Clear Fork | 7,058 | -4,208 |
| Spraberry | 7,985 | -5,135 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 1G42-329-46641
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,843 | 1,007 |
| Yates | 2,937 | -87 |
| San Andres | 4,737 | -1,887 |
| Glorieta | 5,727 | -2,877 |
| Clear Fork | 7,059 | -4,209 |
| Spraberry | 7,986 | -5,136 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 1G42-329-46640
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,839 | 710 |
| Yates | 2,933 | -384 |
| San Andres | 4,733 | -2,184 |
| Glorieta | 5,723 | -3,174 |
| Clear Fork | 7,055 | -4,506 |
| Spraberry | 7,982 | -5,433 |
| Spraberry | 9,195 | -6,646 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 1F42-329-46639
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,839 | 1,011 |
| Yates | 2,933 | -83 |
| San Andres | 4,733 | -1,883 |
| Glorieta | 5,723 | -2,873 |
| Clear Fork | 7,055 | -4,205 |
| Spraberry | 7,982 | -5,132 |
| Queen | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 1F42-329-46638
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,839 | 1,011 |
| Yates | 2,933 | -83 |
| San Andres | 4,733 | -1,883 |
| Glorieta | 5,723 | -2,873 |
| Clear Fork | 7,055 | -4,205 |
| Spraberry | 7,982 | -5,132 |
| Queen | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 1F42-329-46637
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,839 | 1,011 |
| Yates | 2,933 | -83 |
| San Andres | 4,733 | -1,883 |
| Glorieta | 5,723 | -2,873 |
| Clear Fork | 7,055 | -4,205 |
| Spraberry | 7,982 | -5,132 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Damron '42'42-317-34354
0.8 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,005 | -5,144 |
| Spraberry | 8,005 | -5,144 |
| Spraberry | 8,007 | -5,146 |
| Dean | 9,236 | -6,375 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,393 | -6,532 |
| Strawn | 10,465 | -7,604 |
| Bend | 10,770 | -7,909 |
| Atoka | 10,979 | -8,118 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946644, documented in the API reference.