TEXAS · WELLS · MIDLAND COUNTY · API 42-329-46786 · DISTRICT 7B
Rio Lavaca 17-48 Unit 1 #133C
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Rio Lavaca 17-48 Unit 1 #133C (API 42-329-46786) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed September 24, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued February 12, 2024, permitted to 8,307 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Queen.
Its 2 leases have reported 1.48M barrels of oil and 4.39M mcf of gas since April 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 7 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- May 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 5,237
- Phone
- (432) 221-7400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Feb 12, 2024 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,307
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 12, 2024
- last permit issued
- Sep 24, 2024
- completed
- 1.48M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.39M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 24, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.801994, -102.075753
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 7 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Lavaca 17-48 Unit 1 O-10-50401 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 3 | 415K | 1.3M | Apr 2018 – Jul 2026 |
| Rio Lavaca 28-48 C O-10-54632 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 4 | 1.07M | 3.09M | Mar 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 139,022 · prior 12 199,609(-30%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,124,682 · prior 12 915,591(+23%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Apr 2018 → Dec 2024
- 2Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896915-98 | Drill | Diamondback E&P LLC | May 2, 2025 | Feb 12, 2024 | Jul 17, 2024 | 10,200 |
| 896915-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jan 29, 2024 | Feb 12, 2024 | Mar 17, 2024 | 10,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2024 | Rio Lavaca 17-48 Unit 1 O-10-50401 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | Producing | 8,307 |
| Sep 24, 2024 | Rio Lavaca 28-48 C O-10-54632 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | Not on Schedule | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,782 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 994 | 1,788 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,782 |
| Rustler | 1,806 | 976 |
| Yates | 2,783 | -1 |
| Queen | 4,018 | -1,236 |
| Grayburg | 4,598 | -1,816 |
| Grayburg | 4,600 | -1,818 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 5,269 | -2,487 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 5,293 | -2,511 |
| Glorieta | 6,003 | -3,221 |
| Glorieta | 6,019 | -3,237 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,904 | -4,122 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,930 | -4,148 |
| Spraberry | 7,774 | -4,992 |
| Spraberry | 7,782 | -5,000 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Rustler | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,134 | 20,155 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,560 | 16 | 930 S |
| 9.625 | 7,791 | 12.25 | 1,145 S |
| 5.5 | 20,180 | 8.5 | 2,350 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 5, 2025 | Mar 25, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Feb 11, 2025 | Dec 18, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Oct 9, 2024 | Jul 24, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46786 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46786 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Rio San Gabriel 28-29 Unit 142-329-46787
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,781 |
| Rustler | 1,796 | 985 |
| Yates | 2,765 | 16 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,133 | -352 |
| Queen | 4,009 | -1,228 |
| Grayburg | 4,548 | -1,767 |
| San Andres | 5,258 | -2,477 |
| Glorieta | 6,005 | -3,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rio San Gabriel 28-29 Unit 142-329-46784
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,781 |
| Rustler | 1,586 | 1,195 |
| Yates | 2,764 | 17 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,126 | -345 |
| Queen | 4,001 | -1,220 |
| Grayburg | 4,546 | -1,765 |
| San Andres | 5,264 | -2,483 |
| Glorieta | 6,001 | -3,220 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rio San Gabriel 28-29 Unit 142-329-46788
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,781 |
| Rustler | 1,794 | 987 |
| Yates | 2,765 | 16 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,122 | -341 |
| Queen | 3,953 | -1,172 |
| Grayburg | 4,536 | -1,755 |
| San Andres | 5,250 | -2,469 |
| Glorieta | 6,007 | -3,226 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rio Lavaca 28-48 B42-329-46785
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 996 | 1,785 |
| Rustler | 1,807 | 974 |
| Yates | 2,794 | -13 |
| Queen | 3,964 | -1,183 |
| Grayburg | 4,579 | -1,798 |
| San Andres | 5,230 | -2,449 |
| Glorieta | 5,989 | -3,208 |
| Clear Fork | 6,903 | -4,122 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rio Lavaca 28-48 A42-329-46783
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 997 | 1,784 |
| Rustler | 1,805 | 976 |
| Yates | 2,758 | 23 |
| Queen | 3,995 | -1,214 |
| Grayburg | 4,582 | -1,801 |
| San Andres | 5,252 | -2,471 |
| Glorieta | 5,991 | -3,210 |
| Clear Fork | 6,895 | -4,114 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rio San Gabriel 28-29 Unit 142-329-44834
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,782 |
| Rustler | 1,722 | 1,060 |
| Yates | 2,806 | -24 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,098 | -316 |
| Queen | 3,963 | -1,181 |
| Grayburg | 4,579 | -1,797 |
| San Andres | 5,105 | -2,323 |
| Glorieta | 5,993 | -3,211 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rio San Gabriel 28-29 Unit 142-329-44833
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,307 | 1,475 |
| Rustler | 1,722 | 1,060 |
| Yates | 2,811 | -29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,105 | -323 |
| Queen | 3,953 | -1,171 |
| Grayburg | 4,564 | -1,782 |
| San Andres | 5,105 | -2,323 |
| Glorieta | 5,991 | -3,209 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rio San Gabriel 28-29 Unit 142-329-44832
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,782 |
| Rustler | 1,722 | 1,060 |
| Yates | 2,797 | -15 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,106 | -324 |
| Queen | 3,961 | -1,179 |
| Grayburg | 4,575 | -1,793 |
| San Andres | 5,102 | -2,320 |
| Glorieta | 5,985 | -3,203 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946786, documented in the API reference.