TEXAS · WELLS · MIDLAND COUNTY · API 42-329-47169 · DISTRICT 7B
WTH 7-18 E #254
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Horizontal
Wth 7-18 E #254 (API 42-329-47169) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed January 14, 2026 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 6, 2024, permitted to 10,117 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- May 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 5,237
- Phone
- (432) 221-7400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Aug 6, 2024 |
- 10,117
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 6, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jan 14, 2026
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 14, 2026
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.911524, -101.799294
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900942-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jun 28, 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | Sep 18, 2024 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 14, 2026 | WTH 7-18 E O-10-65139 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | Shut In | 10,117 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,600 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 746 | 1,854 |
| Yates | 2,341 | 259 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,372 | 228 |
| Queen | 2,828 | -228 |
| Grayburg | 3,375 | -775 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,932 | -1,332 |
| Glorieta | 4,987 | -2,387 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,305 | -3,705 |
| Spraberry | 6,949 | -4,349 |
| Rustler | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,384 | 20,269 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,254 | 16 | 757 S |
| 10.75 | 5,339 | 12.25 | 910 S |
| 5.5 | 20,297 | 7.875 | 4,430 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 15, 2026 | May 15, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-47169 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-47169 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
WTH 7-18 E42-329-47168
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 720 | 1,880 |
| Yates | 2,315 | 285 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,346 | 254 |
| Queen | 2,803 | -203 |
| Grayburg | 3,350 | -750 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,307 |
| Glorieta | 4,961 | -2,361 |
| Clear Fork | 6,279 | -3,679 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex-Harvey Spraberry42-329-47165
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 719 | 1,881 |
| Yates | 2,315 | 285 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,347 | 253 |
| Queen | 2,803 | -203 |
| Grayburg | 3,350 | -750 |
| San Andres | 3,906 | -1,306 |
| Glorieta | 4,961 | -2,361 |
| Clear Fork | 6,283 | -3,683 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 7-18 E42-329-47184
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,431 | 1,169 |
| Yates | 2,106 | 494 |
| Queen | 3,276 | -676 |
| Grayburg | 3,989 | -1,389 |
| San Andres | 4,227 | -1,627 |
| Glorieta | 5,283 | -2,683 |
| Clear Fork | 5,940 | -3,340 |
| Spraberry | 6,929 | -4,329 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 7-18 F42-329-47170
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,440 | 1,160 |
| Yates | 2,086 | 514 |
| Queen | 3,260 | -660 |
| Grayburg | 4,008 | -1,408 |
| San Andres | 4,246 | -1,646 |
| Glorieta | 5,302 | -2,702 |
| Clear Fork | 5,940 | -3,340 |
| Spraberry | 6,986 | -4,386 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 7-18 F42-329-47172
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,430 | 1,170 |
| Yates | 2,067 | 533 |
| Queen | 3,238 | -638 |
| Grayburg | 3,942 | -1,342 |
| San Andres | 4,180 | -1,580 |
| Glorieta | 5,213 | -2,613 |
| Clear Fork | 5,900 | -3,300 |
| Spraberry | 6,934 | -4,334 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 7-18 F42-329-47173
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 720 | 1,880 |
| Yates | 2,316 | 284 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,348 | 252 |
| Queen | 2,804 | -204 |
| Grayburg | 3,352 | -752 |
| San Andres | 3,908 | -1,308 |
| Glorieta | 4,970 | -2,370 |
| Clear Fork | 6,280 | -3,680 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 7-18 F42-329-47171
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,442 | 1,158 |
| Yates | 2,070 | 530 |
| Queen | 3,257 | -657 |
| Grayburg | 3,942 | -1,342 |
| San Andres | 4,170 | -1,570 |
| Glorieta | 5,236 | -2,636 |
| Clear Fork | 5,901 | -3,301 |
| Spraberry | 6,974 | -4,374 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex-Harvey Spraberry42-329-47166
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 756 | 1,847 |
| Yates | 2,355 | 248 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,386 | 217 |
| Queen | 2,841 | -238 |
| Grayburg | 3,390 | -787 |
| San Andres | 3,945 | -1,342 |
| Glorieta | 5,009 | -2,406 |
| Clear Fork | 6,321 | -3,718 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32947169, documented in the API reference.