WELL · 42-329-47269 · DISTRICT 8
TXL 27 4 BTA 1016 #1016AH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Txl 27 4 Bta 1016 #1016AH (API 42-329-47269) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed May 30, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 29, 2024, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Salado, Yates.
Its lease has reported 180K barrels of oil and 277K mcf of gas since November 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Jul 29, 2024 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 29, 2024
- last permit issued
- May 30, 2025
- completed
- 180K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 277K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 30, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.693506, -101.990059
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXL 27 4 BTA 1016 O-10-62651 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 180K | 277K | Nov 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 180,040 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 277,378 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jun 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901540-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jul 24, 2024 | Jul 29, 2024 | Sep 1, 2024 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62651 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,794 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 852 | 1,942 |
| Rustler | 1,633 | 1,161 |
| Rustler | 1,663 | 1,131 |
| SaladoSALADO_SALT | 2,016 | 778 |
| Yates | 2,676 | 118 |
| Yates | 2,691 | 103 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,022 | -228 |
| Queen | 3,488 | -694 |
| Grayburg | 4,362 | -1,568 |
| Grayburg | 4,467 | -1,673 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,541 | -1,747 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,681 | -1,887 |
| GlorietaUPPER GLORIETA | 5,159 | -2,365 |
| Glorieta | 5,723 | -2,929 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,774 | -3,980 |
| Spraberry | 7,287 | -4,493 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,368 | 25,697 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,120 | 17.5 | 825 S |
| 9.625 | 5,588 | 12.25 | 2,915 S |
| 5.5 | 25,765 | 8.5 | 4,050 S |
| 5.5 | 25,765 | 8.75 | 4,050 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 26, 2025 | Aug 15, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Mar 20, 2025 | Feb 5, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-47269 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-47269 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
TXL 27 4 BTA 100642-329-47270
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 852 | 1,943 |
| Rustler | 1,633 | 1,162 |
| Yates | 2,677 | 118 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,022 | -227 |
| Queen | 3,488 | -693 |
| Grayburg | 4,467 | -1,672 |
| San Andres | 4,544 | -1,749 |
| Glorieta | 5,726 | -2,931 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 342-329-47262
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 854 | 1,943 |
| Rustler | 1,666 | 1,131 |
| Salado | 2,019 | 778 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 117 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,964 | -167 |
| Queen | 3,706 | -909 |
| Grayburg | 4,207 | -1,410 |
| San Andres | 4,551 | -1,754 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 442-329-40028
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Base Creraceous | 256 | 2,531 |
| Santa Rosa | 775 | 2,012 |
| Ruster Anhydrite | 1,753 | 1,034 |
| Salado | 1,975 | 812 |
| Tansill | 2,576 | 211 |
| Yates | 2,656 | 131 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -219 |
| Queen | 3,799 | -1,012 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 442-329-40027
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 751 | 2,031 |
| Rustler | 1,753 | 1,029 |
| Salado | 1,981 | 801 |
| Tansill | 2,592 | 190 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 102 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,011 | -229 |
| Queen | 3,808 | -1,026 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,568 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 442-329-41963
0.6 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 751 | 2,031 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 102 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,011 | -229 |
| Queen | 3,808 | -1,026 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,568 |
| San Andres | 4,551 | -1,769 |
| Glorieta | 5,132 | -2,350 |
| Clear Fork | 6,748 | -3,966 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 442-329-41967
0.6 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 775 | 2,008 |
| Yates | 2,656 | 127 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -223 |
| Queen | 3,799 | -1,016 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,567 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,747 |
| Glorieta | 5,136 | -2,353 |
| Clear Fork | 6,741 | -3,958 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 342-329-40327
0.7 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Base Cretaceous (marker) | 248 | 2,537 |
| Santa Rosa | 775 | 2,010 |
| Rustler | 1,749 | 1,036 |
| Salado | 2,010 | 775 |
| Tansill | 2,592 | 193 |
| Yates | 2,660 | 125 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,013 | -228 |
| Queen | 3,777 | -992 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 35 Unit 142-329-42313
0.8 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 795 | 1,994 |
| Yates | 2,676 | 113 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,056 | -267 |
| Queen | 3,746 | -957 |
| Grayburg | 4,337 | -1,548 |
| San Andres | 4,511 | -1,722 |
| Glorieta | 5,137 | -2,348 |
| Clear Fork | 6,744 | -3,955 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32947269, documented in the API reference.