TEXAS · WELLS · UPTON COUNTY · UNIVERSITY 3-36 LEASE · API 42-461-39495 · DISTRICT 6E
University 3-36 #2HB
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
University 3-36 #2HB (API 42-461-39495) is a horizontal well in Upton County operated by Civitas Permian Operating LLC, completed September 9, 2014 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 19, 2014, permitted to 8,321 ft.
It was permitted by Hunt Oil Company and has since transferred to Civitas Permian Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 133K barrels of oil and 203K mcf of gas since September 2014, last reporting volume in October 2025.
Operator of record
Permitted by Hunt Oil Company; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Oct 21, 2025
- Permits on file
- 487
- Phone
- (303) 861-8140
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Civitas Permian Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCthrough Oct 2025 |
| Latest permit | Hunt Oil CompanyMay 19, 2014 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,321
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 19, 2014
- last permit issued
- Sep 9, 2014
- completed
- 133K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 203K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2014 THROUGH Oct 2025
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 9, 2014
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.231084, -101.869670 NAD27, as filed
31.231233, -101.870076 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Upton County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University 3-36 O-9-18844 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 1 | 133K | 203K | Sep 2014 – Oct 2025 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 299 · prior 12 2,846(-89%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 735 · prior 12 2,283(-68%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Hunt Oil CompanySep 2014 → Jul 2021
- 2Vencer Energy, LLCAug 2021 → Dec 2023
- 3Civitas Permian Operating, LLCJan 2024 → Oct 2025
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 786633-98 | Drill | Hunt Oil Company | Sep 6, 2017 | May 19, 2014 | Jun 5, 2014 | 8,315 |
| 786633-99 | Drill | Hunt Oil Company | May 8, 2014 | May 19, 2014 | Jun 5, 2014 | 15,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2014 | University 3-36 O-9-18844 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating LLC | Producing | 8,321 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,588 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,117 | 471 |
| Grayburg | 3,921 | -1,333 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 4,225 | -1,637 |
| Spraberry | 7,407 | -4,819 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,992 | -5,404 |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,622 | 15,589 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 584 | 17.5 | 700 S |
| 9.625 | 7,961 | 12.25 | 620 S |
| 5.5 | 15,687 | 8.75 | 2,390 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 18, 2017 | Sep 18, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Apr 10, 2015 | Jan 19, 2015 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Jul 31, 2017. Cement bond. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement BondSpans Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry, Wolfcamp | TIFF | 1,317 to 8,494 | Jul 31, 2017 | 0.59 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-39495 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-39495 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it. The University Lands library has no per-well link: then paste it into its search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Open the cross-section →University 1-12 2042-461-40702
1.4 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 653 | 2,055 |
| Rustler | 1,315 | 1,393 |
| Yates | 2,151 | 557 |
| Grayburg | 3,491 | -783 |
| San Andres | 3,820 | -1,112 |
| Glorieta | 4,582 | -1,874 |
| Clear Fork | 5,826 | -3,118 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -3,892 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 1-12 3042-461-40723
1.4 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,151 | 557 |
| Grayburg | 3,491 | -783 |
| San Andres | 3,820 | -1,112 |
| Clear Fork | 5,812 | -3,104 |
| Spraberry | 6,591 | -3,883 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,986 | -5,278 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 1-12 1042-461-40701
1.4 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 653 | 2,056 |
| Yates | 2,151 | 558 |
| Grayburg | 3,491 | -782 |
| San Andres | 3,820 | -1,111 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -3,891 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,994 | -5,285 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
ER Unit 3-362542-461-40664
1.7 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,160 | 461 |
| Grayburg | 3,667 | -1,046 |
| San Andres | 4,093 | -1,472 |
| Spraberry | 6,597 | -3,976 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,990 | -5,369 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
ER Unit 3-362542-461-40663
1.7 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,160 | 461 |
| Grayburg | 3,667 | -1,046 |
| San Andres | 4,093 | -1,472 |
| Spraberry | 6,597 | -3,976 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,990 | -5,369 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
ER Unit 3-362542-461-40665
1.7 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,160 | 461 |
| Grayburg | 3,667 | -1,046 |
| San Andres | 4,093 | -1,472 |
| Spraberry | 6,597 | -3,976 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,990 | -5,369 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
ER Unit 3-3625 5042-461-41155
1.8 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 565 | 2,104 |
| Rustler | 1,310 | 1,359 |
| Yates | 2,157 | 512 |
| Grayburg | 3,966 | -1,297 |
| San Andres | 4,225 | -1,556 |
| Glorieta | 4,582 | -1,913 |
| Clear Fork | 5,845 | -3,176 |
| Spraberry | 6,590 | -3,921 |
ER Unit 3-362542-461-41156
1.8 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 565 | 2,104 |
| Rustler | 1,310 | 1,359 |
| Yates | 2,157 | 512 |
| Grayburg | 3,966 | -1,297 |
| San Andres | 4,225 | -1,556 |
| Glorieta | 4,582 | -1,913 |
| Clear Fork | 5,835 | -3,166 |
| Spraberry | 6,577 | -3,908 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46139495, documented in the API reference.