TEXAS · WELLS · UPTON COUNTY · API 42-461-43357 · DISTRICT 6E
Red Stag C #3HS
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Horizontal
Red Stag C #3HS (API 42-461-43357) is a horizontal well in Upton County operated by Apache Corporation, completed February 7, 2026 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule, shut in February 1, 2026.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued October 27, 2025, permitted to 8,335 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 9,756
- Phone
- (713) 954-5500
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Apache CorporationOct 27, 2025 |
- 8,335
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Oct 27, 2025
- last permit issued
- Feb 7, 2026
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 7, 2026
- Shut in
- Feb 1, 2026
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.439577, -102.171424
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Upton County.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911349-99 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Oct 23, 2025 | Oct 27, 2025 | Dec 2, 2025 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 7, 2026 | Red Stag C O-9-23705 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | Shut In · shut in Feb 1, 2026 | 8,335 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,842 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,560 | 1,282 |
| Yates | 2,650 | 192 |
| Queen | 3,723 | -881 |
| Grayburg | 4,260 | -1,418 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 4,819 | -1,977 |
| Glorieta | 5,408 | -2,566 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,602 | -3,760 |
| Spraberry | 7,367 | -4,525 |
| SpraberryMIDDLE SPRABERRY | 7,510 | -4,668 |
| Joe Mill | 7,965 | -5,123 |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 495 | 14.75 | 465 S |
| 8.625 | 5,557 | 10.625 | 510 S |
| 6 | 24,283 | 7.875 | 2,475 S |
| 5.5 | 24,283 | 7.875 | 2,475 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 24, 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-43357 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-43357 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Red Stag H42-461-43566
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,561 | 1,282 |
| Yates | 2,642 | 201 |
| Queen | 3,717 | -874 |
| Grayburg | 4,252 | -1,409 |
| San Andres | 4,823 | -1,980 |
| Glorieta | 5,400 | -2,557 |
| Clear Fork | 6,572 | -3,729 |
| Spraberry | 7,354 | -4,511 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Stag A42-461-43355
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,626 | 216 |
| Grayburg | 4,256 | -1,414 |
| San Andres | 4,814 | -1,972 |
| Spraberry | 7,347 | -4,505 |
| Spraberry | 7,489 | -4,647 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,535 | -5,693 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Stag B42-461-43356
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,559 | 1,283 |
| Yates | 2,626 | 216 |
| Grayburg | 4,261 | -1,419 |
| San Andres | 4,801 | -1,959 |
| Clear Fork | 6,591 | -3,749 |
| Spraberry | 7,375 | -4,533 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,522 | -5,680 |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Stag G42-461-43565
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,626 | 217 |
| Queen | 3,711 | -868 |
| Grayburg | 4,244 | -1,401 |
| San Andres | 4,796 | -1,953 |
| Spraberry | 7,332 | -4,489 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Stag F42-461-43360
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,617 | 225 |
| Grayburg | 4,260 | -1,418 |
| San Andres | 4,822 | -1,980 |
| Clear Fork | 6,595 | -3,753 |
| Spraberry | 7,384 | -4,542 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,576 | -5,734 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Stag D42-461-43358
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,636 | 206 |
| Grayburg | 4,262 | -1,420 |
| San Andres | 4,823 | -1,981 |
| Glorieta | 5,411 | -2,569 |
| Spraberry | 7,363 | -4,521 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Stag E42-461-43359
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 863 | 1,979 |
| Rustler | 1,556 | 1,286 |
| Yates | 2,623 | 219 |
| Queen | 3,719 | -877 |
| Grayburg | 4,264 | -1,422 |
| San Andres | 4,821 | -1,979 |
| Glorieta | 5,419 | -2,577 |
| Clear Fork | 6,603 | -3,761 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Emily42-461-34935
3.4 KM · Summit Petroleum LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,650 | -1,821 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -3,771 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -3,771 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,636 | -4,807 |
| Amacker Wolfcamp | 9,050 | -6,221 |
| Estimated Tops | — |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46143357, documented in the API reference.