OPERATORS · TEXAS · P-5 NUMBER 577015
Montare Operating, Ltd.
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 17, 2026
- Based in
- Flower Mound, TX
- Most permits, 12 months
- Wood County
Montare Operating, Ltd. was issued 10 drilling permits in the past 12 months, versus 4 in the prior year, across 2 counties led by Wood with 9. 0% were horizontal.
1 was issued in the past 90 days, versus 9 in the prior quarter.
The RRC wellbore file lists 1,472 wells under its operatorship (1,061 producing, 233 shut in).
Lease reports credit it with 793K barrels of oil and 3.5M mcf of gas in the 12 months reported through April 2026, down 3% on the year before.
It holds 22 active disposal or injection permits, injecting 4.61M barrels in the 12 months reported through June 2025.
21 drilling permits have been issued to this operator number since 2023; its P-5 organization report was last filed April 17, 2026.
- 10
- permits, last 12 months
- +150%
- vs prior 12 months (4)
- 2
- counties, 12 months
- 1.06K
- producing wells, of 1.47K of record
- 174
- leases it reports
- 0%
- horizontal, 12 months
WINDOWS ON THE RRC ISSUE DATE · COMPUTED NOV 5, 2026
From permit to spud
FROM THE DATES ON ITS W-1 PERMITS · ALL TIME
A permit is a plan, not a well. These figures count only permits old enough to have spudded, six months and more, and read the spud, cancel, and expiry dates the RRC records on each one.
- 45%
- spud rate · 5 of 11 mature permits
- 2
- median days permit to spud · middle half 2–6
- 1
- spuds, last 180 days
- 0%
- canceled · 0 permits
- 15
- expired undrilled
- 5
- permits a year over 4 active years
Permits issued by month
LAST 60 MONTHS · BY ISSUE DATE
Last 12 months 10 · prior 12 4(+150%)
Counties
Counties by permits in the last 12 months, with all-time permits and current wells of record there.
All 21 permits, searchable → · Leases it reports → · On the map →
Formations in its completed wells
Tops reported on completion filings for wells it operates. RRC wellbore file. About tops →
| Formation | Wells | Permitted last 3 yrs |
|---|---|---|
| Sub-Clarksville | 8 | 8 |
| Woodbine | 8 | 8 |
| Glen Rose | 3 | 3 |
| Travis Peak | 3 | 3 |
| Cotton Valley | 3 | 3 |
| Buda | 3 | 3 |
| Paluxy | 3 | 3 |
| Austin Chalk | 2 | 2 |
Production by month
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Barrels on leases where this operator filed the production report. Lease-level by design; the latest months are revised upward as late reports arrive. How production is reported →
- 793K
- bbl oil, last 12 reported months
- -3%
- vs the 12 months before
- 3.5M
- mcf gas incl. casinghead, last 12
- 3.8M
- bbl oil since reporting began
Last 12 months 792,954 · prior 12 816,054(-3%)
Montare Operating, Ltd.: Oil by month.
Beyond the permit record
RRC wellbore file
Wells of record
- 1,472
- in the wellbore file, 1,304 on schedule
- 1,061
- producing
- 233
- shut in
- 10
- injection
- 0
- temp. abandoned
- 122
- plugged
How it got them
Each count opens the wells it counts. Acquired means the well's permit names a different operator than the schedule does today; wells it permitted that others now run are in its permit history, marked with who runs them now. Transfers and operator numbers →
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Disposal and injection
- 174K
- permitted bbl/day, active
- 4.61M
- bbl injected, last 12 reported months
- Jun 2025
- reported through
All 31 permits, with volumes → · On the map →
Permitted volume is a ceiling, not throughput. How to read it →
Permit types
Last 12 months against the prior 12, and all time. A type opens the permit history filtered to it. What the types mean →
| Type | 12 mo | Prior 12 | All time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recompletion | 9 | 3 | 13 |
| Drill | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Reclass | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fields
RRC regulatory fields with the most wells of record under this operator. The field opens its page; the count opens this operator's wells in it.
| Field | Wells | Producing |
|---|---|---|
| Fuhrman-Mascho33176001 | 1,281 | 933 |
| Shafter Lake N. (San Andres)82572666 | 131 | 106 |
| Nix South65572001 | 21 | 1 |
| Fullerton33230001 | 11 | 9 |
| Neuhoff (TP CV Cons.)65011450 | 5 | 5 |
| Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine)65011050 | 5 | 1 |
| Fuhrman-Mascho (Yates)33176850 | 3 | 0 |
| Schneider (Sub-Clarksville)81533375 | 3 | 3 |
| Neuhoff (Woodbine)65011500 | 3 | 0 |
| Shafter Lake N. (Ellenburger)82572080 | 2 | 0 |
| Schneider (Buda)81533200 | 2 | 1 |
| Fuhrman-Mascho (Ellenburger)33176426 | 1 | 0 |
P-5 organization report
As registered with the RRC. About the P-5 →
- Registration
- Status Active – Extension (X)
- Last filed Apr 17, 2026
- CSGD/GCSGD/PG/PURCondensate gatheringGas gatheringOil gatheringGas operatorOil operator
- Address
- 777 International Pkwy Ste 100
- Flower Mound, TX 75022
- (469) 993-1960
- Officers and agents
- Capital Corporate Services Inc · Texas Resident Agent
- Montare Holdings, LLC · General Partner
- Pugh, Stephen C · President
- Hall, Brandon · Vice President
- Hardin, Zackery P · Secretary
- Habenicht, Daniel · Vice President,engineering
Latest permits
NEWEST FIRST BY ISSUE DATE · FILED OR ON WELLS IT NOW OPERATES
| Permit | Seen | Issued | Operator | County | Lease / well | Depth | API |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 917683 | Aug 12, 2026 | Aug 10, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Andrews | University 13-45 #16 | 11,370 | 00349428 |
| 916760 | Aug 19, 2026 | Jun 29, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) Unit #18ST | 9,760 | 49931731 |
| 916758 | Aug 19, 2026 | Jun 29, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) Unit #10ST | 10,000 | 49931379 |
| 916758 | Jun 29, 2026 | Jun 29, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) Unit #10ST | 10,000 | 49931379 |
| 916760 | Jun 29, 2026 | Jun 29, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) Unit #18ST | 9,760 | 49931731 |
| 916761 | Jun 26, 2026 | Jun 26, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Sasi Ranch Unit #4ST | 11,300 | 49932100 |
| 916759 | Jun 26, 2026 | Jun 26, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Sasi Ranch Unit #2XT | 10,100 | 49931785 |
| 916761 | Jun 26, 2026 | Jun 26, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Sasi Ranch Unit #4ST | 11,300 | 49932100 |
| 916759 | Jun 26, 2026 | Jun 26, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Sasi Ranch Unit #2XT | 10,100 | 49931785 |
| 915718 | Jun 24, 2026 | Jun 24, 2026 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Schneider (Buda) Unit #5 | 8,983 | 49931712 |
| 908298 | Aug 26, 2025 | Aug 26, 2025 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Sasi Ranch Unit #3 | 11,037 | 49932099 |
| 908628 | Jun 18, 2025 | Jun 18, 2025 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) Unit #9 | 9,490 | 49931133 |
| 908628 | Jun 18, 2025 | Jun 18, 2025 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) Unit #9 | 9,490 | 49931133 |
| 908424 | Jun 10, 2025 | Jun 10, 2025 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Andrews | Lindley-Remuda #28 | 4,958 | 00342035 |
| 901551 | Aug 2, 2024 | Aug 2, 2024 | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Wood | Puckett Heirs Tpcv #2 | 13,500 | 49932215 |
About this data
Registration from the RRC P-5 organization report, refreshed weekly. Permits from the OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wells of record from the EWA wellbore schedule; production from PDQ lease reports by the operator that filed them, through the statewide reported-through month; disposal from UIC permits and H-10 reports. Summary figures are rebuilt nightly. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/operators/tx/577015, documented in the API reference.