WELL · 42-033-31580 · DISTRICT 8
Muleshoe Ranch #1
Borden County · Luck-Pot (Fusselman) field · Vertical
Muleshoe Ranch #1 (API 42-033-31580) is a well in Borden County operated by Cml Exploration LLC, completed April 29, 1994.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1994 and 2022, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 15 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, San Andres.
Its 2 leases have reported 179K barrels of oil and 56.4K mcf of gas since April 1994, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Austin, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 514 permits on file · (800) 460-6313
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | CML Exploration LLC |
| Production reports | CML Exploration, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | CML Exploration, LLCMay 13, 2022 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 13, 2022
- last permit issued
- Apr 29, 1994
- completed
- 179K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 56.4K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 1994 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 29, 1994
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.684241, -101.591448
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muleshoe Ranch O-11-71232 | Luck-Pot (Canyon Reef) | CML Exploration, LLC | 1 | 20.9K | 334 | May 2022 – Jul 2026 |
| Muleshoe Ranch O-11-67236 | Luck-Pot (Fusselman) | CML Exploration, LLC | 1 | 158K | 56.1K | Apr 1994 – Dec 2024 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 2,121 · prior 12 2,648(-20%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 175 · prior 12 141(+24%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Patterson Petroleum, Inc.Apr 1994 → Feb 2000
- 2Patterson Petroleum LPMar 2000 → Jul 2007
- 3Patterson Petroleum LLCAug 2007 → Oct 2007
- 4CML Exploration, LLCNov 2007 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 879974-99 | Recompletion | CML Exploration, LLC | May 10, 2022 | May 13, 2022 | Apr 29, 2022 | 9,710 |
| 421280-99 | Drill | Patterson Petroleum, Inc. | Feb 18, 1994 | Feb 22, 1994 | Mar 23, 1994 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-67236 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-71232 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,576 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 390 | 2,186 |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 1,198 | 1,378 |
| Yates | 1,405 | 1,171 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,070 | 506 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,454 | -878 |
| Glorieta | 4,620 | -2,044 |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | 5,170 | -2,594 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 5,760 | -3,184 |
| Spraberry | 6,028 | -3,452 |
| Spraberry | 6,560 | -3,984 |
| Jo Mill | 6,972 | -4,396 |
| Dean | 7,414 | -4,838 |
| Canyon | 8,190 | -5,614 |
| MississippianMISSISSIPPI | 9,334 | -6,758 |
| Fusselman | 9,696 | -7,120 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,200 | 8,216 | Perforated |
| 9,698 | 9,710 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 350 | 17.5 | 340 S |
| 9.625 | 3,152 | 12.25 | 1,200 S |
| 7 | 9,698 | 8.75 | 520 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 7, 2022 | May 26, 2022 | — |
| 00 | May 26, 1994 | May 6, 1994 | Yes |
| 00 | May 13, 1994 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-31580 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-31580 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Luckpot42-033-32728
1.5 KM · Halvey Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,850 | 699 |
| San Andres | 3,515 | -966 |
| Clear Fork | 4,910 | -2,361 |
| Spraberry | 5,848 | -3,299 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,110 | -4,561 |
| Dean | 7,435 | -4,886 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Canon Ranch Unit42-033-32255
6.3 KM · Relentless Permian Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 3,050 | -370 |
| San Andres | 3,268 | -588 |
| Spraberry | 7,230 | -4,550 |
Brookhaven42-033-32566
6.5 KM · CGS Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,148 | -550 |
| San Andres | 3,997 | -1,399 |
| Clear Fork | 7,515 | -4,917 |
| Spraberry | 7,668 | -5,070 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Muleshoe Ranch42-033-32513
6.5 KM · Sabre Oil Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,176 | 1,306 |
| Yates | 1,640 | 842 |
| San Andres | 2,608 | -126 |
| Clear Fork | 4,446 | -1,964 |
| Spraberry | 5,663 | -3,181 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lucky Strike Unit a 31-4242-033-32657
7.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,262 | 1,273 |
| Yates | 1,842 | 693 |
| San Andres | 3,365 | -830 |
| Clear Fork | 5,353 | -2,818 |
| Spraberry | 6,126 | -3,591 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Livestock 742-033-32303
7.2 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,000 | 514 |
| Rustler | 2,200 | 314 |
| San Andres | 3,800 | -1,286 |
| Clear Fork | 4,450 | -1,936 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -4,086 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,200 | -4,686 |
| Mississippian | 9,108 | -6,594 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Livestock 1842-033-32279
7.4 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,000 | -1,983 |
| Rustler | 2,200 | -2,183 |
| San Andres | 3,800 | -3,783 |
| Clear Fork | 4,425 | -4,408 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -6,583 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,200 | -7,183 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,950 | -8,933 |
| Mississippian | 9,038 | -9,021 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Good, T. J. '36'42-033-31224
8.3 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,043 | -452 |
| Spraberry | 6,088 | -3,497 |
| Canyon | 8,086 | -5,495 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03331580, documented in the API reference.