WELL · 42-033-32528 · DISTRICT 8
Muleshoe Ranch #251HA
Borden County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Muleshoe Ranch #251HA (API 42-033-32528) is a horizontal well in Borden County operated by Yukon Exploration Operating LLC, completed September 17, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 31, 2019, permitted to 7,800 ft.
It was permitted by Sabre Oil Company, LLC and has since transferred to Yukon Exploration Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 138K barrels of oil and 38.4K mcf of gas since June 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Yukon Exploration Operating LLC
Permitted by Sabre Oil Company, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 35 permits on file · (972) 850-7474
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Yukon Exploration Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Yukon Exploration Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sabre Oil Company, LLCJul 31, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 7,800
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 31, 2019
- last permit issued
- Sep 17, 2019
- completed
- 138K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 38.4K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 17, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.655783, -101.507448
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muleshoe Ranch O-10-52731 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC | 2 | 138K | 38.4K | Jun 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 11,201 · prior 12 15,473(-28%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,233 · prior 12 6,500(-66%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Sabre Oil Company, LLCJun 2019 → Mar 2020
- 2Yukon Exploration Operating, LLCSep 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 855429-99 | Drill | Sabre Oil Company, LLC | Jul 23, 2019 | Jul 31, 2019 | Aug 14, 2019 | 7,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-52731 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft |
|---|---|
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 1,090 |
| Yates | 1,584 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,574 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,493 |
| Spraberry | 5,680 |
| CiscoCISCO - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | — |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,085 | 9,139 | Perforated |
| 9,189 | 9,243 | Perforated |
| 9,293 | 9,347 | Perforated |
| 9,399 | 9,451 | Perforated |
| 9,501 | 9,555 | Perforated |
| 9,605 | 9,659 | Perforated |
| 9,709 | 9,763 | Perforated |
| 9,813 | 9,867 | Perforated |
| 9,917 | 9,971 | Perforated |
| 10,021 | 10,075 | Perforated |
| 10,125 | 10,179 | Perforated |
| 10,229 | 10,283 | Perforated |
| 10,333 | 10,387 | Perforated |
| 10,437 | 10,491 | Perforated |
| 10,541 | 10,596 | Perforated |
| 10,645 | 10,699 | Perforated |
| 10,779 | 10,803 | Perforated |
| 10,853 | 10,907 | Perforated |
| 10,957 | 11,011 | Perforated |
| 11,061 | 11,115 | Perforated |
| 11,165 | 11,219 | Perforated |
| 11,269 | 11,323 | Perforated |
| 11,373 | 11,427 | Perforated |
| 11,477 | 11,531 | Perforated |
| 11,581 | 11,584 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 357 | 17.5 | 400 S |
| 9.625 | 5,630 | 12.25 | 1,395 S |
| 5.5 | 11,700 | 8.5 | 1,025 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 25, 2020 | Dec 16, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32528 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32528 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Darkhorse B 31-42 JM42-033-32588
1.5 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 740 | 1,699 |
| Rustler | 1,015 | 1,424 |
| Yates | 1,590 | 849 |
| San Andres | 2,792 | -353 |
| Clear Fork | 4,515 | -2,076 |
| Spraberry | 5,724 | -3,285 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Darkhorse SWD42-033-32602
1.5 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 740 | 1,721 |
| Rustler | 1,015 | 1,446 |
| Yates | 1,590 | 871 |
| San Andres | 2,791 | -330 |
| Clear Fork | 4,510 | -2,049 |
| Spraberry | 5,719 | -3,258 |
| Dean | 7,029 | -4,568 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,155 | -4,694 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Livestock 1842-033-32279
3.3 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,000 | -1,983 |
| Rustler | 2,200 | -2,183 |
| San Andres | 3,800 | -3,783 |
| Clear Fork | 4,425 | -4,408 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -6,583 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,200 | -7,183 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,950 | -8,933 |
| Mississippian | 9,038 | -9,021 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Muleshoe Ranch42-033-32513
3.6 KM · Sabre Oil Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,176 | 1,306 |
| Yates | 1,640 | 842 |
| San Andres | 2,608 | -126 |
| Clear Fork | 4,446 | -1,964 |
| Spraberry | 5,663 | -3,181 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Livestock 742-033-32303
4.1 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,000 | 514 |
| Rustler | 2,200 | 314 |
| San Andres | 3,800 | -1,286 |
| Clear Fork | 4,450 | -1,936 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -4,086 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,200 | -4,686 |
| Mississippian | 9,108 | -6,594 |
| Yates | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hull 1642-033-32331
5.7 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,000 | -2,983 |
| San Andres | 3,000 | -2,983 |
| Clear Fork | 4,300 | -4,283 |
| Clear Fork | 5,300 | -5,283 |
| Strawn | 8,500 | -8,483 |
Mothman Unit a 45-0442-033-32444
5.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 250 | 2,110 |
| Santa Rosa | 250 | 2,110 |
| Yates | 1,478 | 882 |
| San Andres | 3,039 | -679 |
| Clear Fork | 4,936 | -2,576 |
| Spraberry | 5,446 | -3,086 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,940 | -4,580 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Benders 41-2942-033-32783
5.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,050 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 1,506 | 855 |
| San Andres | 3,046 | -685 |
| Glorieta | 4,597 | -2,236 |
| Clear Fork | 4,924 | -2,563 |
| Spraberry | 5,429 | -3,068 |
| Dean | 6,741 | -4,380 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332528, documented in the API reference.