WELL · 42-033-32602 · DISTRICT 8
Darkhorse SWD #1
Borden County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
Darkhorse Swd #1 (API 42-033-32602) is a well in Borden County operated by Yukon Exploration Operating LLC, completed October 27, 2022 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 15, 2022, permitted to 10,725 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, San Andres.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 740K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Yukon Exploration Operating LLC
- Based in
- Dallas, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Jan 29, 2026
- Permits on file
- 35
- Phone
- (972) 850-7474
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Yukon Exploration Operating LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Yukon Exploration Operating, LLCAug 15, 2022 |
- 10,725
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 15, 2022
- last permit issued
- Oct 27, 2022
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 27, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.646788, -101.495029
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darkhorse SWD O-10-59308 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Oct 2022 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 882950-99 | Drill | Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC | Aug 11, 2022 | Aug 15, 2022 | Oct 10, 2022 | 10,725 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-59308 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,461 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 740 | 1,721 |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 1,015 | 1,446 |
| Yates | 1,590 | 871 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,791 | -330 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,510 | -2,049 |
| Spraberry | 5,719 | -3,258 |
| Dean | 7,029 | -4,568 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | 7,155 | -4,694 |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,054 | 9,842 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 951 | 17.5 | 845 S |
| 7 | 9,854 | 8.75 | 230 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 9, 2023 | Feb 2, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32602 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32602 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Darkhorse B 31-42 JM42-033-32588
0.0 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 740 | 1,699 |
| Rustler | 1,015 | 1,424 |
| Yates | 1,590 | 849 |
| San Andres | 2,792 | -353 |
| Clear Fork | 4,515 | -2,076 |
| Spraberry | 5,724 | -3,285 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Muleshoe Ranch42-033-32528
1.5 KM · Sabre Oil Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,090 | |
| Yates | 1,584 | |
| San Andres | 2,574 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,493 | |
| Spraberry | 5,680 | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mothman Unit a 45-0442-033-32444
4.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 250 | 2,110 |
| Santa Rosa | 250 | 2,110 |
| Yates | 1,478 | 882 |
| San Andres | 3,039 | -679 |
| Clear Fork | 4,936 | -2,576 |
| Spraberry | 5,446 | -3,086 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,940 | -4,580 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Benders 41-2942-033-32783
4.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,050 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 1,506 | 855 |
| San Andres | 3,046 | -685 |
| Glorieta | 4,597 | -2,236 |
| Clear Fork | 4,924 | -2,563 |
| Spraberry | 5,429 | -3,068 |
| Dean | 6,741 | -4,380 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lamassu Unit B 44-0542-033-32784
4.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,049 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 1,506 | 854 |
| San Andres | 3,055 | -695 |
| Glorieta | 4,609 | -2,249 |
| Clear Fork | 4,937 | -2,577 |
| Spraberry | 5,444 | -3,084 |
| Dean | 6,749 | -4,389 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Livestock 1842-033-32279
4.5 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,000 | -1,983 |
| Rustler | 2,200 | -2,183 |
| San Andres | 3,800 | -3,783 |
| Clear Fork | 4,425 | -4,408 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -6,583 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,200 | -7,183 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,950 | -8,933 |
| Mississippian | 9,038 | -9,021 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Muleshoe Ranch42-033-32513
5.0 KM · Sabre Oil Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,176 | 1,306 |
| Yates | 1,640 | 842 |
| San Andres | 2,608 | -126 |
| Clear Fork | 4,446 | -1,964 |
| Spraberry | 5,663 | -3,181 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Livestock 742-033-32303
5.4 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,000 | 514 |
| Rustler | 2,200 | 314 |
| San Andres | 3,800 | -1,286 |
| Clear Fork | 4,450 | -1,936 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -4,086 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,200 | -4,686 |
| Mississippian | 9,108 | -6,594 |
| Yates | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 740K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 3.94M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000125491 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 4,015 | 8,035–10,625 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 739,693 · prior 12 1,087,635(-32%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332602, documented in the API reference.