WELL · 42-033-32620 · DISTRICT 8
Miller Ranch #A501MH
Borden County · Wasson (Wolfcamp) field · Directional
Miller Ranch #A501MH (API 42-033-32620) is a well in Borden County operated by King Operating Corporation, completed March 8, 2023.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended twice) between 2023 and 2025, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Spraberry, Wichita-Albany.
Its 2 leases have reported 9.85K barrels of oil and 64 mcf of gas since March 2023, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 180 permits on file · (214) 673-2205
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | King Operating Corporation |
| Production reports | Lap Energy Solutions LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | King Operating CorporationJun 27, 2025 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Jun 27, 2025
- last permit issued
- Mar 8, 2023
- completed
- 9.85K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 64
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 8, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.920211, -101.374084
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Ranch O-10-60893 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Lap Energy Solutions LLC | 3 | 5.15K | 64 | Nov 2023 – Jul 2026 |
| Miller Ranch O-11-71357 | Wasson (Wolfcamp) | King Operating Corporation | 1 | 4.7K | 0 | Mar 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 3,657 · prior 12 5,231(-30%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1King Operating CorporationMar 2024 → Jan 2026
- 2Lap Energy Solutions LLCJan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 907798-99 | Recompletion | King Operating Corporation | May 6, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | — | 8,342 |
| 887171-97 | Drill | King Operating Corporation | Mar 13, 2024 | Jan 17, 2023 | Jan 29, 2023 | 9,000 |
| 887171-98 | Drill | King Operating Corporation | Jan 30, 2023 | Jan 17, 2023 | Jan 29, 2023 | 9,000 |
| 887171-99 | Drill | King Operating Corporation | Jan 10, 2023 | Jan 17, 2023 | Jan 29, 2023 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-71357 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-60893 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,561 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,450 | 1,111 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,870 | -309 |
| Spraberry | 5,240 | -2,679 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 6,370 | -3,809 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | 6,764 | -4,203 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — | — |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | — | — |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,316 | 5,332 | Perforated |
| 7,074 | 7,587 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 3,688 | 12.25 | 799 S |
| 7 | 9,068 | 8.75 | 783 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 30, 2025 | Mar 27, 2025 | — |
| 00 | May 31, 2024 | Feb 2, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32620 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32620 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Miller Ranch42-033-32631
0.0 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,454 | 1,104 |
| San Andres | 2,850 | -292 |
| Spraberry | 5,151 | -2,593 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,446 | -3,888 |
| Dean | 6,555 | -3,997 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,723 | -4,165 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32639
0.6 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,530 | 1,031 |
| San Andres | 2,919 | -358 |
| Glorieta | 3,485 | -924 |
| Spraberry | 5,237 | -2,676 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,300 | -3,739 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32640
0.6 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,530 | 1,031 |
| San Andres | 2,919 | -358 |
| Glorieta | 3,485 | -924 |
| Jomill | 5,927 | -3,366 |
| Spraberry | 5,944 | -3,383 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,299 | -3,738 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32632
1.4 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,318 | 1,196 |
| San Andres | 2,726 | -212 |
| Jomill | 5,460 | -2,946 |
| Spraberry | 5,618 | -3,104 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,230 | -3,716 |
| Dean | 6,448 | -3,934 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LMT ''B''42-169-34297
6.3 KM · Pedernales Production, LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 360 | 2,163 |
| Rustler | 690 | 1,833 |
| Yates | 1,380 | 1,143 |
| San Andres | 2,670 | -147 |
| Clear Fork | 4,630 | -2,107 |
| Leonard | 4,800 | -2,277 |
| Spraberry | 5,010 | -2,487 |
| Dean | 6,550 | -4,027 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LMT42-033-32399
6.8 KM · Shenandoah Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 310 | 2,274 |
| Santa Rosa | 310 | 2,274 |
| Rustler | 1,100 | 1,484 |
| Rustler | 1,100 | 1,484 |
| Yates | 1,560 | 1,024 |
| San Andres | 2,490 | 94 |
| San Andres | 2,490 | 94 |
| Leonard | 4,865 | -2,281 |
19 TOPS · FIRST 8
LMT42-033-32536
7.4 KM · Pedernales Production, LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 300 | 2,235 |
| Rustler | 680 | 1,855 |
| Yates | 1,420 | 1,115 |
| San Andres | 2,645 | -110 |
| Clear Fork | 4,630 | -2,095 |
| Leonard | 4,825 | -2,290 |
| Spraberry | 5,111 | -2,576 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davis42-169-34259
8.1 KM · CML Exploration, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,292 | 1,075 |
| San Andres | 2,338 | 29 |
| Glorieta | 3,542 | -1,175 |
| Clear Fork | 3,634 | -1,267 |
| Spraberry | 4,875 | -2,508 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332620, documented in the API reference.